Reference is to Printer's Date 5/9/17--S.
[…] which a person was convicted is subsequently repealed and the 
elements of the offense are consistent with an existing similar 
offense which is currently eligible for expungement, a person's 
eligibility for expungement of an offense must be based on the 
existing similar offense.
      (C)      The 
provisions of this section apply retroactively to allow 
expungement as provided by law for each offense delineated in 
subsection (A) by persons convicted prior to the enactment of 
this section or the addition of a specific item contained in 
subsection (A)." 
SECTION 5. Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 132 of 2016, is further amended to read:
      "Section 22-5-910.     
 (A)      Following a first 
offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of 
not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand 
dollars, or both, the defendant after three years from the date 
of the conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or 
general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on 
his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging 
the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated 
bench warrant. However, this section does not apply to an 
offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle.
      (B)      Following a 
first offense conviction for domestic violence 
in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-25-20(D), or 
Section 16-25-20(B)(1) as it existed before June 4, 2015, 
the defendant after five years from the date of the conviction, 
including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, 
may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to 
the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the 
arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant.
      (C)      If the defendant 
has had no other conviction during the three-year period as 
provided in subsection (A), or during the five-year period as 
provided in subsection (B), the circuit court may issue an order 
expunging the records including any associated bench warrant. 
No person may have his records expunged under this 
section more than once. A person may have his record expunged 
even though the conviction occurred prior to June 1, 
1992.
      (D)      After the 
expungement, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is 
required to keep a nonpublic record of the offense and the date 
of the expungement to ensure that no person takes advantage of 
the rights of this section more than once. This nonpublic record 
is not subject to release pursuant to Section 34-11-95, the 
Freedom of Information Act, or any other provision of law except 
to those authorized law or court officials who need to know this 
information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this 
section from being taken advantage of more than once.