South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any person failing or refusing to obey a subpoena or order of an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 may be subject to legal proceedings."

Persons may appeal to judge

SECTION 958. Section 40-77-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 40-77-320. Any person who feels aggrieved by any action of the board denying or revoking his registration may appeal to an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 under the provisions of Act 176 of 1977 (the Administrative Procedures Act)."

Director to furnish printed form

SECTION 959. Section 41-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 41-1-10. Every employer shall keep posted in a conspicuous place in every room where five or more persons are employed a printed notice stating the provisions of the law relative to the employment of adult persons and children and the regulation of hours and working conditions. The Director of the Departmentof Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall furnish the printed form of such notice upon request."

Name change

SECTION 960. Section 41-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 41-3-10. A Division of Labor is hereby created, established, and administered under the supervision and direction of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation.