Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] entitled to a deferred early retirement allowance as provided in
Section 9-11-70 based upon his the
member's average final compensation and credited service at
his the member's date of disability
retirement.
(5) After age
fifty-five, a disability retiree is subject to the same earnings
limitation as a service retiree.
(6) Notwithstanding any
other provision of this section, upon retirement for disability
after October 15, 1992, at any age, a member must receive a
disability retirement allowance equal to at least fifteen
percent of his average final compensation."
SECTION 21. A. Section 9-11-90(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(a)(i)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2)
of this section, a retired member of the system who has been
retired for at least fifteen sixty
consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment
covered by this system or any system provided in this title
and may earn up to ten thousand dollars without affecting
the monthly retirement allowance he the
member is receiving from this system. If the retired
member continues in service after having earned ten thousand
dollars in a calendar year, the member's retirement allowance
must be discontinued during the member's period of service in
the remainder of the calendar year. If the employment
continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the
provisions of Section 9-11-90(3) apply. If a retired member of
the system returns to employment covered by the South Carolina
Police Officers Retirement System or any other system provided
in this title sooner than fifteen sixty
consecutive calendar days after retirement, the member's
retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains
employed by a participating employer of any of these systems.
If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a
retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse
the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member.
(ii)
The earnings limitation imposed pursuant to this
item does not apply if the member meets at least one of the
following qualifications:
(A)
the member retired before January 1, 2013;
(B)
the member has attained the age of fifty-seven
years at retirement; or
(C)