Reference is to Printer's Date 4/27/17 -H.
[…] volts or less.
(50) 'Special mobile equipment' means
every vehicle, with or without motive power, not designed or
used primarily for the transportation of persons or pay-load
property and incidentally operated or moved over the highways,
including farm tractors, road construction and maintenance
machinery, ditch-digging apparatus, well-boring apparatus, truck
cranes or mobile shovel cranes, and similar vehicles; this
enumeration is deemed partial and does not operate to exclude
other vehicles which are within the general terms of this
definition."
SECTION 32. Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-19-220. No certificate
of title need be obtained for:
(1) A vehicle owned by the United States
unless it is registered in this State;
(2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or
dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the
highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a
vehicle used by the manufacturer solely for testing;
(3) A vehicle owned by a nonresident of
this State and not required by law to be registered in this
State;
(4) A vehicle regularly engaged in the
interstate transportation of persons or property for which a
currently effective certificate of title has been issued in
another state;
(5) A vehicle moved solely by animal
power;
(6) An implement of husbandry;
(7) Special mobile equipment not
required to be registered and licensed in this State;
(8) A pole trailer; and
(9) Vehicles A
vehicle not required to be licensed and registered in this
State, except mobile homes.;
(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer
in a benefit program for the manufacturer's
employees.;
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer
for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to
the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A moped."
SECTION 33. Section 38-77-30(9), (14), and (15) of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Motor vehicle' means every
self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway,
including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with these