South Carolina Legislature
[…] The Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall furnish to the agent an affidavit either stating that the necessary driver's license has been delivered to it or certifying that a policy of insurance or security described in item (2) of this section is in effect."

Name changed; language deleted

SECTION 814. Subsection (A) of Section 38-77-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(A) The director or his designee shall approve a form which automobile insurers shall use in offering optional coverages required to be offered pursuant to law to applicants for automobile insurance policies. This form must be used by insurers for all new applicants. The form, at a minimum, must provide for each optional coverage required to be offered:
    (1) a brief and concise explanation of the coverage,
    (2) a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits,
    (3) a space for the insured to mark whether the insured chooses to accept or reject the coverage and a space for the insured to select the limits of coverage he desires,
    (4) a space for the insured to sign the form which acknowledges that he has been offered the optional coverages,
    (5) the mailing address and telephone number of the Insurance Department which the applicant may contact if the applicant has any questions that the insurance agent is unable to answer."

Name changed; Reinsurance Facility considered a "using agency"; etc.

SECTION 815. Section 38-77-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: