Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
[…] arising therefrom or violation of the motor vehicle laws of this
State, occurring prior to January 1, 1953.
Reserved."
SECTION 29. Section 56-15-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) 'Motor vehicle', any motor driven vehicle required to be registered under Section 56-3-110. This definition does not include motorcycles or mopeds."
SECTION 30. Section 56-16-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) 'Motorcycle' means
every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the
rider and designed to travel on not more than two wheels in
contact with the ground is defined in Section
56-1-10. This section shall chapter
does not apply to bicycles with helper motors or
vehicles defined in Section 56-1-1710."
SECTION 31. Section 56-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2017, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-19-10. For the purposes
of this chapter and Chapter 21 of, Title
16, the following terms are defined as follows:
(1) 'Authorized emergency vehicle' means
vehicles of the fire department, police vehicles, and the
ambulances and emergency vehicles of municipal departments or
public service corporations designated or authorized by the
chief of police or governing body of a municipality.
(2) 'Bicycle' means a device propelled
solely by pedals, operated by one or more persons, and having
two or more wheels, except childrens' tricycles.
(3) 'Bus' means every motor vehicle
designed for carrying more than ten passengers and used for the
transportation of persons and every motor vehicle, other than a
taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for
compensation.
(4) 'Dealer' or 'motor vehicle dealer'
means both 'dealer' and 'wholesaler', as defined in Chapter 15
of this title.
(5) 'Driver' means every person
who drives or is in actual physical control of a
vehicle. Reserved.
(6) 'Essential parts' means all integral
and body parts of a vehicle of a type required to be registered
under this title, the removal, alteration, or substitution of
which would tend to conceal the identity of the vehicle or
substantially alter its appearance, model, type, or mode of
operation.
(7) [Deleted]
Reserved.
(8) 'Farm tractor' means every motor
vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for
drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements of
husbandry.
(9) 'Foreign vehicle' means every
vehicle of a type required to be registered under this title
brought into this State from another state, territory, or
country, other than in the ordinary course of business by or
through a manufacturer or dealer, and not registered in this
State.
(10) 'House trailer' means:
(a) a trailer or
semitrailer which is designed, constructed, and equipped as a
dwelling place, living abode, or sleeping place, either
permanently or temporarily, and is equipped for use as a
conveyance on streets and highways; or
(b) a trailer or a