Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] period for which they were issued.
(3)
Classification (3).
Large commercial motor vehicles and buses registered by
motor carriers, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, are assigned a
staggered annual registration which expires on the last day of
the month for the period for which they were issued.
(B)
Notwithstanding the registration periods provided in this
section, upon appropriate notice, the department may revise the
established renewal dates to allow renewals to be assigned an
expiration date pursuant to a staggered monthly basis."
C. Section 56-3-120(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) a trailer or
semitrailer of a motor carrier commonly used
in combination with a large commercial motor vehicle, as
defined in Section 12-37-2810, for which trailer or
semitrailer the fee-in-lieu of taxes and
registration requirements has been paid fee imposed
pursuant to Section 12-37-2860 is paid and applicable
registration requirements provided pursuant to Article 23,
Chapter 37, Title 12, are met, and a distinctive permanent
plate has been issued pursuant to Section 12-37-2860."
D. Section 56-3-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-610.
(A) Except as provided in
subsection (B), the owner of every motor vehicle, trailer,
semitrailer, pole trailer, and special mobile equipment vehicle
required to be registered and licensed under this chapter shall