View Amendment Current Amendment: 3969R003.SP.VAS.DOCX to Bill 3969     Senators SHEHEEN and FANNING proposed the following amendment (3969R003.SP.VAS):
[…] (4)(3)     provide resources to strengthen the process of teaching and learning in the classroom to improve student performance and reduce gaps in performance;
    (5)(4)     support professional development as integral to improvement and to the actual work of teachers and school staff; and
    (6)(5)     expand the ability to evaluate the system and to conduct in-depth studies on implementation, efficiency, and the effectiveness of academic improvement efforts."

SECTION     6.     Section 59-18-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-18-120.     As used in this chapter:
    (1)     'Oversight Committee' means the Education Oversight Committee established in Section 59-6-10.
    (2)     'Standards based assessment' means an assessment where an individual's performance is compared to specific performance standards and not to the performance of other students.
    (3)     'Disaggregated data' means data broken out for specific groups within the total student population, such as by race, gender, level of poverty, limited English proficiency status, disability status, gifted and talented status, or other groups as required by federal statutes or regulations.
    (4)     'Longitudinally matched student data' means examining the performance of a single student or a group of students by considering their test scores over time.
    (5)     'Academic achievement standards' means statements of expectations for student learning.
    (6)     'Department' means the State Department of Education.
    (7)     'Absolute performance'means the rating a school will receive based on the percentage of students meeting standard on the state's standards based assessment.
    (8)     'Growth' means the rating a school will receive based on longitudinally matched student data comparing current performance to the previous year's for the purpose of determining student academic growth.
    (9)(7)     'Objective and reliable statewide assessment' means assessments that yield consistent results and that measure the cognitive knowledge and skills specified in the state-approved academic standards and do not include questions relative to personal opinions, feelings, or attitudes and are not biased with regard to race, gender, or socioeconomic status. The assessments must include a writing assessment and multiple-choice questions designed to reflect a range of cognitive abilities beyond the knowledge level. Constructed response questions may be included as a component of the writing assessment.
    (10)(8)     'Division of Accountability' means the special unit within the oversight committee established in Section 59-6-100.