View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 4161
[…] View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 4161

Rep. BANNISTER proposes the following Amendment No. to H. 4161 (COUNCIL\DG\4161C002.NBD.DG22):

Reference is to printer's date 2/10/22-H.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION1. Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an undesignated paragraph at the end to read:

"This section does not apply to the development, manufacture, processing, selling, possessing, provision of technical aid, or transporting of any printed materials, gaming equipment, devices, or other materials, software, or hardware used or designated for use in out-of-state jurisdictions by a gaming device manufacturer. A gaming device manufacturer is a manufacturing entity that is duly registered with the South Carolina Secretary of State's Office, is registered with the United States Department of Justice Gambling Device Registration Unit, is authorized to do business in the State of South Carolina, and has all appropriate business licensure and zoning authorization necessary to operate a manufacturing facility in the jurisdiction in which the manufacturing facility is located. Any transportation of gaming devices authorized in this section must comply with all applicable federal laws. This section may not be construed so as to prohibit communications between persons in this State and persons involved with such legal lotteries or gaming devices relative to such printed materials, equipment, devices, or other materials, software, or hardware."

SECTION2. Section 16-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an undesignated paragraph at the end to read: