Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] order to qualify, in addition to all other requirements imposed
by this section."
SECTION 4. Section 40-2-40(C)(7)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) Noncertified public accountant owners must complete the same number of hours of continuing professional education as licensed certified public accountants in this State. However, in each three year period, as established by the board, six of the hours must be in ethics, and at least two of these hours must be a board-approved South Carolina Accountancy Rules and Regulations course."
SECTION 5. Section 40-2-80(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) The testimony and documents submitted in support of the complaint or gathered in the investigation must be treated as confidential information and must not be disclosed to any person except law enforcement authorities and, to the extent necessary in order to conduct the investigation, the subject of the investigation, persons whose complaints are being investigated, and witnesses questioned in the course of the investigation. All proceedings related to the investigations and inquiries during the investigation process undertaken pursuant to this chapter are confidential, unless the licensee or registrant who is the subject of the investigation or inquiry waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint."