Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] retaining the student in his current grade, or requiring the
student to attend summer school. Beginning with the graduating
class of 2010, students are required to pass a high school
credit course in science and a course in United States
history in which an end-of-course
examinations are examination is
administered to receive the state high school diploma. Beginning
with the graduating class of 2015, students are no longer
required to meet the exit examination requirements set forth in
this section and State Regulation to earn a South Carolina high
school diploma."
SECTION 8. Section 59-18-320(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) After the
first statewide field test of the assessment program in each of
the four three academic areas, and after
the field tests of the end of course assessments of high school
credit courses, the Education Oversight Committee, established
in Section 59-6-10, will review the state assessment program and
the course assessments for alignment with the state standards,
level of difficulty and validity, and for the ability to
differentiate levels of achievement, and will make
recommendations for needed changes, if any. The review will be
provided to the State Board of Education, the State Department
of Education, the Governor, the Senate Education Committee, and
the House Education and Public Works Committee as soon as
feasible after the field tests. The Department of Education will
then report to the Education Oversight Committee no later than
one month after receiving the reports on the changes made to the
assessments to comply with the recommendations.
(B) After review and approval by the
Education Oversight Committee, and pursuant to Section