South Carolina Legislature
[…] (39) `Title insurance' means insurance of the owners of real property and other persons lawfully interested therein against loss by reason of defective titles and undisclosed liens and encumbrances affecting the property."

"Commissioner", etc., means "Director"

SECTION 530. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

  "Section 38-1-30. Wherever in any other chapter of Title 38 the term `Chief Insurance Commissioner' or `Commissioner' appears or is used, it shall be deemed to mean the Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee."

Name changed

SECTION 531. Section 38-2-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-2-10. Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the following administrative penalties apply for each violation of the insurance laws of this State:
  (1) If the violator is an insurer or a health maintenance organization licensed in this State, the director or his designee shall (a) fine the violator in an amount not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars, or (b) suspend or revoke the violator's authority to do business in this State, or both. If the violation is wilful, the director or his designee shall (a) fine the violator in an amount not to exceed thirty thousand dollars, or (b) suspend or revoke the violator's authority to do business in this State, or both.
  (2) If the violator is a person, other than an insurer or a health maintenance organization, licensed by the director or his designee in this State, the director or his designee shall (a) fine the person in an amount not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, or (b) suspend or revoke the license of the person, or both. If the violation is wilful, the director or his designee shall (a) fine the person in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars, or (b) suspend or revoke the license of the person, or both.
  The penalties in items (1) and (2) are in addition to any criminal penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law. The administrative proceedings in items (1) and (2) do not preclude civil or criminal proceedings from taking place before, during, or after the administrative proceeding."

New department provided for, etc.

SECTION 532. Chapter 3, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 3

The Department of
Insurance

  Section 38-3-10. There is established a separate and distinct department of this State, known as the Department of Insurance.