Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) All
state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the
operation of the department must be deposited into either the
'State Highway Fund', or the 'State
Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund' ,or the 'Infrastructure
Maintenance Trust Fund'. Both All
funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate
and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized
by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest
on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from
the State Highway Fund must be deposited to the credit of the
State Highway Fund. Interest income from the Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund must be deposited to the credit of the Non-Federal
Aid Highway Fund. Interest income from the Infrastructure
Maintenance Fund must be deposited to the credit of the
Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund. The commission may
commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Article
X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special
fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and
interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction
or maintenance of state highways, or both. This special account
will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt
Service Fund.
(2)
The Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund must
be used exclusively for the repairs, maintenance, and
improvements to the existing transportation system."
SECTION 2. Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 57 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: