Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] D. Section 56-3-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-610.
(A) Except as provided in
subsection (B), the owner of every motor vehicle, trailer,
semitrailer, pole trailer, and special mobile equipment vehicle
required to be registered and licensed under this chapter shall
pay to the Department of Motor Vehicles at the time of
registering and licensing the vehicle and biennially after that
time registration and license fees as set forth in this
article.
(B) A large
commercial motor vehicle or bus on which is imposed the road use
fee provided pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12 is
required to be registered and licensed annually pursuant to this
chapter and the scheduled fees adjusted as provided pursuant to
Section 56-3-660(E)."
E. Section 56-3-660(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-660.
(A) The determination of gross vehicle
weight to register and license self-propelled property carrying
vehicles is the empty weight of the vehicle or combination of
vehicles and the heaviest load to be transported by the vehicle
or combination of vehicles as declared by the registered owner.
All determinations of weight must be made in units of one
thousand pounds or major fraction of one thousand pounds. The
declared gross vehicle weight applies to all self-propelled
property carrying vehicles operating in tandem with trailers or
semitrailers except that the gross weight of a trailer or
semitrailer is not required to be included when the operation is
to be in tandem with a self-propelled property carrying vehicle
licensed for six thousand pounds or less gross weight, and the
gross vehicle weight of the combination does not exceed nine
thousand pounds. The Department of Motor Vehicles may register
and license a vehicle of this classification
small commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section
12-37-2810, for which the biennial registration and license
fee is one-hundred and sixty dollars or more for an annual or
one-year period beginning on April first and ending on March
thirty-first of the next year upon application to the department
by the owner and the payment of one-half the specified biennial
fee or for a semiannual or one-half year beginning on April
first and ending on September thirtieth of the same year upon
application to the department by the owner and the payment of
the appropriate fees. The registration and license fee for
small commercial motor vehicles in this
classification which are registered for the remaining
twenty-four months or less of the twenty-four month biennial
period or for the eleven months or less of the twelve-month year
ending on March thirty-first or the remaining five months or
less for the one-half period ending on September thirtieth is
the proportionate part of the specified biennial fee for the
remainder of the twenty-four month period or year or one-half
year based on one twenty-fourth of the specified
twenty-four-month fee for each month or part of a month
remaining in the biennial registration period or license year or
one-half year. No An proportionate fee
may not be reduced lower than ten dollars. A person
making application for a registration and license for a motor
vehicle of this classification shall declare the true unloaded
or empty weight of the vehicle."
F. Section 56-3-660 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) Fees for licensing and registration, and fees imposed pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, may be credited or prorated as prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles."
G. Section 56-3-660(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) The
department may register an apportionable a
large commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section
12-37-2810, for the payment of one-half of this State's
portion of the license and road fee for a vehicle whose