South Carolina Legislature
[…] The director or his designee may waive the bonding requirements of this section in whole or in part to the extent that funds handled by the administrator are handled on behalf of a licensed insurance company, if the administrator has furnished a bond or other security to the insurance company which meets the purposes of this section. Under no circumstances may the director or his designee waive the bonding requirements of this section with respect to funds handled by the administrator on behalf of self-insured persons, groups, or entities."

Name changed

SECTION 685. Section 38-51-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 38-51-60. Every administrator shall maintain at its principal administrative office for the duration of the written agreement referred to in Section 38-51-40 and five years thereafter adequate books and records of all transactions among the administrator, insurers, and insured persons. The books and records must be maintained in accordance with prudent standards of insurance record keeping. The director or his designee shall have access to the books and records for the purpose of examination, audit, and inspection, and information from the records must be furnished to the director or his designee on demand. Any trade secrets contained therein, including, but not limited to, the identity and addresses of policyholders and certificate holders, are confidential, except that the director or his designee may use the information in any proceedings instituted against the administrator. The insurer shall retain the right to continuing access to the books and records of the administrator sufficient to permit the insurer to fulfill all of its contractual obligations to insured persons, subject to any restrictions in the written agreement between the insurer and administrator on the proprietary rights of the parties in such books and records."

Name changed