H*3262 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] "Section 1. The parties to a loan which is made for commercial
agricultural purposes and which does not exceed fifty thousand dollars may,
until and including June 30, 1981, contract for any rate of interest up to a
rate one percent more than that discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper
then in effect in the federal reserve district where the lender is to disburse
the loan proceeds to the borrower. The provisions of this act shall apply to
commercial agricultural loans covered by Public Law 96-161 not in excess of
fifty thousand dollars."
Purposes of Consumer Protection Code
Section 1A. Item (a) of subsection (2) of Section 37-1-102 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing retail
installment sales, consumer credit and usury ;".
Minimum credit charges
Section 2. Subsection (2) of Section 37-2-210 of the 1976 Code as last
amended by Section 13 of Act 686 of 1976, is further amended by striking
beginning on line four "$5 in a transaction which had an amount financed