South Carolina Legislature
[…] No person convicted of criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree or a person who commits a violent crime while on a work release program may be assigned to perform labor on a project described by this section."

Name change

SECTION 400. Section 24-3-131 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 24-3-131. The Department of Corrections shall determine whether an agency permitted to utilize convict labor on public projects pursuant to Section 24-3-130 can adequately supervise the inmates. If the director determines that the agency lacks the proper personnel, the agency shall be required to reimburse the department for the cost of maintaining correctional officers to supervise the convicts. In all cases the Department of Corrections shall be responsible for adequate supervision of the inmates."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 401. Section 24-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: