Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] (C)      An increase in the retirement allowance pursuant to subsection (B) of this section begins the July first immediately following the date of the resolution directing the increase, and all increases in retirement allowances must be granted to those retirees and their surviving annuitants in receipt of a retirement allowance on July first immediately preceding the effective date of the increase. Any increase in allowance granted pursuant to subsection (B) must be included in the determination of any subsequent increase."

SECTION      17.      A.      Section 9-11-10(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

     "(7)(a)      'Average final compensation' after July 1, 1986, for Class One and Class Two members means the average annual compensation of a member during the twelve consecutive quarters of the member's creditable service on which regular contributions as a member were made to the system producing the highest average; a quarter means a period January through March, April through June, July through September, or October through December. An amount up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may be added to the average final compensation. Average final compensation for an elected official may be calculated as the average annual earnable compensation for the thirty-six consecutive months prior to the expiration of his term of office.
           (b)      'Average final compensation' for Class Three members means the average annual earnable compensation of a member during the twenty consecutive quarters of the member's creditable service on which regular contributions as a member were made to the system producing the highest such average; a quarter means a period January through March, April through June, July through September, or October through December. Termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may not be added to the average final compensation."

B.      Section 9-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new item after item (11) to read:

     "(11A)            'Class Three member' means an employee member of the system with an effective date of membership after June 30, 2012."