View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 334 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 334 (COUNCIL\JH\334C001.DKA.JH17):
[…] (3)      'Beverage accessories' include, but are not limited to, shakers, jiggers, muddlers, mixing pitchers, atomizers, bar knives, peelers, decanters, flasks, and martini picks;
           (4)      'Cooling accessories' include, but are not limited to, ice molds, whiskey stones, ice picks, ice tongs, ice scoops, and ice buckets."

SECTION      __.      Section 61-4-960(A)(11), (12), and (13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 36 of 2013, is further amended to read:

           "(11)      a sampling may not be offered for more than four hours; and
           (12)      a retailer, pursuant to this section, may not offer more than one sampling per day; and
           (13)      the tasting may not be held in conjunction with a tasting in a retail alcoholic liquor store, pursuant to Section 61-6-1035, that is adjacent to and licensed in the same name of the retail permit authorizing the sale of beer."