Reference is to Printer's Date 1/17/19-H.
[…] study consultant and participate in discussion about the
development of the report. The results of the independent study
shall be reported to the General Assembly.
(B) The commission may
require regular updates from utilities regarding the
implementation of renewable energy.
(C) The commission may
hire or retain a consultant to assist with the independent study
authorized by this section. The commission is exempt from
complying with the State Procurement Code in the selection and
hiring of the consultant authorized by this subsection."
SECTION 8. Section 58-37-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-37-40. (A)
Electrical utilities and the South Carolina Public
Service Authority must prepare integrated resource plans. The
South Carolina Public Service Authority and electrical utilities
regulated by the Public Service Commission must submit their
plans to the State Energy Office. The plan submitted by the
South Carolina Public Service Authority must be developed in
consultation with electric cooperatives and municipally-owned
electric utilities purchasing power and energy from the
authority and must include the effect of demand-side management
activities of electric cooperatives and municipally-owned
electric utilities which directly purchase power and energy from
the authority or sell power and energy which the authority
generates. All plans must be submitted every three years and
must be updated on an annual basis. The first integrated
resource plan of the South Carolina Public Service Authority
must be submitted no later than June 30, 1993. An integrated
resource plan may be patterned after the integrated resource
planning process developed by the Public Service Commission. For
electrical utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the
commission, submission of their plans as required by the
commission constitutes compliance with this section. Nothing in
this subsection may be construed as requiring interstate natural
gas companies whose rates and services are regulated only by the
federal government or gas utilities subject to the jurisdiction
of the South Carolina Public Service Commission to prepare and
submit an integrated resource plan. Each electrical
utility must prepare integrated resource plans consistent with
this section and rules adopted by the commission. All
comprehensive plans must be prepared and submitted to the
commission at least every three years and must be updated on an
annual basis in interim years.