Reference is to Printer's Date 5/16/12-S.
[…] departments thereof. The system so created shall have the power
and privileges of a corporation and shall be known as the 'South
Carolina Retirement System', and by such name all of its
business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested and all
of its cash, securities, and other property held."
SECTION __. Section 9-1-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-210.
The general administration and responsibility for the
proper operation of the system and for making effective the
provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget
and Control Board board."
SECTION __. Section 9-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-310.
The administrative cost of the South Carolina Retirement
System, the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System,
the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly of the
State of South Carolina, the Retirement System for Judges and
Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and the National
Guard Retirement System must be funded from the interest
earnings of the above systems. The allocation of the
administrative costs of the systems must be made by the
State Budget and Control Board board and
must be based upon a proration of the cost in proportion to the
assets that each system bears to the total assets of all of the
systems for the most recently completed fiscal year."
SECTION __. Section 9-1-1515(D)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) A member
taking early retirement may maintain coverage under the State
Insurance Benefits Plan until the date his coverage is
reinstated pursuant to item (1) of this subsection by paying the