Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] If a member has received termination pay for unused annual leave on more than one occasion, contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave for each termination payment for unused annual leave received by the member. However, only an amount up to and including forty-five days' pay for unused annual leave from the member's last termination payment shall must be included in a member's average final compensation calculation, for other than Class Three employees."

SECTION      4.      Section 9-1-1080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 9-1-1080.      The total amount payable in each year by each employer for credit to the employer annuity accumulation fund shall not be less than the sum of the rate per cent percent known as the normal contribution rate and the accrued liability contribution rate of the total earnable compensation of all members during the preceding year. After June 30, 2012, this employer contribution rate shall not be less than ten and six-tenths percent of the total earnable compensation of all members during the preceding year, until the accrued liability contribution is discontinued pursuant to Section 9-1-1090. Subject to the provisions of Section 9-1-1070, the amount of each annual accrued liability contribution shall be at least three per cent greater than the preceding annual accrued liability payment, and The aggregate payment by employers shall be sufficient, when combined with the amount in the fund, to provide the employer annuities and other benefits payable out of the fund during the year then current."

SECTION      5.      A.      Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read: