South Carolina Legislature
[…] The compact administrators shall cooperate with all departments, agencies and officers of and in the government of this State and its subdivisions in facilitating the proper administration of the compact and any supplementary agreement or agreements entered into by this State and thereunder."

Department name revised; commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1088. Section 44-26-10 (2), (4), and (6) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

  "(2) `Client' means a person who is determined by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs to have mental retardation or a related disability and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having mental retardation or a related disability and is receiving services.
  (4) `Director' means the South Carolina Director of Disabilities and Special Needs.
  (6) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1089. Section 44-26-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-26-70. (A) Human rights committees must be established for each regional center and for each county/multi-county program to: