Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Upon completion of an authorized inspection, audit or examination, the Office of Regulatory Staff must report its findings to the management and board of the electric cooperative and attempt to resolve with the management and board any compliance issues that are identified. The Public Service Commission is vested with the authority and jurisdiction to resolve any disputed issues arising from the inspections, audits or examinations."
SECTION 3. Section 33-49-255 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-255.
(A) Except as provided in subsection
(B) of this section, an electric cooperative must not interrupt
electric service to any residential customer for nonpayment of a
bill until twenty-five days have elapsed from the date of
billing.
(B) An electric cooperative may interrupt
electric service to a residential customer who has voluntarily
enrolled in a prepay program if the prepay program allows the
customer to monitor his consumption of electricity and his
account balance on a daily basis and the balance of that
customer's prepay account is zero, provided that the following
conditions are met:
(1)
at the time the residential customer enrolls in the prepay
program, the residential customer is informed and agrees that
his electric service may be interrupted when the balance of his
prepay account reaches zero;
(2)
electric service must not be interrupted before 10:00 a.m.
on the next business day following an attempt by the electric
cooperative to give the customer notice of the impending
interruption by telephone or electronically; and
(3)