South Carolina Legislature
[…] Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1410. Section 56-5-1910(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(a) The Department of Transportation and local authorities with respect to highways under their respective jurisdictions may designate any highway, roadway, part of a roadway or specific lanes upon which vehicular traffic shall proceed in one direction at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic-control devices."

Commission changed to Commission of the Department of Transportation

SECTION 1411. Section 56-5-1980(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(a) The Commission of the Department of Transportation by resolution or order entered in its minutes, and local authorities by ordinance, may regulate or prohibit the use of any controlled-access roadway or highway within their respective jurisdictions by any class or kind of traffic which is found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1412. Section 56-5-2120(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: