View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 334 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 334 (COUNCIL\JH\334C001.DKA.JH17):
[…] C.      Section 61-6-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 61-6-150.      No person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this section except the three stores covered by his the person's retail dealer's licenses, as provided for in Section 61-6-140. The prohibitions in this section do not apply to a person having an interest in retail liquor stores on July 1, 1978."

SECTION      __.      Section 61-6-1540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 61-6-1540.      (A)      Except as provided in subsection (B), no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored in or sold in or from a retail alcoholic liquor store or place of business, and no place of amusement may be maintained in or in connection with the store. However, retail dealers may sell:
           (1)      drinking glassware and barware packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the glassware and alcoholic liquors are packaged together by the wholesaler or producer in packaging provided by the producer;
           (2)      nonalcoholic items, other than beer or wine, packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the nonalcoholic items and alcoholic liquors are in sealed packages and are packaged together by the alcoholic liquor producer at its place of business; and
           (3)      nonalcoholic mixers and nonalcoholic cocktail condiments consumed in conjunction with alcoholic liquors;
           (4)      beverage accessories and cooling accessories used in preparation of alcoholic liquors; and
           (5)      lottery tickets under the provisions of Chapter 150 of Title 59.
     (B)      Retail dealers licensed pursuant to the provisions of this article may sell all wines in the stores or places of business covered by their respective licenses, whether declared alcoholic or nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating by the laws of this State. Wines containing more than sixteen percent of alcohol by volume may be sold only in licensed alcoholic liquor stores or in establishments licensed to sell and permit consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink. The provisions of this section do not amend, alter, or modify the taxes imposed on wines or the collection and enforcement of these taxes.
     (C)      As used in this section:
           (1)      'Nonalcoholic mixers' include, but are not limited to, powdered drink mixes, packaged drink mixes, tonics, club sodas, seltzer waters, and colas;