South Carolina Legislature
[…] UNPAID PREMIUM:
    When a claim is paid, any premium due and unpaid may be deducted from the claim payment.
  (8) A provision as follows:
  ILLEGAL OCCUPATION:
    The company is not liable for any loss which results from the insured committing or attempting to commit a felony or from the insured engaging in an illegal occupation.
  (9) A provision as follows:
  INTOXICANTS AND NARCOTICS:
    The company is not liable for any loss resulting from the insured being drunk or under the influence of any narcotic unless taken on the advice of a physician."

Name changed

SECTION 761. Section 38-71-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-71-410. If any provision of Sections 38-71-340 and 38-71-370 is in whole or in part inapplicable to or inconsistent with the coverage provided by a particular form of policy, the insurer, with the approval of the director or his designee, shall omit from the policy any inapplicable provision or part of a provision and shall modify any inconsistent provision or part of the provision in a manner as to make the provision as contained in the policy consistent with the coverage provided by the policy."

Hearing before director or his designee; appeals to Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 762. Section 38-71-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: