South Carolina Legislature
[…] By furnishing the proposal and application materials to the agent, the insurer is considered to have authorized the agent to act on its behalf, and the insurer is responsible for all actions of the agent as if the agent had been duly licensed for the insurer. Not more than fourteen days after the agent submits an application for insurance to the insurer, the insurer shall forward to the director or his designee its request that the agent be licensed as the insurer's agent in accordance with the requirements of this chapter."

Name changed

SECTION 656. Section 38-43-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-43-30. Every agency, whether corporation, partnership, association, or other aggregation of individuals, transacting or purporting to transact the business of an insurance agent under a corporate or trade name must be licensed by the director or his designee. The term `agent' as used in this title is considered to include an agency, unless the context requires otherwise.
  Every stockholder, officer, director, member, employee, or associate of an agency, performing any act of an agent as enumerated in Section 38-43-10, shall possess a current agent's license giving authority to transact that particular business."

Name changed

SECTION 657. Section 38-43-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: