Reference is to Printer's Date 2/28/19-H.
[…] consistent with the methodology for calculating equivalent
millage to be established by the Department of Revenue for use
in these situations for the purpose of equalizing the municipal
property tax on real property situated in different
counties."
2. The property tax exemption and reimbursement for the exemption allowed by this section are effective for property tax years beginning after 2018.
F. Section 11-11-157 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
G. 1. Article 7, Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
2. Sections 11-11-155 and 11-11-156 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
3. Article 11, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
4. Subsections 2 and 3 of this section take effect July 1, 2019.
H. 1. Section 12-37-3130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-3130.
As used in this article:
(1) 'Additions' or
'improvements' mean an increase in the value of an existing
parcel of real property because of:
(a)
new construction;
(b)
reconstruction;
(c)
major additions to the boundaries of the property or a
structure on the property;
(d)
remodeling; or
(e)
renovation and rehabilitation, including installation.
Additions or improvements do not include minor construction or
ongoing maintenance and repair of existing structures. The
repair or reconstruction of a structure damaged or destroyed by
a disaster, to include, but not limited to, construction
defects, defective materials, fire, wind, hail, flood, and acts
of God, is not an addition or improvement to the extent that the
structure as repaired or reconstructed is similar in size,
utility, and function of the structure damaged or destroyed, and
the rebuilding or reconstruction is begun within eight years
after determination of the damage or destruction. Construction
of facilities in a home that make the home handicap accessible
is not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of
the structure remains unchanged. The installation of a fire
sprinkler system in a commercial or residential structure when
the installation is not required by law, regulation, or code is
not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of
the structure remains unchanged.
(2) 'Adjustments' mean
changes in fair market value as determined in
and property tax value resulting from periodic countywide
appraisal and equalization programs conducted pursuant to
Section 12-43-217 as allowed pursuant to Section 6,
Article X of the Constitution of this State, but adjustments are
subject to the limits on increases provided in that Section 6
and as further provided in Section 12-37-3140(B).
(3) 'Appraisal' or
'appraised' means the process provided by law for the property
tax assessor to determine the fair market value of real property
and additions and improvements to real property.
(4) 'Assessable
transfer of interest' means a transfer of an existing interest