Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
[…] hold the permit for at least one hundred eighty days before
being eligible for full licensure.
(G) The fees collected
pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of
Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as
provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of
receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles
Fees and Penalties General
Fund Department of
Collected After of the
State Transportation
State Non Federal Aid
June 30, 200560 percent
40 percent
June 30, 2006 20
percent 80 percent
June 30, 2007 0
percent 100 percent."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-175 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-175.
(A) The
department of Motor Vehicles may issue a conditional driver's
license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and
less than sixteen years of age, who has:
(1)
held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred eighty
days;
(2)
passed a driver's education course as defined in
subsection (E)(D);
(3)
completed at least forty hours of driving practice,
including at least ten hours of driving practice during
darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or
guardian;
(4)
passed successfully the road tests or other requirements
the department may prescribe; and
(5)
satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in
Section 56-1-176.
(B) A conditional
driver's license is valid only in the operation
of:
(1)
vehicles during daylight hours. The holder
of a conditional license must be accompanied by a licensed adult
twenty-one years of age or older after six o'clock p.m. or eight
o'clock p.m. during daylight saving time. A conditional driver's
license holder may not drive between midnight and six o'clock
a.m., unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or
guardian; . The accompanying driver
must:
(1)
occupy a seat beside the conditional license
holder when the conditional license holder is operating a motor
vehicle; or
(2)
a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of
five-brake horsepower or less, during daylight hours
be within a safe viewing distance of the conditional license
holder when the conditional license holder is operating a
motorcycle or a moped.
(C) A conditional
driver's license holder may not transport more than two
passengers who are under twenty-one years of age unless
accompanied by a licensed adult who is twenty-one years of age
or older. This restriction does not apply when the conditional
driver's license holder is transporting family members, or
students to or from school.
(D) Daylight
hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six
o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However,
beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect