Reference is to Printer's Date 1/17/19-H.
[…] option that aligns the customer's ability to achieve bill
savings with long-term reductions in the overall cost the
electrical utility will incur in providing electric service,
including but not limited to time-variant pricing
structures.
(E) Every customer of
an electrical utility has a right to obtain their own electric
usage data in a machine-readable, accessible format to the
extent such is readily available. Electrical utilities shall
allow customers an electronic means to assent to share the
customer's energy usage data with a third-party vendor
designated by the customer."
SECTION 3. Section 58-40-10(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C)
'Customer-generator' means the owner, operator, lessee, or
customer-generator lessee of an electric energy generation unit
which:
(1)
generates or discharges electricity from a
renewable energy resource, including an energy storage device
configured to receive electrical charge solely from an onsite
renewable energy resource;
(2)
has an electrical generating system with a capacity
of:
(a)
not more than the lesser of one thousand kilowatts (1,000
kW AC) or one hundred percent of contract demand if a
nonresidential customer; or
(b)
not more than twenty kilowatts (20 kW AC) if a residential
customer;
(3)
is located on a single premises owned, operated, leased,
or otherwise controlled by the customer;
(4)
is interconnected and operates in parallel phase and
synchronization with an electrical utility and complies with the
applicable interconnection standards;
(5)
is intended primarily to offset part or all of the
customer-generator's own electrical energy requirements; and
(6)
meets all applicable safety, performance, interconnection,
and reliability standards established by the commission, the
National Electrical Code, the National Electrical Safety Code,
the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers,
Underwriters Laboratories, the federal Energy Regulatory
Commission, and any local governing authorities."
SECTION 4. Section 58-40-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) 'Solar choice metering measurement' means the process, method, or calculation used for purposes of billing and crediting at the commission determined value."
SECTION 5. Section 58-40-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-40-20.
(A) Net energy metering rates
approved by the commission under the terms of this chapter shall
be the exclusive net energy metering rates available to
customer-generators.