Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] of unused sick leave equals one month of service. This
additional service credit may not be used to qualify for
retirement.
(M) The board shall
promulgate regulations and prescribe rules and policies, as
necessary, to implement the service purchase provisions of this
chapter.
(N) An employee drawing
workers' compensation who is on a leave of absence for a limited
period may voluntarily contribute on his contractual salary, to
be matched by the employer."
B. Upon approval of this act by the Governor, this SECTION takes effect January 1, 2013.
SECTION 19. Section 9-11-60(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(2) Upon service
retirement on or after July 1, 1989, the member shall receive a
service retirement allowance which is equal to the sum of (a),
(b), and (c) below:
(a)
a monthly retirement allowance equal to ten dollars and
ninety-seven cents multiplied by the number of years of his
Class One service;
(b)
a monthly retirement allowance equal to one-twelfth of two
and fourteen hundredths percent of his average final
compensation multiplied by the number of years of his Class Two
or Class Three service;
(c)
an additional monthly retirement allowance which is the
actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated additional
contributions.
The sum of the retirement allowances
computed under (a) and (b) above may not be less than the
allowance which would have been provided under (a) if all of the
member's credited service were Class One service. For a police
officer who became a member before July 1, 1974, and who was a
participant in the Supplemental Allowance Program, the portion
of his service retirement allowance not provided by his
accumulated contributions may not be less than it would have
been if the provisions of the System in effect on June 30, 1974,
had continued in effect until his date of retirement."
SECTION 20. Section 9-11-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 162 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-80.
(1) On the application of a member in
service or the member's employer, a member who has five
or more completed the years of earned service