South Carolina Legislature
[…] The executive assistant is charged with the preparation of the three-year service plan and other duties and responsibilities established by the director and the council from time to time. The salaries of the executive assistant to the council, and other staff and clerical personnel employed by the department and assigned to execute the functions of the council and every other cost or disbursement for accomplishment of the functions of the council must be paid from sums appropriated by the General Assembly to the department."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1148. Section 44-93-20(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(D) `Director' means the director of the department or his authorized agent."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1149. Section 44-93-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: