South Carolina Legislature
[…] A director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation must be appointed by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section 40-73-15. The director means the chief administrative officer of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation. The Division of Labor is authorized to promulgate regulations for the division, and it is the duty of the division to administer and enforce the regulations and direct all inspections and investigations except as otherwise provided."

Director to employ personnel

SECTION 961. Section 41-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 41-3-30. The Director of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation, or his designee, pursuant to Section 40-73-15, may employ such personnel and prescribe their duties, powers, and functions as he considers necessary and as may be authorized by the statute and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general appropriations act. The director or his designee may assign or transfer employees from one subdivision to another or may combine the clerical and inspection forces of two or more subdivisions, as he may consider necessary and advisable."

Name change

SECTION 962. Section 41-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: