Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] annual leave on more than one occasion, contributions are
deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination
pay for unused annual leave for each termination payment for
unused annual leave received by the member. However, only an
amount up to and including forty-five days' pay for unused
annual leave from the member's last termination payment
shall must be included in a member's
average final compensation calculation for those members
eligible to have that pay included in that member's average
final compensation calculation."
SECTION 23. Section 9-11-220(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Commencing as of July 1, 1974, each employer shall contribute to the System seven and one-half percent of the compensation of Class One members in its employ and ten percent of compensation of Class Two members in its employ.