Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] Dated:____________ /s/ Signed:____________________
Title:_______________________'"
SECTION 13. Article 1, Chapter 3, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 58-3-290. The commission is empowered with the authority to require mediation or alternative dispute resolution related to matters or cases that are pending before the commission. The mediation or alternative dispute resolution ordered by the commission shall be conducted in accordance with the South Carolina Court-Annexed Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Rules."
SECTION 14. Section 58-3-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-520.
(A) The review committee
shall must be composed of
ten twelve members, three of whom
shall must be members of the House of
Representatives, including the Chairman of the Labor, Commerce
and Industry Committee, or his designee, three of whom
shall must be members of the Senate,
including the Chairman of the Judiciary Committee or his
designee, two one of whom
shall must be appointed by the Chairman
of the Senate Judiciary Committee from the general public at
large, and two one of whom must
be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives
from the general public at large, and four of whom must be
appointed by the Governor from the general public at large.
The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall determine how
its legislative members shall must be
selected. The Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee will
select the members of the Senate. Provided, however, that in
making appointments to the joint committee, race, gender, and
other demographic factors should be considered to assure
nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest
extent possible of all segments of the population of the State.
The members of the general public appointed by the Speaker and
the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee must be
representative of all citizens of this State and must not be
members of the General Assembly.
(B) The review committee must meet as soon
as practicable after appointment and organize itself by electing
one of its members as chairman and such other officers as the
review committee may consider necessary. Thereafter, the review
committee must meet at least annually and at the call of the
chairman or by a majority of the members. A quorum consists of
six seven members.
(C) Unless the review committee finds a
candidate qualified and nominates the candidate for a seat on
the Public Service Commission or for the Executive Director of
the Office of Regulatory Staff, the candidate must not be