Reference is to Printer's Date 5/16/12-S.
[…] A person making this
election shall not make contributions to the General
Assembly Retirement System applicable retirement
system nor shall the State make contributions on the
member's behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from
the General Assembly Retirement System
applicable retirement system after ceasing to be a member
of the General Assembly."
SECTION __. Section 9-9-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Board'
shall mean means the State
Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the
South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."
SECTION __. Section 9-9-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) The general
administration and responsibility for the proper operation of
the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are
hereby vested in the State Budget and Control
Board board."
SECTION __. Section 9-10-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 2005, is amended to read:
"(1) 'Board'
or 'board' means the State Budget and
Control Board Board of Directors of the South
Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority, acting pursuant