South Carolina Legislature
[…] Dams

Article 1

General Provisions

  Section 49-11-10. No person shall be permitted or allowed to make or keep up any dam or bank to stop the course of any waters so as to overflow the lands of another person without the consent of such person first had and obtained nor shall any person be permitted or allowed to let off any reserved water to injure the crops upon the grounds of other persons.
  Section 49-11-20. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to authorize any person to keep water at any time on any lands other than his own.

Article 3

Dams and Reservoirs Safety Act

  Section 49-11-110. This article shall be cited as the `Dams and Reservoirs Safety Act.'

  Section 49-11-120. Unless the context otherwise requires, as used in this article:
  (1) `Alterations' and `repairs' mean only the alterations or repairs which may affect the safety of a dam or reservoir.
  (2) `Appurtenant works' include, but are not limited to, structures such as spillways, either in the dam or separate from it, low-level outlet works, and water conduits.
  (3) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control or its staff or agents.
  (4) `Dam' means an artificial barrier with appurtenant works, including, but not limited to, dams, levees, dikes, or floodwalls for the impoundment or diversion of waters or other fluids where failure may cause danger to life or property. However, this does not include a dam:
    (a) less than twenty-five feet in height from the natural bed of the stream or watercourse measured at the downstream toe of the dam, or less than twenty-five feet from the lowest elevation of the outside limit of the dam, if it is not across a stream channel or watercourse, to the maximum water storage elevation and has an impounding capacity at maximum water storage elevation of less than fifty-acre feet unless a situation exists where the hazard potential as determined by the department is such that dam failure or improper reservoir operation may cause loss of human life;
    (b) owned or operated by a department or an agency of the federal government;
    (c) owned or licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the South Carolina Public Service Authority, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the United States Corps of Engineers, or other responsible federal licensing agencies considered appropriate by the department;
    (d) upon which the Department of Transportation or county or municipal governments have accepted maintenance responsibility for a road or highway where that road or highway is the only danger to life or property with respect to failure of the dam.