Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his
creditable service.
(2)
If the member's service retirement date occurs before his
sixty-fifth birthday and before he completes thirty years of
creditable service, his service retirement allowance is computed
as in item (1) of this subsection but is reduced by
five-twelfths of one percent thereof for each month, prorated
for periods less than a month, by which his retirement date
precedes the first day of the month coincident with or next
following his sixty-fifth birthday."
SECTION 10. Section 9-1-1660(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(A) The person
nominated by a member to receive the full amount of the member's
accumulated contributions if the member dies before retirement
may, if the member:
(1)
has five or more years of earned service;
(2)
dies while in service; and
(3)
has either attained the age of sixty years or has
accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect
to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance
for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had
retired at the time of the member's death and had named the
person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section
9-1-1620(A). For purposes of the benefit calculation, a
Class One or Class Two member under age sixty with less
than twenty-eight years' credit, or thirty years such credit
in the case of a Class Three member, is assumed to be sixty
years of age."