View Amendment Current Amendment: 2a to Bill 3194
[…] (7) submission by the Office of Regulatory Staff of written comments and supporting documentation in the same manner as customers and an opportunity for the Office of Regulatory Staff to provide comments to, and answer questions from, the board of directors;

(8) a meeting of the board of directors, separate from its scheduled vote on proposed rate adjustments and no less than one hundred twenty days from the date of notice required pursuant to Section 58-31-730(A), at which the board of directors shall receive written comments received in accordance with Section 58-31-730(A)(1), and transcripts of the public meetings, provided that:

(a) at this meeting customers who will be affected by a rate adjustment and other interested parties, including the Office of Regulatory Staff and Consumer Advocate, shall be entitled to appear and speak in person for a reasonable amount of time to offer their comments directly to the board of directors;

(b) customer comments received by the authority prior to this meeting and transcripts of the public meetings shall be submitted to the board of directors for their consideration in the determination of rates;

(c) submissions from the Office of Regulatory Staff shall be provided to the board of directors for their consideration in the determination of rates; and

(d) the authority shall cause a transcript of this meeting to be prepared and maintained as a public record;

(9) a meeting of the board of directors, separate from its scheduled vote on proposed rate adjustments and no less than one hundred fifty days from the date of notice required pursuant to Section 58-31-730(A), at which it shall receive the authority management's recommendation, which shall be made publicly available, concerning proposed rate adjustments, the proposed rate schedules, and documentation supporting the same; and

(10) a meeting at which the board of directors votes on the proposed rate adjustment, following notice as set forth in subsection (A) and completion of the process implemented by the board of directors pursuant to subsection (B).

(C) Rates shall become effective no earlier than sixty days following board approval of proposed rate adjustments.

(D) Nothing contained in this section may be construed to limit or derogate from the state 's covenants as provided in Sections 58-31-30 and 58-31-360, and those covenants are hereby reaffirmed.

(E) The board of directors shall utilize consultants independent from the authority 's management and is authorized to hire independent outside experts and consultants as necessary to fulfill the board of directors' obligations and duties pursuant to this section.