South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 13. Section 1-23-120(G)(3) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

  "(3) by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation to adopt regulations, revenue rulings, revenue procedures, and technical advice memoranda of the Internal Revenue Service so as to maintain conformity with the Internal Revenue Code of 1954;"

Emergency regulation refiling provisions revised

SECTION 14. Section 1-23-130 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

  "Section 1-23-130. (A) If an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article or if a natural resources related agency finds that abnormal or unusual conditions, immediate need, or the state's best interest requires immediate promulgation of emergency regulations to protect or manage natural resources, the agency may file the regulation with the Legislative Council and a statement of the situation requiring immediate promulgation. The regulation becomes effective as of the time of filing.
  (B) An emergency regulation filed under this section which has a substantial economic impact may not be refiled unless accompanied by the summary of the final assessment report prepared by the division pursuant to Section 1-23-115 and a statement of need and reasonableness is prepared by the agency pursuant to Section 1-23-111.
  (C) If emergency regulations are either filed or expire while the General Assembly is in session, the emergency regulations remain in effect for ninety days only and may not be refiled; but if emergency regulations are both filed and expire during a time when the General Assembly is not in session they may be refiled for an additional ninety days.
  (D) Emergency regulations and the agency statement as to the need for and reasonableness of immediate promulgation must be published in the next issue of the State Register following the date of filing. The summary of the final assessment report required for refiling emergency regulations pursuant to subsection (B) must also be published in the next issue of the State Register.
  (E) An emergency regulation promulgated pursuant to this section may be permanently promulgated by complying with the requirements of this article."