South Carolina Legislature
[…] The Public Service Commission shall certify to the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation annually on or before August first the amounts to be assessed."

Reference revised

SECTION 1553. Section 58-12-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(A) The Department of Transportation may issue a general continuing permit to each cable television company operating in this State. Upon the reporting by the company of a proposed extension of its cable subject to this chapter and approval of the extension by the department, the permit applies to each extension. This authorization eliminates the necessity of the issuance of a permit for each extension."

Reference revised

SECTION 1554. Section 58-15-1625 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: