Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to sixteen
cents per gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to
Section 12-28-310 on all gasoline or other motor fuel
purchased by the carrier within this State for use in operations
either within or without this State and upon which gasoline or
other motor fuel the tax imposed by the laws of this State has
been paid by the carrier. Evidence of the payment of the tax in
such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the
Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier
claiming the credit."
SECTION 5. A. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-620.
(A) For persons sixty-five years of
age or older or persons who are handicapped, as defined in
Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every
private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is
twenty thirty-six dollars.
(B) Beginning
July 1, 1987, For persons under the age of
sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private
passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is
twenty-four forty dollars.
(C) For persons
sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee
for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of six
thousand pounds or less is thirty
forty-six dollars.
(D) For persons who are
sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a
private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is
twenty-two thirty-eight dollars.
(E) Applicable truck
fees, established by Section 56-3-660, are not negated by this
section.
(F) Annual license
plate validation stickers which are issued for nonpermanent
license plates on certified South Carolina public law
enforcement vehicles must be issued without charge.
(G) From each
biennial registration and license fee collected, sixteen dollars
must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust
Fund."
B. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2018.
SECTION 6. A. Article 5, Chapter 3, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-3-627.
(A) In order to account for the
necessary road maintenance caused by each item traversing the