South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name change

SECTION 980. Section 41-15-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 41-15-620. (a) The South Carolina Division of Labor shall provide, to the extent of funds appropriated by the General Assembly, adequate support personnel, including court reporters and clerks, to fulfill the duties of the board.
  (b) The South Carolina Division of Labor shall provide adequate facilities to maintain the records of the board."

Name change

SECTION 981. Section 41-18-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 41-18-90. Before the Labor Division of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation may issue a permit to the owner or lessee of an amusement device, the owner or lessee of the device shall furnish the Labor Division with proof that he has purchased insurance from an acceptable insurer in an amount not less than five hundred thousand dollars for each occurrence against liability for injury to persons arising out of the use of the amusement device and that the policy of liability is in effect. The amount of the deductible provision in the policy of insurance is dependent upon the owner's or the lessee's proof of financial responsibility and must be established by the Labor Division on a case-by-case basis. For purposes of this section, an acceptable insurer for a `permanent device' is an insurer which is either licensed by the Director of the Department of Insurance in this State or approved by the Department of Insurance as a nonadmitted surplus lines carrier for risks located in this State.