Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] buyer and seller with an allowance for a trade-in, if
applicable."
D. Section 12-36-2647 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
E. The Code Commissioner is directed to change or correct all references to the sales tax on vehicles and other such items to reflect the provisions of Section 56-3-627 as added by this act. References to the sales tax on vehicles and other such items in the 1976 Code or other provisions of law are considered to be and must be construed to mean appropriate references.
SECTION 9. A. Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 12-37-2810. As
used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(A) 'Motor carrier'
means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases
a commercial motor vehicle, or bus for the transportation
of property or persons in intrastate or interstate commerce
except for scheduled intercity bus service and farm vehicles
using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. A
motor carrier is defined further as being a South Carolina-based
International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing
real property within this State used directly in the
transportation of freight or persons.
(B) 'Commercial
motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the
transportation of property on a public highway with a
gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand
pounds, except for farm vehicles using FM tags as
allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(C) 'Large
commercial motor vehicle' means a commercial motor vehicle with
a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand
pounds that is registered under the International Registration
Plan or used on a highway for the transportation of
property.
(D)
'Small commercial motor vehicle' means a commercial
motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of less than or equal
to twenty-six thousand pounds that is registered under the
International Registration Plan or used on a highway for the
transportation of property.
(C)(E)
'Highway' means all public roads, highways,
streets, and ways in this State, whether within a municipality
or outside of a municipality.
(D)(F)
'Person' means any individual, corporation, firm,
partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian,
trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or a
person acting in a fiduciary capacity.
(E)(G)
'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without
motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying
property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed
so that a part of its weight and of its load rests upon or is
carried by another vehicle.
(F)(H)