View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 3209 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3209 (COUNCIL\AHB\3209C001.BH.AHB17):
[…] (E)      As used in this section, 'conviction' includes a guilty plea, a nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail, including out-of-state convictions. For the purpose of this section, any number of offenses that are closely connected and arose out of the same incident may be considered as one offense and treated as one conviction for expungement purposes."

SECTION      5.      Section 63-19-2050(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(2)      If the person has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a nonviolent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-70, the court may grant the expungement order.