South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 417. Section 24-3-410(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(C) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than three months nor more than one year, or both. Each sale or offer for sale is a separate offense under this section. Proceeds of the sale of agricultural products, when produced by an instrumentality under control of the State Department of Corrections, must be applied as provided in Section 24-1-250."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 418. Section 24-3-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-3-510. Upon the conviction of any person in this State of a crime the punishment of which is death, the presiding judge shall sentence such convicted person to death according to the provisions of Section 24-3-530 and make such sentence in writing. Such sentence shall be filed with the papers in the case against such convicted person and a certified copy thereof shall be transmitted by the clerk of the court of general sessions in which such sentence is pronounced to the Director of the Department of Corrections not less than ten days prior to the time fixed in the sentence of the court for the execution of it."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 419. Section 24-3-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: