Reference is to Printer's Date 2/28/19-H.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 2/28/19-H.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-1-320.
(A)(1)
Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing
body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating
purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the
preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the
average of the twelve monthly consumer price indices for the
most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through
December of the preceding calendar year, plus, beginning
in 2007, the percentage increase in the previous year in the
population of the entity as determined by the Office of Research
and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs
Office. If the average of the twelve monthly consumer
price indices experiences a negative percentage, the average is
deemed to be zero. If an entity experiences a reduction
in population, the percentage change in population is deemed to
be zero. However, in the year in which a reassessment
program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated
pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the
previous year's millage rate.
(2) There may
be added to the operating millage increase allowed pursuant to