Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] "(8)(a)
'Earnable compensation' means the full rate of the
compensation that would be payable to a member if the member
worked the member's full normal working time; when compensation
includes maintenance, fees, and other things of value the board
shall fix the value of that part of the compensation not paid in
money directly by the employer.
(b)
For work performed by a member after December
31, 2012, earnable compensation does not include any overtime
pay not mandated by the employer."
SECTION 3. Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1020.
The employee annuity savings fund shall be the account in
which shall be recorded the contributions deducted from the
earnable compensation of members to provide for their employee
annuities. Each employer shall cause to be deducted from the
compensation of each member on each and every payroll of such
employer for each and every payroll period four percent of his
earnable compensation. With respect to each member who is
eligible for coverage under the Social Security Act in
accordance with the agreement entered into during 1955 in
accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 of this Title;
however, such deduction shall, commencing with the first day of
the period of service with respect to which such agreement is
effective, be at the rate of three percent of the part of his
earnable compensation not in excess of four thousand eight
hundred dollars, plus five percent of the part of his earnable
compensation in excess of four thousand eight hundred dollars.
In the case of any member so eligible and receiving compensation
from two or more employers, such deductions may be adjusted
under such rules as the board may establish so as to be as
nearly equivalent as practicable to the deductions which would
have been made had the member received all of such compensation
from one employer. In determining the amount earnable by a
member in a payroll period, the board may consider the rate of
annual earnable compensation of such member on the first day of
the payroll period as continuing throughout such payroll period
and it may omit deduction from earnable compensation for any
period less than a full payroll period if a teacher or employee
was not a member on the first day of the payroll period.
Each employer shall certify to the board on
each and every payroll or in such other manner as the board may
prescribe the amounts to be deducted and such amounts shall be
deducted and, when deducted, shall be credited to said employee
annuity savings fund, to the individual accounts of the members
from whose compensation the deductions were made.