Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
\ SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the "National Concealed Weapons Permit Reciprocity Act".
SECTION 2. Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 223 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"(N)(1)
Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons
held by a resident of a reciprocal
another state who is twenty-one years old or older
must be honored by this State, provided, that the
reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a
criminal background check and a course in firearm training and
safety. A resident of a reciprocal
another state carrying a concealable weapon in
South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to
carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by
the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons
while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and
publish a list of those states as the states with which South
Carolina has reciprocity. The age twenty-one
requirement does not apply to a member of the active or reserve
military, or a member of the National Guard.
(2)
Notwithstanding the reciprocity requirements of
item (1), South Carolina shall automatically recognize concealed
weapon permits issued by Georgia and North
Carolina.
(3)
The reciprocity provisions of this
section shall not be construed to authorize the holder of any
out-of-state permit or license to carry, in this State, any
firearm or weapon other than a handgun."
SECTION 3. Section 23-31-215(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(A)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except subject
to subsection (B), SLED must issue a permit, which is no larger
than three and one-half inches by three inches in size, to carry
a concealable weapon to a resident or qualified nonresident who
is at least twenty-one years of age, unless the person is a
member of the active or reserve military, or a member of the
National Guard, and who is not prohibited by state law from
possessing the weapon upon submission of:
(1) a completed
application signed by the person;
(2) a photocopy of a
driver's license or photographic identification card;
(3) proof of residence
or if the person is a qualified nonresident, proof of ownership
of real property in this State;
(4) proof of actual or
corrected vision rated at 20/40 within six months of the date of
application or, in the case of a person licensed to operate a
motor vehicle in this State, presentation of a valid driver's
license;
(5) proof of
training;
(6) payment of a
fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must be waived for
disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers; and
(7) a complete set of
fingerprints unless, because of a medical condition verified in
writing by a licensed medical doctor, a complete set of
fingerprints is impossible to submit. In lieu of the submission
of fingerprints, the applicant must submit the written statement
from a licensed medical doctor specifying the reason or reasons
why the applicant's fingerprints may not be taken. If all other
qualifications are met, the Chief of SLED may waive the
fingerprint requirements of this item. The statement of medical
limitation must be attached to the copy of the application
retained by SLED. A law enforcement agency may charge a fee not
to exceed five dollars for fingerprinting an applicant."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. \
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.