Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Five per cent percent of all
members present in person shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business at all meetings of the members unless
the bylaws prescribe the presence of a greater percentage of the
members for a quorum. If less than a quorum is present at any
meeting a majority of those present in person may adjourn the
meeting from time to time without further notice. A vote
cast by a member at an early voting site counts for purposes of
determining the presence of a quorum at the meeting where the
election is to be held. Voting by proxy for any purpose is
prohibited."
B. Section 33-49-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-440.
Each A member is entitled to one
vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting. Voting
must be in person but, if the bylaws provide, also may
be by proxy. If the bylaws provide for voting by proxy they also
must prescribe the conditions under which proxy voting may be
exercised. A person may not vote as proxy unless he is a member
of the cooperative and may not vote as proxy for more than three
members at a meeting of the members. For meetings
that include the election of cooperative trustees, polling
locations must be open for a minimum of four hours.
When at least one of the races for
cooperative trustee are contested, each cooperative must provide
a method by which members of the cooperative may cast a ballot
in an election for trustees on a day other than, and before, the
annual meeting day. The method for this alternative early
voting should allow for voting by cooperative members prior to
and after regular working hours and should include reasonable
accommodations for elderly, disabled, or infirmed members as
permitted by this section.
C. Section 33-49-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-620.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
bylaws may provide that the territory in which a cooperative
supplies electric energy to its members shall be divided into