South Carolina Legislature
[…] (4) the corporation does not notify the Secretary of State that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued; or
    (5) the corporation's period of duration stated in its articles of incorporation expires.
  (b) The Secretary of State shall dissolve a corporation under Section 33-14-210(c) if he is notified by the Department of Revenue and Taxation that the corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675."

Name change

SECTION 514. Section 33-14-220(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(a) A corporation dissolved administratively under Section 33-14-210 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement at any time after the effective date of dissolution. The application must:
    (1) recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution;
    (2) state that the grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated;
    (3) state that the corporation's name satisfies the requirements of Section 33-4-101; and
    (4) contain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation reciting that all taxes, penalties, and interest owed by the corporation, whether assessed or not, have been paid."

Name change

SECTION 515. Section 33-14-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: