South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 755. Section 38-71-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-71-320. If a policy is issued by an insurer domiciled in this State for delivery to a person residing in another state and if the official having responsibility for the administration of the insurance laws of the other state has advised the director or his designee that the policy is not subject to approval or disapproval by the official, the director or his designee may by ruling require that the policy meet the standards set forth in Sections 38-71-330, 38-71-340, and 38-71-370."

Name changed

SECTION 756. Section 38-71-325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-71-325. On January 1, 1992, in addition to any other requirements of law, no new individual major medical expense coverage policy, as defined in regulations promulgated by the department, may be approved unless:
  (1) Premium rates, after appropriate allowance for the actuarial value of the difference in benefits, for any such policy form first approved for use by the insurer in South Carolina within the two-year period immediately prior to the effective date of this section and any such policy form first approved for use after the effective date of this section do not exceed the premium rates for any other such policy form first approved for use during this period by more than thirty percent.
  (2) The actuarial value of the difference in benefits set out in such policy forms of the insurer, as specified in an opinion by a qualified actuary or other qualified person acceptable to the director or his designee,is reported not less often than once a year to the director or his designee and used in demonstrating compliance with item (1) above.
  (3) The anticipated (target) loss ratio for the combined experience for all the policy forms specified in item (1) must be equivalent to or greater than the most recent loss ratios detailed within the National Association of Insurance Commissioner's `Guidelines for Filing of Rates for Individual Health Insurance Forms' or successor publications. The anticipated (target) loss ratio for the combined experience is defined as the average anticipated (target) loss ratio for all these policy forms included in the combined experience weighted by premium volume. With respect to the policy form, the insurer shall have the right to file a loss ratio guarantee in accordance with the procedures specified in Section 38-71-310(E) or to request approval of any rate change before the use thereof, but the anticipated loss ratios of each policy form whether or not a loss ratio guarantee has been filed must be combined as provided in the preceding item (3).