Reference is to Printer's Date 2/28/19-H.
[…] obligation debt.
(b)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in
this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded
indebtedness pursuant to Section 15 of Article X of the
Constitution of this State.
(c) The
exemptions allowed by this item may not be deleted or reduced
except by a legislative enactment receiving a recorded roll call
vote of at least a two-thirds majority of the membership of each
house of the General Assembly. Reserved"
2. This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 2018.
D. 1. Section 12-37-270(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) As provided
in Section 11-11-150, there must be credited to the Trust Fund
for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an amount sufficient to pay the
reimbursement provided by this section. From the trust fund,
the department annually shall pay to the county treasurer of the
county in which the dwelling is situate for the account of each
county, school district, or special district in it a sum equal
to the amount of taxes that was not collected for the county,
school district, or special district by reason of the exemption
provided for in Section 12-37-250. The department also
annually, from the trust fund, shall pay to the governing body
of the municipality in which the dwelling is situate a sum equal
to the amount of taxes that was not collected for the
municipality by reason of the exemption provided for in Section
12-37-250. However, no reimbursement must be paid
pursuant to this section for revenue for school operations not
collected because of the exemption allowed pursuant to Section
12-37-250. The county treasurer and municipal
governing body shall furnish the department on or before April
first following the tax year, or during an extension authorized
by the department not to exceed sixty days, an accounting or
statement as prescribed by the department that reflects the
amount of county, municipal, school district, or special
district taxes that was not collected because of the exemption.
Funds paid by the department as the result of an erroneous or
improper application must be returned to the department for
deposit in the general fund of the State."
2. This section is effective for fiscal years beginning after June 30, 2019.
E. 1. Section 12-37-251 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-251.
(A) RESERVED
(1) The Trust Fund for Tax Relief
must contain an amount equal to the revenue necessary to fund a