Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] municipality.
(B) If a
municipality or county imposes a license fee or license tax
pursuant to subsection (A), the fee or tax in the case of any
certificate holder or common or contract motor carrier of
property which operates its vehicles both within and without
this State, must be apportioned in the ratio that the miles
traveled by the vehicles operated by the certificate holder in
this State bears to miles traveled by those vehicles in all
states."
I. Article 21, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-37-2600. Motor carriers, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, are exempt from ad valorem taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter on large commercial motor vehicles and buses."
J. Section 12-37-2610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 87 of 2015, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2610.
The tax year for licensed motor vehicles begins with the
last day of the month in which a registration required by
Section 56-3-110 is issued and ends on the last day of the month
in which the registration expires or is due to expire.
No A registration may not be
issued for motor vehicles until the ad valorem tax is paid for
the year for which the registration is to be issued.
Motor vehicles registered under the International
Registration Plan may pay ad valorem property taxes on a
semiannual basis Large commercial motor vehicles and
buses, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, must pay road use fees
pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12 in lieu of ad
valorem property taxes. The provisions of this section do
not apply to the transfer of motor vehicle registrations as
specified in Section 12-37-2675 or to sales of motor vehicles by
a licensed motor vehicle dealer. Notice of the sales must be
furnished to the Department of Motor Vehicles by the dealer,
along with other documents necessary for the registration and
licensing of the vehicle concerned. The notice must be received
by the Department of Motor Vehicles as a prerequisite to the
registration and licensing of the vehicle and must include the
name and address of the purchaser, the vehicle identification
number, and the year and model of the vehicle. The notice must
be an original and one copy, and the copy must be provided by
the department to the auditor of the county in which the vehicle
is taxable. All ad valorem taxes on a vehicle are due and
payable one hundred twenty days from the date of purchase. The
notice and the time in which to pay the tax applies to motor
vehicles that are serviced and delivered by a licensed motor
vehicle dealer for the benefit of an out-of-state dealer."
K. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The auditor shall prepare a tax
notice of all vehicles owned by the same person and licensed at
the same time for each tax year within the two-year licensing
period.