South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed; issuance of regulations

SECTION 589. Section 38-21-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-330. In a case where a person has acquired or is proposing to acquire voting securities in violation of this chapter, or any regulation issued by the department or order issued by the director or his designee hereunder, the Circuit Court for Richland County or the Circuit Court for the county in which the insurer has its principal place of business may, on notice which the court considers appropriate, upon the application of the insurer or the director or his designee, seize or sequester any voting securities of the insurer owned directly or indirectly by this person and issue orders appropriate to effectuate this chapter. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the purposes of this chapter the situs of the ownership of the securities of domestic insurers is considered to be in this State."

Name changed

SECTION 590. Section 38-21-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: