Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] determination.
(B) In addition to the
requirements of subsection (A), the report also shall include a
detailed plan for increasing the number of students served
throughout the State, with an emphasis on districts in Tier III
and IV counties as determined in Section 12-6-3360.
(C) Before August 1,
2023, the Office of First Steps to School Readiness and the
State Department of Education shall issue an additional report
to the Speaker of the House and President of the Senate updating
the information originally reported in 2021 pursuant to
subsection (A)."
SECTION 11.A. Section 59-104-20(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) In addition
to qualifications established by regulation, to qualify for a
Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, a student shall:
(1)
meet the following three four
criteria:
(a)
a minimum score of 1200 on the Scholastic Aptitude Test
(SAT) or an equivalent ACT score a score of
25 on the ACT;
(b)
a cumulative 3.5 grade point ratio on the Uniform Grading
Scale at the end of the junior or senior year;
and
(c)
rank in the top six percent of the class at the end of the
sophomore, junior, or senior year. When calculating eligibility
for Palmetto Fellows Scholarships in schools where the top six
percent of the graduating class is two students or less, the top
two students must be considered for the scholarship regardless
of class rank. The top six percent of the graduating class must
meet all Palmetto Fellows Scholarship eligibility requirements
in order to receive a scholarship. If the top six percent of the
class is not a whole number of students, the Commission on
Higher Education shall round up to the next whole number of
students eligible; or and
(d)
beginning July 1, 2024, earn at least one unit
of credit in mathematics or computer science and one unit of
credit in English/language arts during the senior year which may
be accomplished by dual enrollment or college credit. These
units must be provided at no cost to the student; or
(2)
meet the following two three
criteria:
(a)
a minimum score of 1400 on the Scholastic Aptitude Test
(SAT) or an equivalent ACT score a score of
31 on the ACT; and
(b)
a cumulative 4.0 grade point ratio on the Uniform Grading
Scale at the end of the junior or senior year; and
(c)
beginning July 1, 2024, earn at least one unit
of credit in mathematics or computer science and one unit of
credit in English/language arts during the senior year which may
be accomplished by dual enrollment or college credit. These
units must be provided at no cost to the student.