South Carolina Legislature
[…] (12) The reinsurer at least semi-annually shall conduct an on-site review of the underwriting and claims processing operations of the reinsurance intermediary-manager.
  (13) The reinsurance intermediary-manager shall disclose to the reinsurer relationships it has with an insurer before ceding or assuming business with the insurer pursuant to this contract.
  (14) Within the scope of its actual or apparent authority the acts of the reinsurance intermediary-manager are considered to be the acts of the reinsurer on whose behalf it is acting."

Name changed

SECTION 677. Section 38-46-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-46-90. (A) A reinsurer may not engage the services of a person, a firm, an association, or a corporation to act as a reinsurance intermediary-manager on its behalf unless the person is licensed as required by Section 38-46-30.
  (B) The reinsurer annually shall file with the department not later than March first a copy of statements of the financial condition of each reinsurance intermediary-manager, which the reinsurer has engaged, prepared by an independent certified accountant in a form acceptable to the director or his designee.
  (C) If a reinsurance intermediary-manager establishes loss reserves, the reinsurer annually shall obtain the opinion of an actuary attesting to the adequacy of loss reserves established for losses incurred and outstanding on business produced by the reinsurance intermediary-manager. The opinion must be filed not later than March first. This opinion is in addition to other required loss reserve certification.
  (D) Binding authority for all retrocessional contracts or participation in reinsurance syndicates rests with an officer of the reinsurer who must not be affiliated with the reinsurance intermediary-manager.
  (E) Within thirty days of termination of a contract with a reinsurance intermediary-manager, the reinsurer shall provide written notification of termination to the department.
  (F) A reinsurer may not appoint to its board of directors an officer, a director, an employee, a controlling shareholder, or a subproducer of its reinsurance intermediary-manager. This subsection does not apply to relationships governed by the Insurance Holding Company Regulatory Act or, if applicable, the Broker Controlled Insurer Act."

Name changed

SECTION 678. Section 38-46-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-46-100. (A) A reinsurance intermediary is subject to examination by the director or his designee.