South Carolina Legislature
[…] Each member of the committee may administer oaths, take affidavits and make personal inspections of all places to which their duties relate. The committee may subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers relating to the investigations and inquiries authorized in this chapter, examine them in relation to any matter it has power to investigate and issue commissions for the examination of witnesses who are out of the State or unable to attend before the committee or excused from attendance."

Name change

SECTION 499. Section 31-1-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 31-1-220. The director may charge and collect from a limited dividend housing corporation, incorporated under this chapter, reasonable fees in accordance with the rates to be established by the rules of the Department of Commerce:
  (1) for the examination of plans and specifications and the supervision of construction, an amount not to exceed one half of one percent of the cost of the project;
  (2) for the holding of a public hearing upon application of a housing corporation, an amount sufficient to meet the reasonable cost of advertising the notice thereof and of the transcript of testimony taken thereat; and
  (3) for any examination or investigation made upon application of a housing corporation and for any act done by the Department of Commerce, or any of its employees, in performance of their duties under this chapter, an amount reasonably calculated to meet the expenses of the department incurred in connection therewith. In no event shall any part of the expenses of the department incurred under the provisions of this chapter ever be paid out of the State Treasurer. The director may authorize a housing corporation to include such fees as part of the cost of a project or as part of the charges specified in Section 31-1-620 pursuant to rules to be established by the Department of Commerce."

Name change

SECTION 500. Article 5 of Chapter 1 of Title 31 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 5

Projects