Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] shall must be elected by
such the members; or
(3) both such trustees and
delegates shall must be elected by
such the members.
In any such case The
bylaws shall prescribe the manner in which such voting
districts, the members thereof of them
and the delegates and trustees, if any, elected
therefrom from them shall function and
the powers of the delegates, which may include the power to
elect trustees. No A member at
any a voting district meeting and
no a delegate at any
a meeting shall vote in person, at the meeting or an
alternative early voting site, or by proxy
or by mail.
"
SECTION 6. Section 33-49-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-610.
(A) The business and affairs of a
cooperative must be managed by a board of not less than five
trustees, each of whom must be a member of the cooperative or of
another cooperative which is a member of the cooperative.
Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, each trustee's
principal residence, as determined by South Carolina voter
registration law, must be served by the cooperative. The
bylaws must prescribe the number of trustees, their
qualifications, other than those provided for in this chapter,
the manner of holding meetings of the board, and the filling of
vacancies on the board.
(B) The bylaws also may
provide for the removal of trustees from office and for the
election of their successors as follows:
(1)(a) A temporary
suspension of a trustee for cause may occur upon the affirmative
vote of at least two-thirds of the members of the board until
the next annual or special meeting. At that meeting the
membership may remove the suspended trustee for cause from the
board by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members
present and voting. In the event the membership refuses to vote
to remove the trustee, he must be reinstated immediately with
all the powers of his office and continue to serve for the
remainder of his elected term.
(b)
'Cause' for removal of a trustee under this section means
fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority in the
discharge of duties to the cooperative and must be established
after written notice of specific charges and opportunity to meet
and refute charges.
(2)
A successor may be elected as provided by the bylaws of
the cooperative.
This subsection does not apply to a
cooperative when a majority of its members are other
cooperatives. Cooperatives which are excluded from the removal
provisions of this subsection may provide any terms and
conditions for removal of trustees as may be authorized in their
bylaws.
(C) If a husband and
wife hold a joint membership in a cooperative, one, but not
both, may be elected a trustee.
(D) The board of