South Carolina Legislature
[…] Section 48-18-80. Each conservation district must submit to the department an annual evaluation report with input from the Local Advisory Council on the progress in erosion and sediment reduction and stormwater management in the district. The department shall submit a comprehensive report to the Governor and the General Assembly every five years."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1220. Section 48-20-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 48-20-30. The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control is responsible for administering the provisions and requirements of this chapter. This includes the process and issuance of mining permits, review and approval of reclamation plans, collection of reclamation performance bonds, conduct of environmental appraisals, technical assistance to mine operators and the public, implementation of research and demonstration projects, and inspections of all mining operations and reclamation as set forth in this chapter. Proper execution of these responsibilities may necessitate that the department seek comment from other relevant state agencies regarding matters within their respective areas of statutory responsibility or primary interests. The department has ultimate authority, subject to the appeal provisions of this chapter, over all mining, as defined in this chapter, and the provisions of this chapter regulating and controlling such activity."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1221. Section 48-20-40(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(3) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.