Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
[…] currently effective certificate of title has been issued in
another state;
(5) A vehicle moved solely by animal
power;
(6) An implement of husbandry;
(7) Special mobile equipment not
required to be registered and licensed in this State;
(8) A pole trailer; and
(9) Vehicles A
vehicle not required to be licensed and registered in this
State, except mobile homes.;
(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer
in a benefit program for the manufacturer's
employees.;
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer
for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to
the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A moped."
SECTION 33. Section 38-77-30(9), (14), and (15) of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Motor vehicle' means every
self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway,
including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with these
vehicles but excepting traction engines, road rollers, farm
trailers, tractor cranes, power shovels and well-drillers, and
every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from
overhead wires but not operated upon rails. Mopeds are
considered to be motor vehicles for the purposes of uninsured
motor vehicle insurance coverage and underinsured motor vehicle
insurance coverage only. For purposes of this chapter, the
term automobile has the same meaning as motor vehicle.
(14) 'Uninsured motor vehicle' means a
motor vehicle as defined in item (9) as to which:
(a) there is not
bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability
insurance both at least in the amounts specified in Section
38-77-140; or
(b) there is
nominally that insurance, but the insurer writing the same
successfully denies coverage thereunder; or
(c) there was that
insurance, but the insurer who wrote the same is declared
insolvent, or is in delinquency proceedings, suspension, or
receivership, or is proven unable fully to respond to a
judgment; and
(d) there is no
bond or deposit of cash or securities in lieu of the bodily
injury and property damage liability insurance;
(e) the owner of
the motor vehicle has not qualified as a self-insurer in
accordance with the applicable provisions of law.
A motor vehicle is considered uninsured if
the owner or operator is unknown. However, recovery under the
uninsured motorist provision is subject to the conditions set