South Carolina Legislature
[…] (4) A representative of the Governor's office designated annually by the Governor.
    (5) Four persons representing human service clients, consumers or any other class, group or public or private entity that would substantially contribute to the purposes of the committee, to be appointed by these committee chairmen:
      (a) Senate Finance Committee;
      (b) Senate General Committee;
      (c) House Ways and Means Committee;
      (d) House Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee."

Name revised

SECTION 21. Section 2-7-71 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 2-7-71. When any bill relating to state taxes is reported out of a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives for consideration, there must be attached and printed as a part of the committee report a statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the bill on the finances of the State signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Revenue and Taxation or his designee. As used in this section `statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the consensus opinion of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly."

Name revised

SECTION 22. Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: