Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] teaching examination; or
(4)
meeting the minimum standards on the basic skills examinations
as prescribed by the State Board of Education provided in
Section 59-26-20 Beginning in Fiscal Year 2019-2020,
the starting salary for a teacher with no years of experience
and a bachelor's degree must be at least thirty-five thousand
dollars. The General Assembly shall establish the starting
teacher salary each year in the annual appropriations act. The
salary schedule and Education Finance Act inflation factor may
be determined in the annual General Appropriations
Act."
SECTION 40. Section 59-111-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-111-110.
(A) No tuition may be charged
for a period of four school years by any state-supported college
or university or any state-supported vocational or technical
school for children of:
(1)
firemen, both regularly employed and members of volunteer
organized units, organized rescue squad members, members of the
Civil Air Patrol, law enforcement officers, or corrections
officers, as defined herein, including reserve and auxiliary
units of counties or municipalities who become totally disabled
or are killed in the line of duty on or after July 1, 1964;
(2)
government employees who become totally disabled or are
killed in the line of duty while working on state time on or
after July 1, 1996, as a result of a criminal act committed
against them which constitutes a felony under the laws of this
State; or
(3)
full-time certified classroom teachers with at
least five years of teaching service who are employed in schools
that have an absolute rating of unsatisfactory for at least
three of the previous four years. The teacher shall serve as a
full-time classroom teacher for the duration of the time the
child is in a state-supported college, university, or vocational
or technical college.
(B) The tuition
authorized to be paid by this section applies only to
undergraduate courses or curriculum and may be paid for a period
not exceeding four years, regardless of the number of
state-supported colleges, universities, or state-supported
vocational or technical schools the child attends."
SECTION 41. Article 3, Chapter 111, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: