Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] administrative and professional services with one or more school
districts; and
(b)
if such a consolidation has occurred, provide a
determination on whether the consolidation of services is
successful and should remain in place in lieu of merging the
district.
(2)
For purposes of this subsection, 'administrative and
professional services' includes:
(a)
finance;
(b)
human resources;
(c)
procurement;
(d)
administrative functions;
(e)
transportation;
(f)
collaboration on increasing instructional offerings;
and
(g)
any other services the Superintendent considers
appropriate."
SECTION 47. Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-39-100.
(A) Diplomas issued to graduates of
accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in
every respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and
marking. In accordance with Section 59-59-10, et seq., districts
and schools shall provide students with personalized pathways
for earning the uniform diploma, and students may earn
endorsements based upon their course of study, which may be
represented by seals added to the student's uniform diploma. The
State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations
establishing these pathways and endorsements.
(B) Beginning with
students entering the ninth grade in School Year 1997-1998, the
number of units required for a high school diploma was increased
to twenty-four units. To support the Profile of the Graduate,
for students entering the ninth grade beginning with the
2018-2019 School Year, the twenty-four units required are as
prescribed in this section and in regulation by the State Board
of Education.
(1)
Students will continue to be required to earn the units of
credit as prescribed in regulation and, when applicable, be
offered national industry certifications or credentials.
(2)
Coursework must be aligned with a student's personalized
diploma pathway. The State Board of Education shall promulgate
regulations that outline the process and procedures for approval
of courses to personalize pathways based on students'
postsecondary plans and include an annually updated course
activity coding manual listing approved courses. The
individualized graduation planning process must plan each