South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) the date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or
    (3) five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed to the address of the company's principal office which is listed on the last filed annual report of the company or, if none has been filed, the address of the principal office specified in the initial annual report of the corporation filed with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation."

References revised
SECTION 259. Section 15-9-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 15-9-270. The summons and any other legal process in any action or proceeding against it must be served on an insurance company as defined in Section 38-1-20, including fraternal benefit associations, by delivering two copies of the summons or any other legal process to the Director of the Department of Insurance, as attorney of the company with a fee of ten dollars, of which five dollars must be retained by the director to offset the costs he incurs in service of process and of which five dollars must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State. A company shall appoint the director as its attorney pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-5-70. This service is considered sufficient service upon the company. When legal process against any company with the fee provided in this section is served upon the director, he shall immediately forward by registered or certified mail one of the duplicate copies prepaid directed toward the company at its home office or, in the case of a fraternal benefit association, to its secretary or corresponding officer at the head of the