View Amendment Current Amendment: 3969R003.SP.VAS.DOCX to Bill 3969     Senators SHEHEEN and FANNING proposed the following amendment (3969R003.SP.VAS):
[…] (11)(9)     'Formative assessment' means assessments used within the school year to analyze general strengths and weaknesses in learning and instruction, to understand the performance of students individually and across achievement categories, to adapt instruction to meet students' needs, and to consider placement and planning for the next grade level. Data and performance from the formative assessments must not be used in the calculation of elementary, middle, or high school or district ratings but may be used in determining primary school ratings."

SECTION     7.     Section 59-18-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-18-310.     (A)     Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Board of Education, through the Department of Education, is required to develop or adopt a statewide assessment program to promote student learning and to measure student performance on state standards and:
        (1)     identify areas in which students, schools, or school districts need additional support;
        (2)     indicate the academic achievement for schools, districts, and the State;
        (3)     satisfy federal reporting requirements; and
        (4)     provide professional development to educators.
    Assessments required to be developed or adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section or chapter must be objective and reliable, and administered in English and in Braille for students as identified in their Individual Education Plan.
    (B)(1)     The statewide assessment program must include the subjects of English/language arts, mathematics, science, and social studies in grades three through eight, as delineated in Section 59-18-320(B), to be first administered in 2009, and end-of-course tests for gateway courses awarded selected by the State Board of