Reference is to Printer's Date 1/10/18-H.
[…] The Utilities Consumer Advocate may not represent or appear on behalf of a public utility in any proceeding before the commission in any matter within the commission's jurisdiction for one year after serving as the Utilities Consumer Advocate. A person who violates this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."
SECTION 4. Section 58-4-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-4-10.
(A) There is hereby created the Office
of Regulatory Staff as a separate agency of the State with the
duties and organizations as hereinafter provided.
(B) Unless and until it
chooses not to participate, the Office of Regulatory Staff must
be considered a party of record in all filings, applications, or
proceedings before the commission. The regulatory staff must
represent the public interest of South Carolina before the
commission. For purposes of this chapter, 'public interest'
means a balancing of the following:
(1)
concerns of the using and consuming public with respect to
public utility services, regardless of the class of
customer;
(2)
economic development and job attraction and retention in
South Carolina; and
(3)
preservation of the financial integrity of the
state's public utilities and continued investment in and
maintenance of utility facilities so as to provide
preservation of reliable and high quality utility
services.
(C) The Office of
Regulatory Staff is subject to the provision of Section 58-3-260
prohibiting ex parte communications with the commission, and any
advice given to the commission by the regulatory staff must be
given in a form, forum, and manner as may lawfully be given by
any other party or person."
SECTION 5. Section 58-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-4-50.
(A) It is the duty and responsibility
of the regulatory staff to:
(1)
when considered necessary by the Executive Director of the
Office of Regulatory Staff or the Utilities Consumer