Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] the request of the regulatory staff.
(F) The
actual expenses of the Office of Regulatory Staff incurred in
carrying out its duties under Section 58-4-50(A)(12)must be
certified annually to the Public Utilities Review Committee in
an itemized statement by the Office of Regulatory Staff, shown
as a line item in the Office of Regulatory Staff budget, to be
assessed directly to an audited electric cooperative by the
Office of Regulatory Staff, and deposited with the state
treasurer to the credit of the Office of Regulatory
Staff."
SECTION 15. Section 58-27-840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-840.
(A) No electrical utility,
distribution electric cooperative or
consolidated political subdivision shall, as to rates or
services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage
to any person, corporation, municipality or consolidated
political subdivision to its unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage. No electrical utility, distribution
electric cooperative or consolidated political
subdivision shall establish or maintain any unreasonable
difference as to rates or service as between localities or as
between classes of service. Subject to the approval of the
Commission, however, electrical utilities, distribution
electric cooperatives and consolidated political
subdivisions may establish classifications of rates and services
and such classifications may take into account the conditions
and circumstances surrounding the service, such as the time when
used, the purpose for which used, the demand upon plant
facilities, the value of the service rendered and any other
reasonable consideration. The Commission may determine any
question of fact arising under this section. The Commission
shall not fix any rates charged by electric cooperatives or
consolidated political subdivisions.
(B) No
distribution electric cooperative shall, as to rates or
services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage
to any person, corporation, municipality or consolidated
political subdivision to its unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage. No distribution electric cooperative shall
establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or
service as between localities or as between classes of service.
The Office of Regulatory Staff is granted the authority to
audit, on its own initiative or in response to complaints,
issues arising under this subsection, including the authority to
review and examine whether the distribution electric