South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 274. Section 16-23-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(1) Regular, salaried law enforcement officers of a municipality, county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources within their territorial jurisdictions, and reserve police officers while serving and functioning as law enforcement officers as authorized by Section 23-28-10 et seq."

Department name changed

SECTION 275. Section 16-27-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 16-27-60. (a) The provisions of Section 16-27-30 do not apply to any person:
    (1) using any animal to pursue or take wildlife or to participate in hunting in accordance with the game and wildlife laws of this State and regulations of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources;
    (2) using any animal to work livestock for agricultural purposes;
    (3) properly training or using dogs for law enforcement purposes or protection of persons and private property.
  (b) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to game fowl."

Department name changed

SECTION 276. Section 16-27-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: