Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] days' termination pay for unused annual leave. If a member has
received termination pay for unused annual leave on more than
one occasion, contributions are deductible on up to and
including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual
leave for each termination payment for unused annual leave
received by the member. However, only an amount up to and
including forty-five days' pay for unused annual leave from the
member's last termination payment shall
must be included in a member's average final compensation
calculation, for other than Class Three employees."
SECTION 4. Section 9-1-1080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1080.
The total amount payable in each year by each employer for
credit to the employer annuity accumulation fund shall not be
less than the sum of the rate per cent
percent known as the normal contribution rate and the
accrued liability contribution rate of the total earnable
compensation of all members during the preceding year. After
June 30, 2012, this employer contribution rate shall not be less
than ten and six-tenths percent of the total earnable
compensation of all members during the preceding year, until the
accrued liability contribution is discontinued pursuant to
Section 9-1-1090. Subject to the provisions of
Section 9-1-1070, the amount of each annual accrued liability
contribution shall be at least three per cent greater than the
preceding annual accrued liability payment, and The
aggregate payment by employers shall be sufficient, when
combined with the amount in the fund, to provide the employer
annuities and other benefits payable out of the fund during the
year then current."
SECTION 5. A. Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1140.
(A) An active member may establish
service credit for any period of paid public service by making
a an actuarially neutral payment to the