Reference is to Introduced Version.
[…] Section 58-3-22. Members of the Public Service Commission are not prohibited from consulting with commission-retained experts and attorneys in closed session and are not prohibited from deliberating together in closed session in a manner consistent with the appellate courts in this State."
SECTION 6. Section 58-3-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-25.
(A) Unless otherwise provided by law,
no a person may not serve as a
member of the commission if the commission regulates any
business with which that person is associated.
(B) If the
commission regulates a business with which an employee of the
commission is associated, the employee must annually file a
statement of economic interests notwithstanding the provisions
of Section 8-13-1110.
(C)
No A person may not be an
employee of the commission if the commission regulates a
business with which the employee is associated, and this
relationship creates a continuing or frequent conflict with the
performance of his official responsibilities.
(C)(1) A
commission employee may not solicit, receive, or accept anything
of value from a person or entity that is regulated by the
commission.
(2)
A person or entity that is regulated by the
commission may not offer, facilitate, or provide anything of
value to a commission employee.
(D) For