South Carolina Legislature
[…] A private motor truck or truck tractor of more than twenty-six thousand pounds gross weight and a for-hire motor truck or truck tractor must have the name of the registered owner or lessor on the side clearly distinguishable at a distance of fifty feet. These provisions do not apply to two-axle straight trucks hauling raw farm and forestry products. A truck operating pursuant to the federal motor carrier safety regulations may operate with the owner's, lessor's, or lessee's name as required."

Crediting of fines

SECTION 1436. Section 56-5-4160(E) as of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "(E) Magistrates have jurisdiction of violations of this section. All monies collected pursuant to Section 56-5-4160 must be forwarded to the department by the magistrate within forty-five days for deposit in the state general fund. The department shall use this money for upgrading and refurbishing existing weigh stations, including adequate night lighting for enforcement activities and any other safety measures that the department considers necessary. The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or anyone else the department may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the department for payment must be made before the operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to the owner promptly.
  `Conviction' as used in this section, also includes the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and the forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendants presence in court.
  If the fine is not paid in full to the department within forty-five days after conviction, the license and registration of the vehicle found to exceed the limits imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 must be suspended. The owner of the vehicle immediately shall return the license and registration of the vehicle to the department. If a person fails to return them as provided in this section, the department may secure possession of them by a commissioned trooper. The suspension continues until the fine is paid in full."

Special fund created; uses

SECTION 1437. Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

  "(H) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all fines collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into an account in the Office of the State Treasurer and called the `Size and Weight Revitalization Program Fund for Permanent Improvements.' Monies credited to the fund may only be expended as authorized in item (E) of this section."

Name change

SECTION 1438. Section 56-5-4170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: