Reference is to Printer's Date 3/18/15.
[…] of a business may request that a person carrying a concealable 
weapon leave the business' premises, or any portion of the 
premises, or request that a person carrying a concealable weapon 
remove the concealable weapon from the business' premises, or 
any portion of the premises. A person carrying a concealable 
weapon who refuses to leave a business' premises or portion of 
the premises when requested or refuses to remove the concealable 
weapon from a business' premises or portion of the premises when 
requested may be charged with a violation of subsection 
(A)." 
SECTION 8. Section 23-31-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014, is further amended to read:
      "(A)     
 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except 
subject to subsection (B), SLED must issue a 
permit, which is no larger than three and one-half inches by 
three inches in size, to carry a concealable weapon to a 
resident or qualified nonresident who is at least twenty-one 
years of age and who is not prohibited by state law from 
possessing the weapon upon submission of:
            (1)     
 a completed application signed by the person;
            (2)     
 a photocopy of a driver's license or photographic 
identification card;
            (3)     
 proof of residence or if the person is a qualified 
nonresident, proof of ownership of real property in this 
State;
            (4)     
 proof of actual or corrected vision rated at 20/40 within 
six months of the date of application or, in the case of a 
person licensed to operate a motor vehicle in this State, 
presentation of a valid driver's license;
            (5)     
 proof of training;
            (6)     
 payment of a fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must 
be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement 
officers; and
            (7)     
 a complete set of fingerprints unless, because of a 
medical condition verified in writing by a licensed medical 
doctor, a complete set of fingerprints is impossible to submit. 
In lieu of the submission of fingerprints, the applicant must 
submit the written statement from a licensed medical doctor 
specifying the reason or reasons why the applicant's 
fingerprints may not be taken. If all other qualifications are 
met, the Chief of SLED may waive the fingerprint requirements of 
this item. The statement of medical limitation must be attached 
to the copy of the application retained by SLED. A law 
enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars 
for fingerprinting an applicant.
      (B)      Upon submission of 
the items required by subsection (A), SLED must conduct or 
facilitate a local, state, and federal fingerprint review of the 
applicant. SLED also must conduct a background check of the 
applicant through notification to and input from the sheriff of 
the county where the applicant resides or if the applicant is a