South Carolina Legislature
[…] Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1401. Section 56-5-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-5-920. The Department of Transportation may adopt a manual of standards and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control devices, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, for use upon highways and streets within this State."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1402. Section 56-5-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-5-930. The Department of Transportation may place and maintain such traffic-control devices, conforming to its manual and specifications, upon all state highways as it shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn or guide traffic. No local authority shall place or maintain any traffic-control devices upon any state highway without having first obtained the written approval of the Department of Transportation."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1403. Section 56-5-935 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: