Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] curriculum revisions, the Education Finance Act, facility
funding and construction, and other such matters as may be
requested by Senate Education Committee or House Education and
Public Works Committee must be posted by the department on its
Internet website within twenty-four hours after being made
public. The posting must be in a form and manner that is
easily:
(1) locatable by the
public through a prominent link on the homepage of the
department's website; and
(2) accessible for
viewing and downloading in a portable document format (PDF) by
the public."
SECTION 56. Section 59-19-90(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3)
Promulgate rules and regulations.
Promulgate Adopt rules prescribing scholastic
standards of achievement and standards of conduct and behavior
that must be met by all pupils as a condition to the right of
such the pupils to attend the public
schools of such the district. The rules
shall must take into account the
necessity of proper conduct on the part of all pupils and the
necessity for scholastic progress in order that the welfare of
the greatest possible number of pupils shall
must be promoted, notwithstanding that
such the rules may result in the
ineligibility of pupils who fail to observe the required
standards, and require the suspension or permanent dismissal of
such the pupils. A rule must align
with applicable federal and state accountability
requirements;"
SECTION 57. Article 15, Chapter 18, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 58. Section 59-59-30 of the 1976 Code is repealed.