South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name change

SECTION 1296. Section 55-15-10(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(f) The term `public authority' means the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce, amunicipality, a county or other political subdivision of this State, separately or jointly, authorized to aquire land, air rights, safety markers, and lights as provided in Chapter 9 of Title 55."

Name change

SECTION 1297. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-10. For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words, phrases and terms are hereby defined as follows:
  (1) `Driver' means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
  (2) `Operator' means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.
  (3) `Owner' means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
  (4) `Department' means the Department of Revenue and Taxation.
  (5) `State' means a state, territory or possession of the United States and the District of Columbia.
  (6) `Highway' means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
  (7) `Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled, except `moped' as defined in Article 9 of this chapter, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.
  (8) `Motorcycle' means every motor vehicle having no more than two permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground or with a detachable side car or trailer and having a saddle for the use of the rider, but excluding a tractor.
  (9) `Nonresident' means every person who is not a resident of this State.
  (10) `Nonresident's operating privilege' means the privilege conferred upon a nonresident by the laws of this State pertaining to the operation by such person of a motor vehicle, or the use of a vehicle owned by such person, in this State.