South Carolina Legislature
[…] The board may apply to an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 for an injunction restraining the person from such conduct. An administrative law judge may issue ex parte a temporary injunction not to exceed ten days and upon notice and full hearing may issue any other order in the matter it deems proper. No bond is required of the board by an administrative law judge as a condition to the issuance of any injunction or order contemplated by the provisions of this section."

Review by judge

SECTION 942. Section 40-61-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 40-61-110. If the board is satisfied that the registered environmental sanitarian is guilty of any offense charged in the formal accusation provided for in this chapter, it must revoke, suspend, reprimand, or otherwise take any other reasonable action short of revocation or suspension, such as requiring the sanitarian to undertake additional professional training subject to the direction and supervision of the board. The board may also impose such restraint upon the sanitarian as circumstances warrant until the sanitarian demonstrates to the board adequate professional competence. In all cases where disciplinary action is taken by the board, written notice of the action must then be mailed by the secretary of the board to the accused at his last known address as provided to the board.
  Any final order of the board finding that a registered environmental sanitarian is guilty of any offense charged in a formal accusation shall become public knowledge except for a final order dismissing the accusation or determining that a private reprimand is in order.