South Carolina Legislature
[…] The Department of Public Safety shall forthwith revoke the driver's license of any person upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person for:
  (1) Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle; or
  (2) Any felony under the laws of this State in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.
  The Department of Public Safety shall also revoke or suspend a driver's license for any other cause as may be required by other laws of this State."

Name change

SECTION 1306. Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the Department of Public Safety shall forthwith revoke for a period of six months the license of any person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section 58-23-1210."

Name change

SECTION 1307. Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: