Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect
to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance
for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had
retired at the time of the member's death and had named the
person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section
9-1-1620(A). For purposes of the benefit calculation, a
Class One or Class Two member under age sixty with less
than twenty-eight years' credit, or thirty years such credit
in the case of a Class Three member, is assumed to be sixty
years of age."
SECTION 11. A. Section 9-1-1790(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) A
retired member of the system who has been retired for at least
fifteen sixty consecutive calendar days
may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or
any other system provided in this title and earn up to ten
thousand dollars without affecting the monthly retirement
allowance he the member is receiving
from the system. If the retired member continues in service
after earning ten thousand dollars in a calendar year, the
member's allowance must be discontinued during his period of
service in the remainder of the calendar year. If the
employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive
months, the provisions of Section 9-1-1590 apply. If a retired
member of the system returns to employment covered by this
system or any other system provided in this title sooner than
fifteen sixty days after retirement, the
member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member
remains employed by the participating employer. If an employer
fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member
to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for
all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member.
(2)
The earnings limitation imposed pursuant to this
item does not apply if the member meets at least one of the
following qualifications:
(a)
the member retired before January 1, 2013;
(b)
the member has attained the age of sixty-two
years at retirement; or
(c)
compensation received by the retired member from
the covered employer is for service in a public office filled by
the appointment of the Governor and with confirmation by the
Senate, by appointment or election by the General Assembly, or
by election of the qualified electors of the applicable
jurisdiction."
B. Upon approval of this act by the Governor, this SECTION takes effect January 1, 2013.
SECTION 12. Section 9-1-2210(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 112 of 2007, is further amended to read: