Reference is to Printer's Date 3/18/15.
[…] of this section. 
      (E)      For purposes of 
this section, the terms 'premises' and 'property' do not include 
state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or 
rights-of-way of them, running through or adjacent to premises 
or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or 
public school, college, university, technical college, or other 
post-secondary institution, which are open full time to public 
vehicular traffic. 
      (F)      This section does 
not apply to a person who is authorized to carry concealed 
weapons pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23 when upon 
any premises, property, or building that is part of an 
interstate highway rest area facility." 
SECTION 5. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 2009, is further amended to read:
      "Section 16-23-430.     
 (A)      It shall be unlawful for any 
person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement 
officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry 
on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school 
property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a 
blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of 
weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily 
injury or death. 
      (B)      This section does 
not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed 
weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the 
weapon that remains concealed from common 
observation inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and 
is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed 
trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener 
and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle 
and, in the case of a firearm, is either possessed by a 
person with a valid permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 
31 or is not loaded and in a locked container or a locked 
firearm rack that is in or on the motor vehicle. 
      (C)      A person who 
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony 
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand 
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any 
weapon or object used in violation of this section may be 
confiscated by the law enforcement division making the 
arrest." 
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2008, is further amended to read:
      "Section 16-23-460.     
 (A)      A person carrying a deadly weapon 
usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed