Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] The tax is equivalent to
sixteen cents a gallon the user fee imposed
pursuant to Section 12-28-310, calculated on the amount of
gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its
operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes
as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers
by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the
carriers by any other provision of law.
(B)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all of the
road tax funds collected in excess of sixteen cents a gallon
after accounting for the credit provided in Section 56-11-450,
must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust
Fund."
B. Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Every motor
carrier subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is
entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to sixteen
cents per gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to
Section 12-28-310 on all gasoline or other motor fuel
purchased by the carrier within this State for use in operations
either within or without this State and upon which gasoline or
other motor fuel the tax imposed by the laws of this State has
been paid by the carrier. Evidence of the payment of the tax in
such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the
Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier
claiming the credit."
SECTION 5. A. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-620.
(A) For persons sixty-five years of
age or older or persons who are handicapped, as defined in
Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every