South Carolina Legislature
[…] The order to rehabilitate the insurer shall by operation of law vest title to all assets of the insurer in the rehabilitator.
  (b) Any order issued under this section shall require accounting to the court by the rehabilitator. Accountings must be at intervals as the court specifies in its order.
  (c) Entry of an order of rehabilitation does not constitute an anticipatory breach of any contracts of the insurer."

Name changed; language deleted; etc.

SECTION 613. Section 38-27-330(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(a) The director may appoint one or more special deputies who have all the powers and responsibilities of the rehabilitator granted under this section to assist the director or his designee as rehabilitator, and the director may employ any counsel, clerks, and assistants considered necessary. The compensation of the special deputy, counsel, clerks, and assistants and all expenses of taking possession of the insurer and of conducting the proceedings must be fixed by the director with the court's approval and must be paid out of the funds or assets of the insurer. The persons appointed under this section shall serve at the director's pleasure. In the event that the property of the insurer does not contain sufficient cash or liquid assets to defray the costs incurred, the director may advance the costs so incurred out of any appropriation for the maintenance of the insurance department. Any amounts so advanced for expenses of administration must be repaid to the director for the use of the insurance department out of the first available monies of the insurer."
Name changed

SECTION 614. Section 38-27-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: