South Carolina Legislature
[…] Costs to be repaid

SECTION 45. Section 3-5-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 3-5-150. Upon the filing with the clerk of court of any such award there shall be added thereto as a part thereof the costs of the survey held to determine the damage resulting in such award. Such costs shall be repaid to the Department of Health and Environmental Control by the person against whom the award is given. If it shall be finally determined that no damage has been done the cost of the survey shall be paid by the person requesting the survey."

Name change

SECTION 46. Section 3-5-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 3-5-160. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall account for all monies recovered under the provisions of Sections 3-5-110 to 3-5-150 to the State Treasurer."

Name change

SECTION 47. Section 3-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: