Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking PART VIII and all subsequent PARTS in their entirety, and inserting therein the following:
[…] All costs from defendants shall be paid over by each solicitor to the county treasurer for the use of the State.
    It shall be the duty of the solicitors to perform the services required in Sections 1-7-340 and 1-7-350, and in no instance, civil or criminal, shall they receive for such services any additional compensation, except that they shall be entitled to expense allowance, as provided for State employees and officers, when performing such services outside of their respective circuits."

SECTION     46.     Section 1-23-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
    "Section 1-23-540.     The chief judge (Seat 1) shall receive as annual salary equal to ninety percent of that paid to the circuit court judges of this State. The and remaining judges shall receive as annual salary equal to eighty percent of that paid to the circuit court judges of this State salaries based upon the recommendations of the Agency Head Salary Commission as provided in Sections 8-11-160 and 8-11-165 and approved annually by the General Assembly. They are not allowed any fees or perquisites of office, nor may they hold any other office of honor, trust, or profit. Administrative law judges in the performance of their duties are also entitled to that per diem, mileage, expenses, and subsistence as is authorized by law for circuit court judges.
    Each administrative law judge shall devote full time to his duties as an administrative law judge, and may not practice law during his term of office, nor may he during this term be a partner or associate with anyone engaged in the practice of law in this State."

SECTION     47.     Section 14-1-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: