Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-10. For the purpose
of this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words,
phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) 'Driver' means every person who
drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
(2) 'Operator' means every person who
drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle or
who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed
by a motor vehicle.
(3) 'Owner' means a person, other than a
lienholder, having the property interest in or title to a
vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and
possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in
another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended
as security. This term also includes a person to whom a moped
is registered if the moped is not titled.
(4) 'Department' means the Department of
Motor Vehicles when the term refers to the duties, functions,
and responsibilities of the former Motor Vehicle Division of the
Department of Public Safety and means the Department of Public
Safety otherwise and in Section 56-3-840.
(5) 'State' means a state, territory, or
possession of the United States and the District of Columbia, or
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(6) 'Highway' means the entire width
between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when
any part of it is open to the use of the public for purposes of
vehicular travel.
(7) 'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle
which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by
electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not
operated upon rails.
(8) 'Motorcycle' means every motor
vehicle having no more than two permanent functional wheels in
contact with the ground or trailer and having a saddle for the
use of the rider, but excluding a tractor and a moped.
(9) 'Nonresident' means every person who
is not a resident of this State.
(10) 'Nonresident's operating privilege'
means the privilege conferred upon a nonresident by the laws of
this State pertaining to the operation by the person of a motor