Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
[…] (6) A citizen of a foreign jurisdiction
whose licensing procedure is at least as strict as South
Carolina's, as determined by the Department of Motor Vehicles,
who is at least eighteen years of age, who is employed in South
Carolina, and who has a valid driver's license issued by that
jurisdiction may drive in this State for five years if the
foreign jurisdiction provides a reciprocal arrangement for South
Carolina residents. The provisions of this item also shall apply
to the dependents of foreign nationals who qualify under this
section."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 267 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50.
(A) A person who is at least fifteen
years of age may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a
beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully
all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the
department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which
entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate
possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions
contained in this section on the public highways for not more
than twelve months.
(B) The permit is valid
only in the operation of:
(1)
vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not
later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while
driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver
twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year
of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between
midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the
permittee's licensed parent or guardian;
(2)
motorcycles or mopeds after six
o'clock a.m. and not later than six o' clock p.m. However,
beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect
through the day that daylight saving time ends, the permittee
may operate motorcycles or mopeds after six o'clock a.m. and not
later than eight o'clock p.m. A permittee may not operate a
motorcycle at any other time unless accompanied by a licensed
motorcycle operator twenty-one years of age or older who has at
least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not
operate a moped at any other time unless accompanied by a
licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has at
least one year of driving experience.
(C) The accompanying
driver must:
(1)
occupy a seat beside the permittee when the permittee is
operating a motor vehicle; or
(2)
be within a safe viewing distance of the permittee when
the permittee is operating a motorcycle or a moped.
(D) A beginner's permit
may be renewed or a new permit issued for additional periods of
twelve months, but. However, the