Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] name and address of the purchaser, the vehicle identification
number, and the year and model of the vehicle. The notice must
be an original and one copy, and the copy must be provided by
the department to the auditor of the county in which the vehicle
is taxable. All ad valorem taxes on a vehicle are due and
payable one hundred twenty days from the date of purchase. The
notice and the time in which to pay the tax applies to motor
vehicles that are serviced and delivered by a licensed motor
vehicle dealer for the benefit of an out-of-state dealer."
K. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The auditor shall prepare a tax
notice of all vehicles owned by the same person and licensed at
the same time for each tax year within the two-year licensing
period. A notice must describe the motor vehicle by name, model,
and identification number. The notice must set forth the
assessed value of the vehicle, the millage, the taxes due on
each vehicle, and the license period or tax year. The notice
must be delivered to the county treasurer who must collect or
receive payment of the taxes. One copy of the notice must be in
the form of a bill or statement for the taxes due on the motor
vehicle and, when practical, the treasurer shall mail that copy
to the owner or person having control of the vehicle. When the
tax and all other charges included on the tax bill have been
paid, the treasurer shall issue the taxpayer a paid receipt. The
receipt or a copy may be delivered by the taxpayer to the
Department of Motor Vehicles with the application for the motor
vehicle registration.