Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] employee of the commission if the commission regulates a
business with which the employee is associated, and this
relationship creates a continuing or frequent conflict with the
performance of his official responsibilities.
(C)(1) A
commission employee may not solicit, receive, or accept anything
of value from a person or entity that is regulated by the
commission.
(2)
A person or entity that is regulated by the
commission may not offer, facilitate, or provide anything of
value to a commission employee.
(D) For
purposes of this section, 'anything of value' has the same
meaning as provided in Section 8-13-100(1)."
SECTION 7. Section 58-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-30.
(A) The commissioners shall take the
oath of office provided by the Constitution and the oaths
prescribed by law for state officers.
(B) The commissioners
and commission employees are bound by the Code of Judicial
Conduct, as contained in Rule 501 of the South Carolina
Appellate Court Rules, except as provided in Section 58-3-260,
and the State Ethics Commission must enforce and administer
those rules pursuant to Section 8-13-320. In addition,
commissioners and commission employees must comply with the
applicable requirements of Chapter 13,
of Title 8.
(C)(1) Each
year, the commissioners and their employees must attend a
workshop of at least six contact hours concerning ethics and the
Administrative Procedures Act. This workshop must be developed
with input from the review committee. Also, each year, the
commissioners and their employees must attend at least six hours
of continuing education curriculum which directly relates to the
subject matter for which the commission is responsible. The
continuing education curriculum must be approved by the Public
Utilities Review Committee.
(2)
In meeting the requirements of this
subsection:
(a)
Commissioners and commission employees may
receive reimbursement of expenses for the extra-judicial
activities permitted by the Code of Judicial Conduct, if the
source of such payments does not give the appearance of
influencing the commissioners and commission employees'
performance of duties or otherwise give the appearance of
impropriety.
(b)
Reimbursement shall not exceed a reasonable
amount nor shall it exceed what a person who is not a