South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) The rate used to compute the cash surrender values under the policy during the applicable period plus one percent per annum. `Published Monthly Average' means Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average - Monthly Average Corporates as published by Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or any successor thereto or, if Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average - Monthly Average Corporates is no longer published, a substantially similar average, established by regulation issued by the department."

Name changed

SECTION 727. Section 38-63-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-63-520. No policy of life insurance, except as stated in Section 38-63-640, may be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it contains in substance the following provisions or corresponding provisions which, in the opinion of the director or his designee, are at least as favorable to the defaulting or surrendering policyholder as are the minimum requirements hereinafter specified and are essentially in compliance with Section 38-63-630:
  (1) In the event of default in any premium payment, the insurer shall grant, upon proper request not later than sixty days after the due date of the premium in default, a paid-up nonforfeiture benefit on a plan stipulated in the policy, effective as of such due date, of such amount as may be hereinafter specified. In lieu of the stipulated paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, the insurer may substitute, upon proper request not later than sixty days after the due date of the premium in default, an actuarially equivalent alternative paid-up nonforfeiture benefit which provides a greater amount or longer period of death benefits or, if applicable, a greater amount or earlier payment of endowment benefits.
  (2) Upon surrender of the policy within sixty days after the due date of any premium payment in default after premiums have been paid for at least three full years in the case of ordinary insurance or five full years in the case of industrial insurance, the insurer shall pay, in lieu of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, a cash surrender value of such amount as may be specified in this article.
  (3) A specified paid-up nonforfeiture benefit becomes effective as specified in the policy unless the person entitled to make the election elects another available option not later than sixty days after the due date of the premium in default.