Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] between technical colleges and local school districts to allow
high school students greater access to technical colleges;
(c)
transportation and liability issues regarding high school
students attending technical colleges for career and technology
education;
(d)
the feasibility of creating regional career and technology
centers;
(e)
all sources of funding currently appropriated for high
school career and technical education; and
(f)
listing of personnel involved both directly and indirectly
in high school career and technical education.
SECTION 32. Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A local
school district board of trustees of this State desirous of
creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways
of educating children within their district, may create
a school schools of
choice innovation within the district
that is exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in
the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of
Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific
statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a
public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations
which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be
granted by the governing board of the district only if there is
a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption
and the proposed exemption is approved by the State Board of
Education."
SECTION 33. Chapter 25, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Section 59-25-910. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Teacher Bill of Rights'.
Section 59-25-920. All
certified public school teachers in South Carolina should be
able to expect the following:
(1) have their