South Carolina Legislature
[…] Until a court order, papers filed with the clerk of the Circuit Court must be held by him in a confidential file."

Name changed; etc.

SECTION 611. Section 38-27-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-27-310. The director or his designee may apply by petition to the Circuit Court for an order authorizing him to rehabilitate a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this State on any one or more of the following grounds:
  (1) The insurer is in a condition in which the further transaction of business would be hazardous, financially, to its policyholders, creditors, or the public.
  (2) There is reasonable cause to believe that there has been embezzlement from the insurer, wrongful sequestration or diversion of the insurer's assets, forgery or fraud affecting the insurer, or other illegal conduct in, by, or with respect to the insurer that if established would endanger assets in an amount threatening the solvency of the insurer.
  (3) The insurer has failed to remove any person who in fact has executive authority in the insurer, whether an officer, manager, general agent, employee, or other person, if the person has been found after notice and hearing by the director or his designee to be dishonest or untrustworthy in a way affecting the insurer's business.
  (4) Control of the insurer, whether by stock ownership or otherwise, and whether direct or indirect, is in a person or persons found after notice and hearing to be untrustworthy.
  (5) Any person who in fact has executive authority in the insurer, whether an officer, manager, general agent, director or trustee, employee, or other person, has refused to be examined under oath by the director or his designee concerning its affairs, whether in this State or elsewhere, and, after reasonable notice of the fact, the insurer has failed promptly and effectively to terminate the employment and status of the person and all his influence on management.
  (6) After demand by the director or his designee under Section 38-13-20 or 38-13-120 or under this chapter, the insurer has failed to make available promptly for examination any of its own property, books, accounts, documents, or other records, or those of any subsidiary or related company within the control of the insurer, or those of any person having