Reference is to Printer's Date 5/9/17--S.
[…] days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both, 
that are closely connected and arose out of the same incident 
may be considered as one offense and treated as one conviction 
for expungement purposes.
      (F)      No person 
may have the person's record expunged under this section if the 
person has pending criminal charges of any kind.  No person may 
have the person's records expunged under this section more than 
once.  A person may have the person's record expunged even 
though the conviction occurred before the effective date of this 
section."
SECTION 6. Section 22-5-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 132 of 2016, is further amended to read:
      "Section 22-5-920.     
 (A) As used in this section, ' conviction' includes a 
guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of 
bail, including out-of-state convictions.  For the 
purpose of this section, any number of offenses for which the 
individual received a youthful offender sentence that are 
closely connected and arose out of the same incident may be 
considered as one offense and treated as one conviction for 
expungement purposes.
      (B)(1) Following a first offense conviction 
as a youthful offender for which a defendant is sentenced 
pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful 
Offender Act, the defendant, who has not been convicted of 
any offense while serving the youthful offender sentence, 
including probation and parole, or for a period of 
after five years from the date of completion of 
the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, may 
apply, or cause someone acting on the defendant's behalf to 
apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records 
of the arrest and conviction.
            (2)     
 However, this section does not apply to:
            (a)     
 an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle;
            (b)     
 an offense classified as a violent crime in Section 
16-1-60; or
            (c)     
 an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except as 
otherwise provided in Section 16-25-30; or
            (d)   
   an offense for which the individual is required 
to register in accordance with the South Carolina Sex Offender 
Registry Act.
            (3)     
 If the defendant has had no other conviction during the 
service of the youthful offender sentence, including 
probation and parole, or during the five-year period 
following completion of the defendant's sentence, including 
probation and parole, for a first offense conviction as a 
youthful offender for which the defendant was sentenced pursuant 
to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender 
Act, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records. 
No person may have the person's records expunged under this 
section more than once. A person may have the person's record