Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
\ Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. This act may be referred to and cited as the "Driving Under the Influence of an Electronic Device or DUI-E Law".
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-3890 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-3890.
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1)
'Hands-free wireless electronic communication
device' means an electronic device, including, but not limited
to, a telephone, a personal digital assistant, a text-messaging
device, or a computer, which allows a person to wirelessly
communicate with another person without holding the device in
either hand by utilizing an internal feature or function of the
device, an attachment, or an additional device. A hands-free
wireless electronic communication device may require the use of
either hand to activate or deactivate an internal feature or
function of the device. 'Hands-free device' means a
device with speakerphone capability, a telephone attachment, or
another function or other piece of equipment, regardless of
whether permanently installed in or on a wireless communication
device or in a motor vehicle, that allows use of the wireless
communication device without use of either of the driver's
hands, except to activate or deactivate a function of the
wireless communication device or hands-free device. The term
includes voice-operated technology and push-to-talk
function. (2)
'Text-based communication' means a communication
using text-based information, including, but not limited to, a
text message, an SMS message, an instant message, or an
electronic mail message.
(3)
'Wireless electronic communication
device' means an electronic device, including, but not limited
to, a telephone, a cell phone, tablet,
personal digital assistant, laptop, a text-messaging
device, or a computer, which allows a person to wirelessly
communicate with another person.
(B) It is unlawful for
a person to:
(1)
hold a wireless communication device in either
hand while driving a motor vehicle on the public streets and
highways of this State; or
(2)
use a wireless electronic
communication device to compose, send, or read a
text-based communication while operating a motor vehicle on the
public streets and highways of this State while
driving a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways of
this State to:
(a)