Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
[…] the owner or operator is unknown. However, recovery under the
uninsured motorist provision is subject to the conditions set
forth in this chapter.
Any motor vehicle owned by the State or any of its political
subdivisions is considered an uninsured motor vehicle when the
vehicle is operated by a person without proper authorization.
(15) 'Underinsured motor vehicle' means
a motor vehicle as defined in item (9) as to which there
is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable at the
time of the accident in an amount of at least that specified in
Section 38-77-140 and the amount of the insurance or bond is
less than the amount of the insureds' damages."
SECTION 34. Section 56-5-2941(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 34 of 2015, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Motor
Vehicles shall require a person who is a resident of this State
and who is convicted of violating the provisions of
Section Sections 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933,
56-5-2945, 56-5-2947 except if the conviction was for Section
56-5-750, or a law of another state that prohibits a person from
driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or
other drugs, to have installed on any motor vehicle the person
drives, except a moped, an ignition interlock device
designed to prevent driving of the motor vehicle if the person
has consumed alcoholic beverages. This section does not apply to
a person convicted of a first offense violation of Section
56-5-2930 or 56-5-2933, unless the person submitted to a breath
test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and had an alcohol
concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.
The department may waive the requirements of this section if the
department determines that the person has a medical condition
that makes the person incapable of properly operating the
installed device. If the department grants a medical waiver, the
department shall suspend the person's driver's license for the
length of time that the person would have been required to hold
an ignition interlock restricted license. The department may
withdraw the waiver at any time that the department becomes
aware that the person's medical condition has improved to the
extent that the person has become capable of properly operating
an installed device. The department also shall require a person
who has enrolled in the Ignition Interlock Device Program in
lieu of the remainder of a driver's license suspension or denial
of the issuance of a driver's license or permit to have an
ignition interlock device installed on any motor vehicle the
person drives, except a moped.
The length of time that a device is
required to be affixed to a motor vehicle as set forth in
Sections 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, 56-5-2947 except if the conviction
was for Sections 56-5-750, 56-5-2951, and 56-5-2990."