Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] were made to the system producing the highest such average; a
quarter means a period January through March, April through
June, July through September, or October through December.
Termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may not be
added to the average final compensation."
B. Section 9-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new item after item (11) to read:
"(11A) 'Class Three member' means an employee member of the system with an effective date of membership after June 30, 2012."
SECTION 18. A. Section 9-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-50
(A) An active member may establish
service credit for any period of paid public service by making
a an actuarially neutral payment to the
system to be determined by the actuary for the board, based
on the member's current age and service credit,
board, but not less than sixteen percent of the
member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary,
whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased.
Periods of less than a year must be prorated. A member may not
establish credit for a period of public service for which the
member also may receive a retirement benefit from another
defined benefit retirement plan. A member may not establish
service credit for public service to the extent such service
purchase would violate Section 415 or any other provision of the
Internal Revenue Code.
(B) An active member
may establish service credit for any period of paid educational
service by making a an actuarially
neutral payment to the system to be determined by the
actuary for the board, based on the member's current age and
service credit, board, but not less than
sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest
fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of
credit purchased. Periods of less than a year must be prorated.
A member may not establish credit for a period of educational
service for which the member also may receive a retirement
benefit from another defined benefit retirement plan. A member
may not establish service credit for educational service to the
extent such service purchase would violate Section 415 or any
other provision of the Internal Revenue Code.
(C) An active member
may establish up to six years of service credit for any period
of military service, if the member was discharged or separated
from military service under conditions other than dishonorable,
by making a an actuarially neutral
payment to the system to be determined by the actuary for the
board, based on the member's current age and service credit,
board, but not less than sixteen percent of the