Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] G. Section 56-3-660(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) The
department may register an apportionable a
large commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section
12-37-2810, for the payment of one-half of this State's
portion of the license and road fee for a vehicle whose
portion of the license and road fee owed to this State
exceeds eight four hundred dollars. The
department may require any information necessary to complete the
transaction."
H. Section 58-23-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-23-620.
(A) No city,
town, A municipality or county in this State
shall may not impose a license fee or
license tax upon a holder of a certificate A or a certificate B,
and no city, town, a municipality or
county shall may not impose a license
fee or license tax on the holder of a certificate E or a
certificate F, Certificate of Compliance, or a common or
contract motor carrier of property, except the city or
town municipality of such
the carrier's residence or the location of
his the carrier's principal place of
business. However, the fee required of a holder of a certificate
C is in addition to any license tax or license fee charged by a
municipality.
(B) If a
municipality or county imposes a license fee or license tax
pursuant to subsection (A), the fee or tax in the case of any
certificate holder or common or contract motor carrier of
property which operates its vehicles both within and without
this State, must be apportioned in the ratio that the miles
traveled by the vehicles operated by the certificate holder in
this State bears to miles traveled by those vehicles in all
states."
I. Article 21, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-37-2600. Motor carriers, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, are exempt from ad valorem taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter on large commercial motor vehicles and buses."