South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 673. Section 38-46-20(10)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(c) has been determined by either the director or his designee or the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to meet the standards of financial condition and standing considered necessary and appropriate to regulate the quality of financial institutions whose letters of credit are acceptable to the director or his designee."

Name changed

SECTION 674. Section 38-46-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-46-30. (A) No person may act as a reinsurance intermediary-broker in this State if he maintains an office directly or as a member or an employee of a firm or an association or as an officer, a director, or an employee of a corporation in:
    (1) this State unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed producer in this State; or
    (2) another state unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed producer in that state and is licensed in this State as a reinsurance intermediary. The license may be a nonresident license.
  (B) No person may act as a reinsurance intermediary-manager:
    (1) for a reinsurer domiciled in this State, unless the reinsurance intermediary-manager is a licensed producer in this State;
    (2) in this State if the reinsurance intermediary-manager maintains an office directly or as a member or an employee of a firm or an association or an officer, a director, or an employee of a corporation in this State unless the reinsurance intermediary-manager is a licensed producer in this State;
    (3) in another state for a foreign insurer, unless the reinsurance intermediary-manager is a licensed producer in that state and is licensed in this State as a reinsurance intermediary. The license may be a nonresident license.
  (C) For the protection of the reinsurer, the director or his designee shall require a reinsurance intermediary-manager subject to subsection (B) to file a fifty thousand dollar bond for each reinsurer represented. The bond must be issued by an insurer acceptable to the director or his designee.