South Carolina Legislature
[…] Crediting of fees

SECTION 1328. Section 56-1-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-550. All fees collected by the Department of Revenue and Taxation and the Department of Public Safety under the provisions of this article shall be credited to the state general fund."

Vehicle licensing authority for compact purposes

SECTION 1329. Section 56-1-630 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

  "(4) `licensing authority' for purposes of South Carolina shall mean the Department of Public Safety."

Name change

SECTION 1330. Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-740. The Department of Public Safety may suspend, for not more than six months, the driver's license and privilege of a person upon a showing by its records, based on a uniform point system as authorized in this article, that the licensee has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against motor vehicle traffic laws or ordinances as to indicate a disrespect for the laws or ordinances and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways. For the purposes of this article, a total of twelve points assessed against a driver as determined by the values designated in Section 56-1-720 indicates disrespect and disregard. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, given to a nonresident under the laws of this State, is subject to suspension by the Department of Public Safety in like manner, and for like cause, the same as a driver's license issued by this State may be suspended.