Reference is to Printer's Date 5/9/17--S.
[…] charges are sought to be expunged pursuant to Section 
17-22-150(a), 17-22-530(a), 22-5-910, or 
44-53-450(b), or 17-22-1010, the circuit pretrial 
intervention director, alcohol education program director, 
traffic education program director, South Carolina Youth 
Challenge Academy director, or summary court judge shall 
attest by signature on the application to the eligibility of the 
charge for expungement before either the solicitor or his 
designee and then the circuit court judge, or the family court 
judge in the case of a juvenile, signs the application for 
expungement."
SECTION 4. Section 17-22-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 22 of 2015, is further amended to read:
      "Section 17-22-910.     
 (A)      Applications for expungement of 
all criminal records must be administered by the solicitor's 
office in each circuit in the State as authorized pursuant to: 
            (1)     
 Section 34-11-90(e), first offense misdemeanor fraudulent 
check; 
            (2)     
 Section 44-53-450(b), conditional discharge; 
            (3)     
 Section 22-5-910, first offense conviction in magistrates 
court; 
            (4)     
 Section 22-5-920, youthful offender act; 
            (5)     
 Section 22-5-930, first offense drug 
convictions;
            (6)   
   Section 56-5-750(f), first offense failure to stop 
when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle; 
           
 (6)(7)      Section 
17-22-150(a), pretrial intervention; 
           
 (7)(8)      Section 
17-1-40, criminal records destruction, except as provided in 
Section 17-22-950; 
           
 (8)(9)      Section 
63-19-2050, juvenile expungements; 
           
 (9)(10)     
 Section 17-22-530(A), alcohol education program; 
           
 (10)(11)     
 Section 17-22-330(A), traffic education program; and 
           
 (11)(12)      any 
other statutory authorization. 
      (B)      A person's 
eligibility for expungement of an offense contained in this 
section, or authorized by any other provision of law, must be 
based on the offense that the person pled guilty to or was 
convicted of committing and not on an offense for which the 
person may have been charged.  In addition, if an offense for 
which a person was convicted is subsequently repealed and the 
elements of the offense are consistent with an existing similar 
offense which is currently eligible for expungement, a person's 
eligibility for expungement of an offense must be based on the 
existing similar offense.
      (C)      The 
provisions of this section apply retroactively to allow 
expungement as provided by law for each offense delineated in 
subsection (A) by persons convicted prior to the enactment of 
this section or the addition of a specific item contained in 
subsection (A)." 
SECTION 5. Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 132 of 2016, is further amended to read:
      "Section 22-5-910.     
 (A)      Following a first 
offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of 
not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand