South Carolina Legislature
[…] State highway fund changed to state general fund

SECTION 1404. Section 56-5-1520(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(f) Five dollars of the fines listed in subsection (d)(3) and (4) must be credited to the state general fund. In expending the funds credited to the state general fund under subsection (d), the department first shall consider the need for additional highway patrolmen."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1405. Section 56-5-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-5-1530. (a) Establishing speed zones. Whenever the Department of Transportation shall determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that any maximum speed hereinbefore set forth is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to exist at any intersection or other place or upon any part of the state highway system, the Department of Transportation may determine and declare a reasonable and safe maximum limit thereat, which shall be effective when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected. Such maximum speed limit may be declared to be effective at all times or at such times as are indicated upon such signs; and differing limits may be established for different times of day, different types of vehicles, varying weather conditions, and other factors bearing on safe speeds, which shall be effective when posted upon appropriate fixed or variable signs.
  (b) Setting maximum limits in state highway extensions in urban districts. The Department of Transportation shall determine the proper maximum speed for all state primary highway extensions into and through urban districts and shall declare a reasonable and safe maximum speed limit thereon which may be greater or less than the maximum speed otherwise permitted under this article for an urban district and such maximum speed limits shall be effective at all times during hours of darkness and at other times as may be determined when appropriate official signs giving notice thereof are erected upon such street or highway."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1406. Section 56-5-1540(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(d) Approval of altered limits by Department of Transportation.