Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] person appears in the prescription monitoring program and, if
prescription history exists, shall document for review by a
practitioner or an authorized delegate the date on which the
opioid antidote was administered to the person.
(2)
Drug Control also shall maintain data on the administering
of opioid antidotes as required by this section including, but
not limited to, the frequency with which opioid antidotes are
administered in hospital emergency departments as required
pursuant to subsection (A) and other health care facilities by
geographic location."
SECTION 2. Section 44-130-60 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( )(1) A first
responder who administers an opioid antidote as provided in this
section shall report to the department's Bureau of Emergency
Medical Services information regarding the opioid antidote
administered for inclusion in the prescription monitoring
program. The information submitted must include:
(a)
date the opioid antidote was administered; and
(b)
name, address, and date of birth of the person to whom the
opioid antidote was administered, if available.
(2)
A first responder shall submit the information required
pursuant to item (1) electronically or by facsimile to the
Bureau of Emergency Services within thirty days of
administration. The Bureau of Emergency Medical Services shall
transmit the information to the department's Bureau of Drug
Control.
(3)(a)
If a first responder submits the name, address, and date
of birth of a person to whom an opioid antidote was
administered, Drug Control shall verify whether any prescription
history of the person appears in the prescription monitoring
program and, if prescription history exists, shall document for
review by a practitioner or an authorized delegate the date on
which the opioid antidote was administered to the person.
(b)
Drug Control also shall maintain data on the administering
of opioid antidotes by first responders including, but not
limited to, the frequency with which first responders administer
opioid antidotes by geographic location, first responder, and
dispenser."
SECTION 3. Section 44-53-1640(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: