South Carolina Legislature
[…] The director or his designee may disallow the disclaimer only after furnishing all parties in interest with notice and an opportunity to be heard and after making specific findings of fact to support the disallowance."

Name changed

SECTION 580. Section 38-21-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-240. The provisions of Sections 38-21-130 to 38-21-240 do not apply to any insurer, information, or transaction if and to the extent that the department by regulation or the director or his designee by order exempts it from these sections."

Name changed

SECTION 581. Section 38-21-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-250. (1) Transactions within a holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party are subject to the following standards:
      (i) The terms must be fair and reasonable.
    (ii) Charges or fees for services performed must be reasonable.
    (iii) Expenses incurred and payment received must be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied.
    (iv) The books, accounts, and records of each party to all transactions must be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties.
      (v) The insurer's surplus as regards policyholders following any dividends or distributions to shareholder affiliates must be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs.
  (2) The following transactions involving a domestic insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the department in writing of its intention to enter into the transaction at least thirty days prior thereto, or such shorter period as the director or his designee may permit, and the director or his designee has not disapproved it within such period:
      (i) sales, purchases, exchanges, loans, or extensions of credit, guarantees, or investments if the transactions are equal to or exceed:
        (a) with respect to nonlife insurers, the lesser of three percent of the insurer's admitted assets or twenty-five percent of surplus as regards policyholders;
        (b) with respect to life insurers, three percent of the insurer's admitted assets, each as of the thirty-first day of December next preceding;