Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
[…] (27) 'Daylight hours' means
after six o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m.
However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes
into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends,
'daylight hours' means after six o'clock a.m. and no later than
eight o'clock p.m. All other hours are designated as nighttime
hours.
(28) 'Vehicle' means every
device in, upon, or by which a person or property is or may be
transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices moved by
human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or
tracks."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-30. The following
persons are exempt from licenses under this
article chapter:
(1) Any employee of the United States
Government while operating a motor vehicle owned by or leased to
the United States Government and being operated on official
business, unless the employee is required by the United States
Government or the Federal agency by which he is employed to have
a State driver's license;
(2) A nonresident who is at least
sixteen years of age and who has in his immediate possession a
valid operator's or chauffeur's license issued to him in his
home state or country may operate a motor vehicle, but a person
may not claim nonresidence exemption under this provision who
does not maintain a permanent residence address in the state or
country of which he holds a valid and current operator's or
chauffeur's license at which he regularly receives his mail and
which address is on file with the motor vehicle authorities of
that state or country; also, a person may not claim nonresidence
exemption under this provision who for all other intents and
purposes has or may remove his residence into this State;
(3) Any nonresident who is at least
eighteen years of age and whose home state or country does not
require the licensing of operators may operate a motor vehicle
for a period of not more than ninety days in any calendar year,
if the motor vehicle is duly registered in the home state or
country of the nonresident and a nonresident on active duty in
the Armed Services of the United States who has a valid license
issued by his home state and the nonresident's spouse or
dependent who has a valid license issued by his home state;
(4) A person operating or driving
implements of husbandry temporarily drawn, propelled, or moved
upon a highway. Implements of husbandry include, but are not
limited to, farm machinery and farm equipment other than a
passenger car.
(5) Any person on active duty in the
Armed Services of the United States who has in his immediate
possession a valid driver's license issued in a foreign country