South Carolina Legislature
[…] Reference revised

SECTION 1609. Section 62-3-706(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(1) prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of his death, together with such other information as may be required by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death, and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item;"

Reference revised

SECTION 1610. Section 62-3-1002 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 62-3-1002. No final account of a fiduciary shall be allowed by the probate court unless such account shows, and the judge of such court finds, that all taxes imposed by the provisions of Chapter 7 of Title 12 upon such fiduciary, which have become payable, have been paid, and that all taxes which may become due are secured by bond, deposit, or otherwise. The certificate of the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation and the receipt for the amount of the tax therein certified shall be conclusive as to the payment of the tax to the extent of such certificate."

References revised

SECTION 1611. Section 62-5-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: