South Carolina Legislature
[…] (4) The director or his designee, in reviewing transactions pursuant to subsection (2), shall consider whether the transactions comply with the standards set forth in subsection (1) and whether they may adversely affect the interests of policyholders.
  (5) The department must be notified within thirty days of any investment of the domestic insurer in any one corporation if the total investment in the corporation by the insurance holding company system exceeds ten percent of the corporation's voting securities."

Name changed

SECTION 582. Section 38-21-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-260. For purposes of this chapter, in determining whether an insurer's surplus as regards policyholders is reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs, the following factors, among others, are considered:
  (1) the size of the insurer as measured by its assets, capital and surplus, reserves, premium writings, insurance in force, and other appropriate criteria;
  (2) the extent to which the insurer's business is diversified among the several lines of insurance;
  (3) the number and size of risks insured in each line of business;
  (4) the extent of the geographical dispersion of the insured risks;
  (5) the nature and extent of the reinsurance program;
  (6) the quality, diversification, and liquidity of the investment portfolio;
  (7) the recent past and projected future trend in the size of the insurer's investment portfolio;
  (8) the surplus as regards policyholders maintained by other comparable insurers;
  (9) the adequacy of the reserves; and
  (10) the quality and liquidity of investments in affiliates.
  The director or his designee may treat any such investment as a disallowed asset for purposes of determining the adequacy of surplus as regards policyholders whenever in his judgment the investment so warrants."

Name changed

SECTION 583. Section 38-21-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-270. (A) No domestic insurer may pay an extraordinary dividend or make another extraordinary distribution to its shareholders until the director or his designee: