Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff must be an
attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with
a minimum of eight years' practice experience. The executive
director must be appointed for a term of six years and until his
successor is appointed. Notwithstanding the six-year term, the
executive director shall serve at the will of the committee and
may be removed by a majority vote of the review committee. Upon
removal, the committee shall appoint a permanent or interim
successor for the executive director;"
SECTION 16. Section 58-3-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-560.
(A) Whenever an election is to be held
by the General Assembly in joint session to elect a person to
serve on the commission, the review committee must conduct its
screening pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-20-10, et
seq.; however, Section 2-20-40 is not applicable to a screening
by the review committee. Beginning with the 2020 election
for persons to serve on the commission, the election must be
held at least forty-five days after the screening and nomination
process is complete.
(B) In order to be
nominated for a seat on the commission, candidates must meet the
requirements of Section 58-3-20, and
this section, and Section 58-3-24. In screening
candidates for the commission and making its findings, the
review committee must seek to find the best qualified people by
giving due consideration to:
(1)
ability, dedication, compassion, common sense, and
integrity of the candidates; and
(2)
the race and gender of the candidates and other
demographic factors to assure nondiscrimination to the greatest
extent possible of all segments of the population of the
State."