South Carolina Legislature
[…] Reference revised

SECTION 347. Section 23-9-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 23-9-65. Automatic fueling clips on self-service gasoline dispensers that are permitted in the National Fire Protection Association Pamphlet 30A, 1987 Edition, are permitted to be used in this State. The Division of the State Fire Marshal shall promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section."

Appeal provisions revised

SECTION 348. Section 23-9-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 23-9-70. Whenever the State Fire Marshal, deputy or resident fire marshal shall find, pursuant to examination as provided in Section 23-9-50 of this chapter, any building or other structure which, for any cause, is especially liable to fire and which is so situated as to endanger lives or other property, or is deficient in fire or life protection, an order shall issue in writing directing the defect to be removed or remedied, service of such order shall be made as provided in this chapter and such occupant or owner shall forthwith comply with the terms thereof. If such order is issued by any deputy or resident fire marshal, such occupant or owner may, within twenty-four hours, appeal to the State Fire Marshal, who shall, within ten days, during which time the order appealed from shall be stayed, review the order and file his decision.