South Carolina Legislature
[…] Such policy of insurance may be in the form of a separate policy for each taxi or may be in the form of a fleet policy covering all taxis operated by such owner if such policy shall provide for the same amount of liability for each taxi operated. A stipulation shall be made providing that no such policy above required may be canceled until the expiration of five days after notice of intended cancellation has been given in writing to the governing body of the county by registered mail or personal delivery of such notice."

Reference revised

SECTION 1566. Section 58-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 58-25-80. Each authority established, including any formed under Chapter 25 of Title 58 of the 1976 Code prior to the effective date of this chapter, exists for nonprofit and public purposes and is a public agency, and it is found and declared that the carrying out of the purpose of each authority is exclusively for public benefit and its property is public property. No authority shall pay any state or local ad valorem, income, sales, fuel, excise, or other use taxes or other taxes from which municipalities and counties are exempt. The South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation is responsible for promulgating regulations necessary to effect fully this provision for tax exemption. The authority or operator providing public transportation on behalf of an authority may participate in the State Retirement System and utilize the services of the State Purchasing Department of the Division of General Services and any other joint activity of the State carried on for the benefit of state agencies and political subdivisions of the State. Operators providing public transportation on behalf of an authority shall not pay state and local fuel taxes from which municipalities and counties are exempt."

Citations changed

SECTION 1567. Section 58-27-690 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 57 of Act No. 173 of 1987, is further amended to read: