South Carolina Legislature
[…] Reference revised

SECTION 1607. Section 62-3-301(a)(1)(vii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(vii) such further information as may be prescribed by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation pursuant to Sections 12-15-510 and 12-15-540 of the 1976 Code."

References revised

SECTION 1608. Section 62-3-704(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(f) If a personal representative or trustee neglects or refuses to comply with any provision of Section 62-3-706 he is liable to a penalty of one thousand dollars for each separate failure or neglect and the official bond of the personal representative or trustee is liable therefor. This penalty must be recovered by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation for the use of the State and an action for the recovery thereof may be brought by the Department of Revenue and Taxation in any court of competent jurisdiction and, upon collection, must be paid into the state treasury. But the department, upon good cause shown, may, in its discretion, excuse the penalty or any part thereof. The probate court, after a hearing and any notice the court may require, may remove the personal representative and appoint another personal representative."

Reference revised

SECTION 1609. Section 62-3-706(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: