View Amendment Current Amendment: 3516R071.SP.ASM.docx to Bill 3516     Senator BENNETT proposed the following amendment (3516R071.SP.ASM):
[…] B.     The first CPI adjustment made pursuant to this SECTION takes effect July 1, 2020, or the July first after the provisions of Section 12-28-310(D) are fully implemented, whichever occurs later.

    Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by inserting appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/     SECTION     __.     A.     Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-6-510.     (A)     For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

    Not over $2,220                                 2.5 percent of taxable income
    Over $2,220 but not over $4,440             $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;
    Over $4,440 but not over $6,660             $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
    Over $6,660 but not over $8,880             $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;
    Over $8,880 but not over $11,100         $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;
    Over $11,100                                 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.

    (B)     Notwithstanding subsection (A), for tax year 2018, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

                                BUT NOT
    OVER                         OVER                     --0--
    $ 0                     $ 3,610                         0.00% Times the amount
    3,610                     7,220                         2.90% Times the amount less $105
    7,220                     10,830                         4.00% Times the amount less $184
    10,830                     14,440                         5.00% Times the amount less $292
    14,440                     18,050                         6.00% Times the amount less $437
    18,050                                                     6.90% Times the amount less $599

    (C)     Notwithstanding subsection (A), and subject to subsection (F), for tax year 2019, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

                                BUT NOT
    OVER                         OVER                     --0--
    $ 0                     $ 3,680                         0.00% Times the amount
    3,680                     7,360                         2.90% Times the amount less $107