View Amendment Current Amendment: 14 to Bill 4919
[…] (C) Before the first primary is conducted under the provisions of this section, the entity charged by law with registering qualified electors shall contact the qualified electors of that county, by whatever method it determines to be appropriate, informing them of partisan primary voting procedures as provided in this section.

(D) The State Election Commission shall provide a format for absentee voting registration to comply with the provisions of this section."

C.Section 7-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-170. (1)(A) Written application required. A person may not be registered to vote except upon written application or electronic application pursuant to Section 7-5-185,. which shall become That application becomes a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and which must be open to public inspection. However, the social security number contained in the application must not be open to public inspection.

(2)(B) Form of application. The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director and shall contain the following information: name, sex, race, social security number, date of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, political party affiliation, if any, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must shall affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in any a public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted, that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must shall take the following oath:

'I, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my precinct. I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein on my application is my sole legal place of residence and that I claim no other place as my legal residence. I further swear (or affirm) that I hereby choose to: register as a member of a certified political party, specifically the ______________ Party.'

(C) Any An applicant convicted of fraudulently applying for registration is guilty of perjury and is subject to the penalty for that offense.

(3)(D) Administration of oaths.