Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] only may receive reimbursements reasonably related to obtaining
the continuing education required by this section.
(5)
Commissioners and commission employees shall
report the date, place, and nature of any activity for which the
commissioners or commission employees received reimbursement.
The commissioners and commission employees further shall report
the name of the payor and the amount of reimbursement received.
The report must be made at least annually and must be filed as a
public document with the State Ethics Commission."
SECTION 8. A. Section 58-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-60.
(A) The commission is authorized and
empowered to employ: a chief clerk and deputy clerk; a
commission attorney and assistant commission attorneys; hearing
officers; hearing reporters; and such other professional,
administrative, technical, and clerical personnel as the
commission determines to be necessary in the proper discharge of
the commission's duties and responsibilities as provided by law.
The chairman must organize and direct the work of the commission
staff. The salaries of the chairman, the commissioners, and the
chief clerk shall not be construed as limiting the maximum
salary which may be paid to other employees of the Public
Service Commission. The commission staff shall not appear as a
party in commission proceedings and shall not offer testimony on
issues before the commission.
(B) Subject to Section
58-3-580, the commission must be staffed and equipped to perform
the functions set forth in this title except for those
responsibilities and functions reserved to the Office of
Regulatory Staff. The expenses must be paid from the assessments
collected pursuant to Section 58-3-100. The chairman, within
allowed budgetary limits and as otherwise allowed by law, must
authorize and approve travel, subsistence, and related expenses
of personnel incurred while traveling on official business.
(C) The commissioners
shall not supervise the Office of Regulatory Staff.
(D)
The commission shall not inspect, audit, or
examine public utilities. The inspection, auditing, and
examination of public utilities is solely the responsibility of
the Office of Regulatory Staff."
B. Section 58-3-190(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The
commission may request direct the Office
of Regulatory Staff to make, pursuant to Section 58-4-50(A)(2),
an inspection, audit, or examination of the persons or entities