Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] compensation of all members during the preceding year, until the
accrued liability contribution is discontinued pursuant to
Section 9-1-1090. Subject to the provisions of
Section 9-1-1070, the amount of each annual accrued liability
contribution shall be at least three per cent greater than the
preceding annual accrued liability payment, and The
aggregate payment by employers shall be sufficient, when
combined with the amount in the fund, to provide the employer
annuities and other benefits payable out of the fund during the
year then current."
SECTION 5. A. Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1140.
(A) An active member may establish
service credit for any period of paid public service by making
a an actuarially neutral payment to the
system to be as determined by the
actuary for the board based on the member's current
age and service credit, but not less than sixteen percent of
the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year
salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased.
A member's career highest fiscal year salary shall include the
member's salary while participating in the State Optional
Retirement Program, the Optional Retirement Program for Teachers
and School Administrators, or the Optional Retirement Program
for Publicly Supported Four-Year and Postgraduate Institutions
of Higher Education if the member has purchased service rendered
under any of these programs pursuant to subsection (F) of this
section. Periods of less than a year must be prorated. A
member may not establish credit for a period of public service
for which the member also may receive a retirement benefit from
another defined benefit retirement plan. A member may not
establish service credit for public service to the extent such
service purchase would violate Section 415 or any other
provision of the Internal Revenue Code.
(B) An active member
may establish service credit for any period of paid educational
service by making a an actuarially
neutral payment to the system determined by the actuary
for the board based on the member's current age and
service credit, but not less than sixteen percent of the
member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary,
whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased. A
member's career highest fiscal year salary shall include the
member's salary while participating in the State Optional
Retirement Program, the Optional Retirement Program for Teachers
and School Administrators, or the Optional Retirement Program
for Publicly Supported Four-Year and Postgraduate Institutions
of Higher Education if the member has purchased service rendered