Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] SECTION 3. Section 12-28-310 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) On July 1, 2017, and each July first thereafter until after July 1, 2021, the department shall permanently increase the amount of the user fees imposed pursuant to subsection (A) by two cents, for a total of ten cents. All of the funds raised by the increase in the motor fuel user fee imposed by this subsection must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund."
SECTION 4. A. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410.
(A) A road tax for the
privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is
imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to
sixteen cents a gallon the user fee imposed
pursuant to Section 12-28-310, calculated on the amount of
gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its
operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes
as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers
by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the
carriers by any other provision of law.
(B)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all of the
road tax funds collected in excess of sixteen cents a gallon
after accounting for the credit provided in Section 56-11-450,
must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust
Fund."
B. Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Every motor
carrier subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is
entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to sixteen
cents per gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to
Section 12-28-310 on all gasoline or other motor fuel