Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking PART VIII and all subsequent PARTS in their entirety, and inserting therein the following:
[…] When a solicitor is required to serve out of his circuit, he shall also receive such subsistence and mileage as is authorized by law for circuit judges while holding court without the county in which they reside. Each solicitor shall have one full-time secretary who shall receive such annual salary as may be provided by the General Assembly."

SECTION     45.     Section 1-7-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
    "Section 1-7-360.     The circuit solicitors of the various judicial circuits of this State shall each receive such annual salary, payable monthly, as may be provided by the General Assembly based upon the recommendations of the Agency Head Salary Commission as provided in Sections 8-11-160 and 8-11-165. Such salaries shall be in lieu of all charges against the State and the counties. All costs from defendants shall be paid over by each solicitor to the county treasurer for the use of the State.
    It shall be the duty of the solicitors to perform the services required in Sections 1-7-340 and 1-7-350, and in no instance, civil or criminal, shall they receive for such services any additional compensation, except that they shall be entitled to expense allowance, as provided for State employees and officers, when performing such services outside of their respective circuits."

SECTION     46.     Section 1-23-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
    "Section 1-23-540.     The chief judge (Seat 1) shall receive as annual salary equal to ninety percent of that paid to the circuit court judges of this State.