(Doc Name h:\legwork\house\amend\H-WM\001\h4813 amendback2.docx):
[…] / PART II

PERMANENT PROVISIONS

SECTION 1

The Code Commissioner is directed to include all permanent general laws in this Part in the next edition of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, and all supplements to the Code.

end of part ii/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Part II, PERMANENT PROVISIONS, page 529, by inserting after line 29:

/ SECTION __

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-545, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INCOME TAX RATES FOR PASS-THROUGH TRADE AND BUSINESS INCOME, SO AS TO REDUCE THE TAX RATE FROM FIVE PERCENT TO THREE PERCENT.

A.      Section 12-6-545(B)(2)       of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 41 OF 2005, is amended read:

     "(2)      The rate of the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:
     Taxable Year Beginning in            Rate of Tax
      2006            6.5 percent
      2007            6 percent
      2008            5.5 percent
     after 2008 through 2011            5 percent
     after 2011            3 percent"

B.      This section takes effect upon approval by the governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2011. /