Reference is to Printer's Date 3/18/15.
[…] similar closed accessory container attached, whether permanently 
or temporarily, to the motorcycle.;
            (17)   
   a person who possesses or exposes the handgun 
while in justified defense of self, property, or another; or 
            (18)   
   a person who is over twenty-one years old or who 
is carrying in accordance with subitem (9)(b) of this section 
and who inadvertently exposes to another person a handgun in a 
holster or other retention device that the person intended to 
keep concealed on or about his person."
SECTION 4. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 2009, is further amended to read:
      "Section 16-23-420.     
 (A)      It is unlawful for a person to 
knowingly possess a firearm of any kind on any premises 
or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or 
public school, college, university, technical college, other 
post-secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building, 
without the express permission of the authorities in charge of 
the premises or property. The provisions of this subsection 
related to any premises or property owned, operated, or 
controlled by a private or public school, college, university, 
technical college, or other post-secondary institution, do not 
apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon 
pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon 
firearm that remains concealed from common 
observation inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and 
is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed 
trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener 
and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle 
either possessed by a person with a valid permit issued 
pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31 or is not loaded and in a 
locked container or a locked firearms rack that is in or on the 
motor vehicle. The provisions of this section related to 
publicly owned buildings do not apply to any portion of the 
property leased to an individual or a business or to the 
occupants or invitees of such leased premises during reasonable 
ingress to or egress from the leased premises. 
      (B)      It is unlawful for 
a person to enter the threaten other persons 
with a firearm on the premises or property described in 
subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with 
a firearm. 
      (C)      A person who 
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony 
and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand 
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 
      (D)      This section does 
not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the 
armed forces, or student of military science. A married student