Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] offer, facilitate, or provide anything of value to a department
employee.
(C) A person may not be
an employee of the department if the public service commission
regulates a business with which that person is associated.
(D) For purposes of
this section, 'anything of value' has the same meaning as
provided in Section 8-13-100(1).
(E) A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than
five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year,
or both."
SECTION 4. Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-20.
(A) The commission is composed of
seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the
manner prescribed by this chapter. Each member must have:
(1)
a baccalaureate or more advanced degree from:
(a)
a recognized institution of higher learning requiring
face-to-face contact between its students and instructors prior
to completion of the academic program;
(b)
an institution of higher learning that has been accredited
by a regional or national accrediting body; or
(c)
an institution of higher learning chartered before 1962;
and
(2)
a background of substantial duration and an expertise in
at least one of the following:
(a)
energy issues;
(b)
telecommunications issues;
(c)
consumer protection and advocacy issues;
(d)
water and wastewater issues;
(e)
finance, economics, and statistics;
(f)
accounting;
(g)
engineering; or
(h)
law.
(B) The review
committee may find a candidate qualified although the candidate
does not have a background of substantial duration and expertise
in one of the eight enumerated areas contained in subsection
(A)(2) of this section if three-fourths of the review committee
vote to qualify the candidate and provide written justification
of their decision in the report as to the qualifications of the
candidates.
(C)
The qualification provisions of subsection (A) of
this section do not apply to the reelection of a commissioner
elected by the General Assembly on March 3, 2004, so long as
there is no break in service.
(D)(1)
Beginning in 2004, the members of the Public
Service Commission must be elected to staggered terms. In 2004,
the members representing the Second, Fourth, and Sixth
Congressional Districts must be elected for terms ending on June
30, 2006, and until their successors are elected and qualify.
Thereafter, members representing the Second, Fourth, and Sixth
Congressional Districts must be elected to terms of four years
and until their successors are elected and qualify. In 2004,
the members representing the First, Third, and Fifth
Congressional Districts and the State at large must be elected