Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] the board for the fulfillment of his duties as a trustee; or
(3)
if the good or service is of more than
twenty-five dollars in value and is furnished to the trustee by
a company that the trustee knows, has, or seeks a business
relationship other than a cooperative membership with the
cooperative, on whose board the trustee serves and the
cooperative is not an owner or a member of that company, the
trustee must disclose the acceptance of the good or service to
the board.
(D) For
purposes of this section, 'an individual with whom he is
associated' has the same meaning as provided in Section
8-13-100(21) and 'family member' has the same meaning as
provided in Section 8-13-100(15)."
SECTION 11. Section 33-49-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-640.
The trustees of a cooperative named in any articles of
incorporation, consolidation, merger or conversion, as the case
may be, shall hold office until the next following annual
meeting of the members or until their successors
shall have been elected and qualified.
Incumbent trustees seeking reelection shall not directly or
indirectly influence the nomination or credentials process.
At each annual meeting or, in case of failure to hold the annual
meeting as specified in the bylaws, at a special meeting called
for that purpose, the members shall elect trustees to hold
office until the next following annual meeting of the members,
except as herein otherwise provided. Each
trustee shall hold office for the term for which he is elected
or until his successor shall have been
is elected and qualified.
SECTION 12. Article 7, Chapter 49, Title 33 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: