Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] A member electing to participate in the program retires for purposes of the system. The program participant shall agree to continue employment with an employer participating in the system for a program period, not to exceed five years. The member shall notify the system before the beginning of the program period. Participation in the program does not guarantee employment for the specified program period. Class Three members are not eligible to participate in the program."
SECTION 13. A. Section 9-1-1810 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
B. Upon approval of this act by the Governor, this SECTION takes effect June 15, 2012.
SECTION 14. A. Section 9-9-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-9-60.
(1) A member of the system may retire
upon written application to the board setting forth at what
time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months
after the execution and filing of the application, the member
desires to be retired, if at the time specified for retirement,
the member is no longer in the service of the State, whether as
a member of the General Assembly or otherwise, except as
provided in Section 9-9-40(3), and has either attained the age
of sixty years or completed thirty years of credited service.
(2) Effective July 1,
1989, a retired member shall receive a monthly retirement
allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of four and eighty-two
hundredths percent of earnable compensation multiplied by the
number of years of his credited service prorated for periods
less than a year.
(3)
A member who has attained the age of seventy and
one-half years and has twenty-five years of service or who has
attained the age of 70 or has 30 years of service may retire and
draw a retirement benefit while continuing to serve in the
General Assembly upon written application to the board setting
forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more
than six months after the execution and filing of the
application, the member desires to be retired. A member who has
retired under this provision shall make no further contributions
to the system, shall earn no further service credit, and may not
reenter membership in the system.
The member must retire at
the beginning of an annual session of the General Assembly and
the election to receive the member's retirement allowance under
this system is in lieu of receiving the constitutionally
mandated per diem salary, currently established at ten thousand
four hundred dollars for a regular session. This election if
made is irrevocable and applies for as long as that person
serves thereafter in the General Assembly including service in
both regular and extra sessions."