South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor more than six months;
  (3) for a third and subsequent offense, not less than six months nor more than three years."

Name change
SECTION 1322. Section 56-1-463 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-463. Section 56-1-460 specifically does not apply if and when the proposed suspension is based solely on lack of notice being given to the Department of Public Safety when the person has in fact paid any fines or penalties due."

Name change

SECTION 1323. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's license has been suspended by the Department of Public Safety who has moved his residence to another state and has obtained a valid driver's license in such state may lawfully operate a motor vehicle within this State after the expiration of the period of time for which his South Carolina driver's license was suspended."

License surrender

SECTION 1324. Section 56-1-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: