Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of
an item enumerated in item (1) is increased from three hundred
dollars to five hundred dollars, mutatis mutandis.
Notwithstanding Section 59-21-1010, or any other provision of
law, any revenue resulting from the increase contained in this
item must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust
Fund."
B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 256 of 2016, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) any item subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627."
C. Section 12-36-1710(A) through (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In addition
to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise
tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other
proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle,
motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane, required to be
registered, titled, or licensed. The tax is five percent of the
fair market value of the motor vehicle,
motorcycle, airplane, boat, and motor.
(B) Excluded from the
tax are:
(1)
motor vehicles, motorcycles, boats,
motors, or airplanes:
(a)
transferred to members of the immediate family;
(b)
transferred to a legal heir, legatee, or distributee;
(c)
transferred from an individual to a partnership upon
formation of a partnership, or from a stockholder to a
corporation upon formation of a corporation;
(d)
transferred to a licensed motor vehicle or motorcycle
dealer for the purpose of resale;
(e)
transferred to a financial institution for the purpose of
resale;
(f)
transferred as a result of repossession to any other
secured party, for the purpose of resale;
(2)
the fair market value of a motor vehicle,
motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane, transferred to
the seller or secured party in partial payment;
(3)
gross proceeds of transfers of motor vehicles,
motorcycles, or airplanes specifically exempted by
Section 12-36-2120 from the sales or use tax;
(4)
motor vehicles, motorcycles, boats,
motors, or airplanes, where a sales or use tax has been paid on
the transaction necessitating the transfer.
(C) 'Fair market value'
means the total purchase price less any trade-in, or the
valuation shown in a national publication of used values adopted
by the department, less any trade-in.
(D) 'Total purchase
price' means the price of a motor vehicle,
motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane agreed upon by the
buyer and seller with an allowance for a trade-in, if
applicable."
D. Section 12-36-2647 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
E. The Code Commissioner is directed to change or correct all references to the sales tax on vehicles and other such items to reflect the provisions of Section 56-3-627 as added by this act.