South Carolina Legislature
[…] If the Circuit Court finds that rehabilitation has been accomplished and that grounds for rehabilitation under Section 38-27-310 no longer exist, it shall order that the insurer be restored to possession of its property and the control of its business. The Circuit Court may also make that finding and issue that order at any time upon its own motion."

Name changed

SECTION 615. Section 38-27-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-27-360. The director or his designee may petition the Circuit Court as provided by law for an order directing him to liquidate a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this State on the basis:
  (1) of any ground for an order of rehabilitation as specified in Section 38-27-310, whether or not there has been a prior order directing the rehabilitation of the insurer;
  (2) that the insurer is insolvent; or
  (3) that the insurer is in such a condition that the further transaction of business would be hazardous, financially or otherwise, to its policyholders, its creditors, or the public."

Name changed; etc.

SECTION 616. Section 38-27-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: