Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking PART VIII and all subsequent PARTS in their entirety, and inserting therein the following:
[…] "Section 42-3-40.     The annual salary for the commissioners shall be eighty-five percent of the salary paid to the circuit judges of the State based upon the recommendations of the Agency Head Salary Commission as provided in Sections 8-11-160 and 8-11-165 and approved annually by the General Assembly in the annual appropriations act. The commissioners shall receive a subsistence allowance of thirty-five dollars a day while in the performance of their duties outside the Columbia office."

PART IX

Agency Head Salary Commission

SECTION     52.     Section 8-11-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
    "Section 8-11-160.     (A)     All boards and commissions are required to submit justification of an agency head's performance and salary recommendations to the Agency Head Salary Commission.
    (B)     This commission consists of four appointees of the chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, four appointees of the chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and three appointees of the Governor with experience in executive compensation.
    (C)     Salary increases for agency heads must be based on recommendations by each agency board or commission to the Agency Head Salary Commission and their recommendations to the General Assembly.