South Carolina Legislature
[…] The Department of Revenue and Taxation or the county auditor shall place a minimum assessment of at least twenty dollars on all property that generates a tax bill."

Name changed

SECTION 218. Section 12-43-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-43-210. (A) All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation shall promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.
  (B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year."

Name changed

SECTION 219. Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-43-220. Except as otherwise provided, the ratio of assessment to value of property in each class shall be equal and uniform throughout the State.