View Amendment Current Amendment: 2 to Bill 5149
[…] SECTION6. Section 7-13-35 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an undesignated paragraph at the end to read:

" For purposes of the 2020 general election and notwithstanding another provision of law, the notice required pursuant to this section shall include notification that the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes containing absentee ballots may begin at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday, October 31, 2020, at a place designated in the notice by the authority charged with conducting the election."

SECTION7. Section 7-15-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an undesignated paragraph at the end to read:

"For purposes of the 2020 general election and notwithstanding another provision of law, t he county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots. At 9:00 a.m. on Saturday, October 31, 2020, the managers appointed pursuant to Section 7-5-10, and in the presence of any watchers who have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860, may begin the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have been received by the county board of voter registration and elections making certain that each oath has been properly signed. All return-addressed envelopes received by the county board of voter registration and elections before the time for closing the polls must be examined in this manner. A ballot may not be counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any ballot be counted which is received by the county board of voter registration and elections after time for closing of the polls. The printed instructions required by Section 7-15-370(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in either of these events. If a ballot is not challenged, the sealed return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers, and the enclosed envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' removed and placed in a locked box or boxes. After all return-addressed envelopes have been emptied in this manner, the managers shall remove the ballots contained in the envelopes marked 'Ballot Herein', placing each one in the ballot box provided for the applicable contest. The tabulation of absentee ballots may begin starting at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday, October 31, 2020. Any absentee ballots received on election day before the polls are closed also must be tabulated.