Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] Upon the death, retirement, or termination of a member, interest shall must be figured to the end of the month immediately preceding the date of refund or retirement, interest being based on the balance in such the member's account as of the June thirtieth immediately preceding the date of refund or retirement.
     (B)      Notwithstanding subsection (A), interest must not be credited to an inactive member account. For purposes of this subsection, a member account becomes inactive on July first if no contributions were made to the account in the preceding twelve months."

C.      Section 9-9-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 2008, is amended to read:

     "Section 9-9-175.      (A)      Interest shall must be credited to the account of each member once each year as of June thirtieth, on the basis of the balance in the account of each member as of the previous June thirtieth. Upon the death, retirement, or termination of a member, interest shall must be figured to the end of the month immediately preceding the date of refund or retirement, interest being based on the balance in such the member's account as of the June thirtieth immediately preceding the date of refund or retirement.
     (B)      Notwithstanding subsection (A), interest must not be credited to an inactive member account. For purposes of this subsection, a member account becomes inactive on July first if no contributions were made to the account in the preceding twelve months."