Reference is to the bill as passed by the Senate.
[…] board.
(C) An increase in the
retirement allowance pursuant to subsection (B) of this section
begins the July first immediately following the date of the
resolution directing the increase, and all increases in
retirement allowances must be granted to those retirees and
their surviving annuitants in receipt of a retirement allowance
on July first immediately preceding the effective date of the
increase. Any increase in allowance granted pursuant to
subsection (B) must be included in the determination of any
subsequent increase."
SECTION 17. A. Section 9-11-10(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(7)(a)
'Average final compensation' after July 1, 1986, for
Class One and Class Two members means the average annual
compensation of a member during the twelve consecutive quarters
of the member's creditable service on which regular
contributions as a member were made to the system producing the
highest average; a quarter means a period January through March,
April through June, July through September, or October through
December. An amount up to and including forty-five days'
termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may be
added to the average final compensation. Average final
compensation for an elected official may be calculated as the
average annual earnable compensation for the thirty-six
consecutive months prior to the expiration of his term of
office.
(b)
'Average final compensation' for Class Three
members means the average annual earnable compensation of a
member during the twenty consecutive quarters of the member's
creditable service on which regular contributions as a member
were made to the system producing the highest such average; a
quarter means a period January through March, April through
June, July through September, or October through December.
Termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may not be
added to the average final compensation."
B. Section 9-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new item after item (11) to read:
"(11A) 'Class Three member' means an employee member of the system with an effective date of membership after June 30, 2012."