Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] (c)
for a third or subsequent offense, guilty of a misdemeanor
triable in magistrates court and, upon conviction, must be fined
not more than five thousand dollars.
(B) In addition to
existing remedies for breach of the ethical standards of this
chapter or regulations promulgated hereunder, the State Ethics
Commission may impose an oral or written warning or
reprimand.
(C) Before a member's
position with a local school district board may be terminated
for a violation of the provisions of this chapter, notice and an
opportunity for a hearing must be provided to the trustee."
SECTION 52. Section 1-3-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any officer
of the county or State, or a local school board member or
trustee, except:
(1)
an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of
Article XV of the State Constitution;
(2)
an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 8 of
Article VI of the State Constitution; or
(3)
pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, an officer of
the State appointed by the Governor, either with or without the
advice and consent of the Senate; who is guilty of malfeasance,
misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest,
misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity
must be subject to removal by the Governor upon any of the
foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the
Governor. Before removing any such officer, the Governor shall
inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against
him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be
heard."
SECTION 53. Section 59-19-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-19-45.
(A) Within one year of taking office,
all persons elected, reelected, or appointed as members
of a school district board of trustees after July 1,
1997, regardless of the date of their election,