South Carolina Legislature
[…] Reference revised

SECTION 349. Section 23-9-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 23-9-90. In the conduct of any investigation into the cause, origin, or loss resulting from any fire, the State Fire Marshal shall have the same power and rights relative to securing the attendance of witnesses and the taking of testimony under oath as is conferred upon the Director of the Insurance Department or his designee under Section 38-3-180. False swearing by any such witness shall be deemed to be perjury and shall be subject to punishment as such."

Appeal provisions revised

SECTION 350. Section 23-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: