Reference is to Printer's Date 3/18/15.
[…] and, in the case of a firearm, is either possessed by a 
person with a valid permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 
31 or is not loaded and in a locked container or a locked 
firearm rack that is in or on the motor vehicle. 
      (C)      A person who 
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony 
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand 
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any 
weapon or object used in violation of this section may be 
confiscated by the law enforcement division making the 
arrest." 
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2008, is further amended to read:
      "Section 16-23-460.     
 (A)      A person carrying a deadly weapon 
usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed 
about his person with the intent to use the weapon unlawfully 
against another person is guilty of a misdemeanor, must 
forfeit to the county, or, if convicted in a municipal court, to 
the municipality, the concealed weapon, and must be fined not 
less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars 
or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety 
days. The intent to use a weapon unlawfully against another 
person shall not be inferred by the mere possession, carrying, 
or concealment of the weapon, including the possession, carrying 
or concealment of a loaded or unloaded firearm. In the case of 
handguns, violations shall be determined by the provisions 
contained in Section 16-23-20(A). 
      (B)      The provisions of 
this section do not apply to: 
            (1)     
 A person carrying a concealed weapon upon his own premises 
or pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of 
Title 23; or 
            (2)     
 peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties. 
      (C)      The provisions of 
this section also do not apply to rifles, shotguns, dirks, 
slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are 
used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a 
crime." 
SECTION 7. Section 16-23-465 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014, is further amended to read:
      "Section 16-23-465.     
 (A)      In addition to the penalties 
provided for by Sections 16-11-330 and 16-23-460, 
and by Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 16,