Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking PART VIII and all subsequent PARTS in their entirety, and inserting therein the following:
[…] (1)     the state constitutional officers listed in Section 1-1-1210;
        (2)     the solicitors provided for in Section 1-7-325;
        (3)     the Administrative Law Judges provided for in Section 1-23-540;
        (4)     the Supreme Court justices provided for in Section 14-1-200;
        (5)     the Appeals Court, Circuit Court, and Family Court judges provided for in Section 14-1-200;
        (6)     the Masters-in-Equity provided for in Section 14-11-30;
        (7)     the circuit public defenders provided for in Section 17-3-510(C);
        (8)     the magistrates provided for in Section 22-8-40(B)(2) and (3); and
        (9)     the Worker's Compensation Commissioners provided for in Section 42-3-40."

SECTION     54.     Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
    "Section 8-11-165.     It is the intent of the General Assembly that a salary and fringe benefit survey for agency heads and a salary survey for the officials listed in Section 8-11-163 must be conducted by the Office of Human Resources of the Department of Administration State Fiscal Accountability Authority every three four years. The staff of the office shall serve as the support staff to the Agency Head Salary Commission.
    It is the intent of the General Assembly that, beginning with the Lieutenant Governor elected in 2018, a salary range survey for the Lieutenant Governor must be conducted by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority based on the duties of the Lieutenant Governor as submitted by the Governor pursuant to Section 8-11-160. The staff of the office shall serve as the support staff to the Agency Head Salary Commission.
    No employee of agencies reviewed by the Agency Head Salary Commission may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the State Budget and Control Board Director of the Division of State Human Resources at the Department of Administration, and except for employees of higher education technical colleges, colleges, and universities.
    No president of a technical college may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board.
    The Agency Head Salary Commission may recommend to the State Budget and Control Board General Assembly that agency head salaries be adjusted to the minimum of their salary ranges and may recommend to the board that agency head salaries be adjusted when necessary up to the midpoints of their respective salary ranges. These increases must be based on criteria developed and approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission.