South Carolina Legislature
[…] Reference revised

SECTION 1553. Section 58-12-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(A) The Department of Transportation may issue a general continuing permit to each cable television company operating in this State. Upon the reporting by the company of a proposed extension of its cable subject to this chapter and approval of the extension by the department, the permit applies to each extension. This authorization eliminates the necessity of the issuance of a permit for each extension."

Reference revised

SECTION 1554. Section 58-15-1625 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 58-15-1625. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of Transportation may order legally closed and abolished as a public way, within the limits of a railroad right-of-way, a grade crossing then in existence at the time the department assumes jurisdiction of the matter, upon a finding that the enhancement of public safety resulting from such closing outweighs any inconvenience caused by increased circuitry of highway routes. This order by the department may be issued either in connection with, or independent of, an order relating to automatic train-activated warning signals. The authority of the department legally to close and abolish grade crossings is in addition to authority granted by law to other state agencies or to local units of government to close and abolish grade crossings. Upon the issuance of the order by the department, the railroad or railroads involved shall physically remove the crossing from the tracks, and the governmental unit maintaining the highway shall remove or barricade the approaches to the crossing."

Reference revised