Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] (2)
by a combination of motor fuel subject to motor fuel user
fees imposed by Chapter 28, Title 12 and electricity, hydrogen,
or any fuel other than motor fuel that is not subject to motor
fuel user fees imposed by Chapter 28, Title 12 shall pay a
biennial road use fee of sixty dollars.
(B) All of the fees
collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the
Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.
(C) The Department of
Motor Vehicles shall collect this fee at the same time as the
vehicle subject to the fee is registered."
B. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2018.
SECTION 8. A. Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2110.
(A)(1) The maximum tax imposed
by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made
after June 30, 1984, or lease executed, after August 31,
1985, of each:
(1)(a)
aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be
assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the
unassembled aircraft;
(2)(b)
motor vehicle Reserved;
(3)(c)
motorcycle Reserved;
(4)(d)
boat;
(5)(e) trailer
or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section
56-3-20, and horse trailers, but not including house trailers or
campers as defined in Section 56-3-710 or a fire safety
education trailer;
(6)(f)
recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel
trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel;
or
(7)(g)
self-propelled light construction equipment with
compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty
net engine horsepower.
(2)
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required
by law this section applies on each
payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars.
Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the
total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any
payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation
provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and
specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a
period in excess of ninety continuous days.
(3)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this
subsection, after June 30, 2017, the maximum tax imposed
pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of
an item enumerated in item (1) only applies to items not subject
to the fee pursuant to Section 56-3-627.
(4)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this
subsection, after June 30, 2017, the maximum tax imposed
pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of
an item enumerated in item (1) is increased from three hundred
dollars to five hundred dollars, mutatis mutandis.
Notwithstanding Section 59-21-1010, or any other provision of
law, any revenue resulting from the increase contained in this