South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 555. Section 38-19-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-19-480. The director or his designee may not authorize a domestic mutual insurer to extinguish the contingent liability of any of its members or in any of its policies to be issued unless it qualifies to and does extinguish the liability of all its members and in all policies for all kinds of insurance transacted by it."

Name changed

SECTION 556. Section 38-19-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-19-490. The director or his designee shall revoke the authority of a domestic mutual insurer to extinguish the contingent liability of its members if:
  (1) at any time the insurer's surplus is less than the minimum capital and surplus required of a stock insurer to transact similar kinds of business;or
  (2) the insurer, by resolution of its directors approved by its members, requests that the authority be revoked.
  Upon revocation of this authority for any cause the insurer may not thereafter issue any policies without contingent liability nor renew any policies then in force without written endorsement thereon providing for contingent liability."

Name changed

SECTION 557. Section 38-19-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: