South Carolina Legislature
[…] (7) Coastal Division of the Department of Health and Environmental Control by the department's director;
    (8) Marine Resources Division of the Department of Natural Resources by the department's director.
  (B) The committee shall elect from its members a chairman and a secretary. Each department or commission shall provide for the expenses of its members, except collective expenses must be shared by the departments and the commissions. Members are not eligible for mileage or per diem."

References and regulatory provisions revised

SECTION 1241. Section 49-1-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 49-1-15. (A) Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or works in order to dam or impound the waters of a navigable stream or any waters which are tributary to a navigable stream for the purpose of generating hydroelectricity without securing a permit from the Department of Health and Environmental Control. Any projects that are subject to Chapter 33 of Title 58 of the Utility Facility Siting and Environmental Protection Act are exempted from this section. Further exempted are projects where the project developer without exercising condemnation authority is the existing owner of the property upon which the project is to be constructed and projects which do not exceed sixty acres including in both cases inundated land.
  (B) The Department of Health and Environmental Control may issue a permit for the projects in this subsection after a thorough review of the proposed project and a finding that it meets any regulations of the board and the following standards: