Reference is to Printer's Date 1/17/19-H.
[…] terms of their agreement with the electrical utility.
(I)
Nothing in this section, however, prohibits an
electrical utility from continuing to recover distributed energy
resource program costs in the manner and amount approved
by commission Order No. 2015-914 for customer-generators
applying before June 1, 2021. Such recovery shall remain
in place until full cost recovery is realized. Electrical
utilities are prohibited from recovering lost revenues
associated with customer-generators who apply for customer-
generator programs after June 1, 2021."
SECTION 6. Section 58-27-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-2610.
(A) An entity that owns a renewable
electric generation facility, located on a premises or residence
owned or leased by an eligible customer-generator lessee to
serve the electric energy requirements of that particular
premises or residence or to enable the customer-generator lessee
to obtain a credit for or engage in the sale of energy from the
renewable electric generation facility to that
customer-generator lessee's retail electric provider or its
designee, shall be permitted to lease such facility exclusively
to a customer-generator lessee under a lease, provided that the
entity complies with the terms, conditions, and restrictions set
forth within this article and holds a valid certificate issued
by the Office of Regulatory Staff. An entity owning renewable
electric generation facilities in compliance with the terms of
this article shall not be considered an 'electrical utility'
under Section 58-27-10 if the renewable electric generation
facilities are only made available to a customer-generator
lessee for the customer-generator lessee's use on the
customer-generator lessee's premises or the residence where the
renewable electric generation facilities are located, or for the
sale of energy to that customer-generator lessee's retail
electric provider or its designee, and pursuant to a lease.
(B) All
customer-generator lessees that interconnect renewable electric
generation facilities to a retail electric provider's
transmission or distribution system must enroll in the
applicable rate schedules made available by that retail electric
provider, subject to the participation limitations set forth
therein or in the policy adopted by the retail electric provider
not subject to Section 58-40-20(B), and the customer-generator
lessee shall otherwise comply with all requirements of Section
58-40-10, et seq., or the policy adopted by the retail electric
provider not subject to Section 58-40-10, et seq.
(C) To
comply with the terms of this article, each customer-generator
lessee renewable electric generation facility shall serve only