Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] an out-of-state high school may be used provided it is
calculated pursuant to a state-approved, standardized grading
scale at the respective out-of-state high school. If the
Commission on Higher Education determines that a state-approved
standardized grading scale substantially deviates from the South
Carolina Uniform Grading Scale, the state-approved standardized
grading scale shall not be used to meet the eligibility
requirements for the Palmetto Fellows Scholarship."
B. The provisions of this SECTION do not apply to students in the senior class of the 2020-2021 School Year.
SECTION 12.A. Section 59-149-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) To be
eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a
student who has graduated from a high school located in this
State having earned at least one unit of credit in
mathematics or computer science and one unit of credit in
English/language arts which may be accomplished by dual
enrollment during the senior year beginning July 1, 2024, a
student who has completed at least three of the final four years
of high school within this State, a home school student who has
successfully completed a high school home school program in this
State in the manner required by law, a student who has graduated
from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a
dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of
this State and has custody of the dependent, or a student whose
parent or guardian has served in or has retired from one of the
United States Armed Forces within the last four years, paid
income taxes in this State for a majority of the years of
service, and is a resident of this State. These students also
must meet the requirements of subsection (B) and be eligible for
in-state tuition and fees as determined pursuant to Chapter 112,
Title 59 and applicable regulations. In addition, the student
must have graduated from high school with a minimum of a 3.0