South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) Prior to the expiration of a sentence of any person who is imprisoned in any portion of a state correctional institution designated as a facility of the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the superintendent of the correctional institution believes that such person is mentally ill and there is a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others if returned to society, he shall commence proceedings in the Probate Court of the county where the person was last sentenced, pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610 or Section 44-21-90."

Department name revised

SECTION 1085. Section 44-23-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-23-220. No person who is mentally ill or mentally retarded shall be confined for safekeeping in any jail. If it appears to the officer in charge of the jail that such a person is in prison, he shall immediately cause the person to be examined by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs or both, and if in their opinion admission to a mental health or retardation facility is warranted, the officer in charge of the jail shall commence proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610, or Section 44-21-90. If hospitalization is ordered the person shall be discharged from the custody of the officer in charge of the jail and shall be admitted to an appropriate mental health or retardation facility."

Department name revised; "related disability" included

SECTION 1086. Section 44-23-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: