Reference is to Printer's Date 3/27/12-S.
[…] (iv)
541511 custom computer programming services;
(v)
541512 computer systems design services;
(vi)
541710 scientific research and development
services 541711 research and development in
biotechnology; 2007 NAICS;
(vii)
541712 research and development in physical,
engineering, and life sciences; 2007 NAICS;
(viii)
518210 data processing, hosting, and
related services;
(ix)
9271 space research and technology; or
(b)
a facility primarily used for one or more activities
listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet
Service Providers and Web Search Portals)."
SECTION __. Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-20-105.
(A) Any company subject to a license
tax under Section 12-20-100 may claim a credit against its
license tax liability for amounts paid in cash to provide
infrastructure for an eligible project.
(B)(1) To be considered
an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project
must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6, Title 12,
withholding tax credit under Chapter 10, Title 12, income tax
credits under Chapter 14, Title 12, or fees in lieu of property
taxes under either Chapter 12, Title 4, Chapter 29, Title 4, or
Chapter 44, Title 12.
(2)
If a project is located in an office, business,
commercial, or industrial park, or combination of these, is used
exclusively for economic development and is owned or constructed
by a county, political subdivision, or agency of this State when
the qualifying improvements are paid for, the project does not
have to meet the qualifications of item (1) to be considered an
eligible project. As provided in subsection (C)(4), the county
or political subdivision may sell all or a portion of the
business or industrial park.
(C) For the purpose of
this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water,
wastewater, hydrogen fuel, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy,
and communication services made to a building or land that are
considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible
project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:
(1)
improvements to both public or private water and sewer
systems;
(2)
improvements to both public or private electric, natural
gas, and telecommunications systems including, but not limited
to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric
utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title
58;
(3)
fixed transportation facilities including highway, road,
rail, water, and air;
(4)
for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2),
infrastructure improvements include shell buildings, incubator
buildings whose ownership is retained by the county, political
subdivision, or agency of the State and the purchase of land for