Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking PART VIII and all subsequent PARTS in their entirety, and inserting therein the following:
[…] Commissioner of Agriculture         85,000    
    (B)     These salaries must be increased by two percent on July 1, 1991, and on July first of each succeeding year through July 1, 1994.
    (C)     A state officer whose salary is provided in this section may not receive compensation for ex officio service on any state board, committee, or commission.
    (D)     Beginning with Fiscal Year 2018-2019, salaries for the state officers listed in subsection (A) must be based upon the recommendations of the Agency Head Salary Commission as provided in Sections 8-11-160 and 8-11-165 and approved annually by the General Assembly."

SECTION     44.     Section 1-7-325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
    "Section 1-7-325.     The solicitors of this state shall be full-time employees of the State of South Carolina, provided, however, that any solicitor serving in office on July 1, 1976, whose term of office expires in the year 1979 shall not be required to be full time as provided by this section until the expiration of his term in 1979. Each solicitor shall receive an annual salary and a monthly expense allowance as is provided by the General Assembly. The annual salary for each solicitor must be based upon the recommendations of the Agency Head Salary Commission as provided in Sections 8-11-160 and 8-11-165 and approved annually by the General Assembly in a proviso to the annual appropriations act.
    When a solicitor is required to serve out of his circuit, he shall also receive such subsistence and mileage as is authorized by law for circuit judges while holding court without the county in which they reside. Each solicitor shall have one full-time secretary who shall receive such annual salary as may be provided by the General Assembly."

SECTION     45.     Section 1-7-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: