Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] an item enumerated in item (1) only applies to items not subject
to the fee pursuant to Section 56-3-627.
(4)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this
subsection, after June 30, 2017, the maximum tax imposed
pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of
an item enumerated in item (1) is increased from three hundred
dollars to five hundred dollars, mutatis mutandis.
Notwithstanding Section 59-21-1010, or any other provision of
law, any revenue resulting from the increase contained in this
item must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust
Fund."
B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 256 of 2016, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) any item subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627."
C. Section 12-36-1710(A) through (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In addition
to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise
tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other
proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle,