View Amendment Current Amendment: 198R003.DR.LKG.docx to Bill 198     The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (198R003.DR.LKG):
[…] View Amendment Current Amendment: 198R003.DR.LKG.docx to Bill 198     The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (198R003.DR.LKG):
    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/     SECTION     1.     Section 56-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-1-100.     (A)     The application of an unemancipated minor for a beginner's permit, instruction permit, or driver's license must be signed and verified before a person authorized to administer oaths by the father, mother, or guardian, or, for all other minors, by a responsible adult who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this article upon a person signing the application of a minor. Upon the extension of a permit pursuant to Section 56-1-50, authorization by the father, mother, guardian, or a responsible adult is not required. in the presence of a South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles employee at the time of application by:
        (1)     the father of the minor;
        (2)     the mother of the minor;
        (3)     the stepparent of the minor;
        (4)     the guardian of the minor;
        (5)     an individual who has custody, care, and control of a minor;
        (6)     any person set forth in section (C)(3), below, with written approval by the Department of Social Services;
        (7)     any person who has been standing in loco parentis of a minor for a continuous period of not less than sixty days; or
        (8)     any responsible adult who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this article and who has written permission, from a person listed in items 1-7 above, signed and verified before a person authorized to administer oaths.
    (B)     The application of an emancipated minor for a beginner's permit or driver's license must be signed in the presence of a South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles employee at the time of application by a responsible adult who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this article.
    (C)     If the Department of Social Services has guardianship or legal custody of a minor, the application may be signed by:
        (1)     the father of the minor;
        (2)     the mother of the minor; or