South Carolina Legislature
[…] Each day's operation in violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a separate offense."

Name changed

SECTION 190. Section 12-33-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-33-70. The Department of Revenue and Taxation may from time to time make such reasonable regulations, not inconsistent with Chapter 3, Chapter 7, and Article 3 of Chapter 13, all of Title 61, or with the general laws of the State, as the department shall deem necessary to carry out and enforce any other provisions of law relating to the enforcement, collection and payment of the license taxes provided in Chapter 3, Chapter 7, and Article 3 of Chapter 13, all of Title 61 and this chapter and to prevent the evasion of such provisions and the failure or refusal of any person subject thereto to pay such taxes.
  The department may from time to time alter, repeal or amend such regulations or any of them. Such regulations shall be filed and published as provided for in Sections 1-1-210 to 1-1-240 and shall have the force and effect of law as provided in such sections. The department shall give additional notice thereof to all licensees in such manner as it may deem proper.
  The wilful violation of any rule or regulation made under the provisions of this section and having the force and effect of law shall constitute a violation of Chapter 3, Chapter 7, and Article 3 of Chapter 13, all of Title 61."

Name changed

SECTION 191. Section 12-33-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: