Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
[…] a speed greater than thirty-five miles per hour unless such
motor-driven cycle is equipped with head lamps which are
adequate to reveal a person or vehicle at a distance of three
hundred feet ahead Reserved."
SECTION 26. Section 56-5-1555 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-5-1555. No person may operate a
moped at a speed in excess of twenty-five miles an hour. A
person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of
a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than
two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days Reserved.
SECTION 27. Section 56-5-4450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4450. (A)
Every vehicle upon a street or highway within this State shall
display lighted lamps and illuminating devices, excluding
parking lights, from a half hour after sunset to a half hour
before sunrise, and at any other time when windshield wipers are
in use as a result of rain, sleet, or snow, or when inclement
weather or environmental factors severely reduce the ability to
clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street or highway at
a distance of five hundred feet ahead as required in this
article for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions
with respect to parked vehicles as provided in this article;
provided, however, the provisions of this section requiring use
of lights in conjunction with the use of windshield wipers shall
not apply to instances when windshield wipers are used
intermittently in misting rain, sleet, or snow.
Until January 1, 1989, any person
who fails to display the lights of a vehicle he is operating
when lights are required by this section due to inclement
weather or environmental factors may be issued only a warning
ticket. (B) Any person who
violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, may be fined up to twenty-five dollars."
SECTION 28. Section 56-9-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-9-110. This
chapter shall not apply with respect to any accident or judgment
arising therefrom or violation of the motor vehicle laws of this
State, occurring prior to January 1, 1953.
Reserved."