Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] The sum of the retirement allowances
computed under (a) and (b) above may not be less than the
allowance which would have been provided under (a) if all of the
member's credited service were Class One service. For a police
officer who became a member before July 1, 1974, and who was a
participant in the Supplemental Allowance Program, the portion
of his service retirement allowance not provided by his
accumulated contributions may not be less than it would have
been if the provisions of the System in effect on June 30, 1974,
had continued in effect until his date of retirement."
SECTION 20. Section 9-11-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 162 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-80.
(1) On the application of a member in
service or the member's employer, a member who has five
or more completed the years of earned service
required for the member's class pursuant to Section
9-11-60(1) or any contributing member who is disabled as a
result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the
performance of the member's duties regardless of length of
membership, may be retired by the retirement board not
less than thirty days and not more than nine months next
following the date of filing the application on a disability
retirement allowance if the system, after a medical examination
of the member, certifies that the member is mentally or
physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty,
that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the
member should be retired. For purposes of this section, a member
is considered to be in service on the date the application is
filed if the member is not retired and the last day the member
was employed by a covered employer in the system occurred not
more than ninety days prior to before
the date of filing.
The South Carolina Retirement System may
contract with the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation to
evaluate the medical evidence submitted with the disability
application relative to the job being performed and make
recommendations to the system. The system may approve a
disability retirement subject to the member participating in
vocational rehabilitation with the Department of Vocational
Rehabilitation. Upon determination by the department that a
member retired on disability is able to reenter the job market
and work is available, the retirement system may adjust the
benefit paid by the system in accordance with Sections 9-1-1580,
9-1-1590, 9-9-60, and 9-11-90.
(2)(A) Upon
disability retirement based upon an application received by
the system before January 1, 2013, the member shall receive
a disability retirement allowance which shall be equal to a
service retirement allowance computed on the basis of his