South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name change

SECTION 1323. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's license has been suspended by the Department of Public Safety who has moved his residence to another state and has obtained a valid driver's license in such state may lawfully operate a motor vehicle within this State after the expiration of the period of time for which his South Carolina driver's license was suspended."

License surrender

SECTION 1324. Section 56-1-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-510. It is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days for a first offense and not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than six months for a second or subsequent offense for any person:
  (1) to display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, or fraudulently altered driver's license or personal identification card;
  (2) to lend his driver's or personal identification card to any other person or knowingly permit the use of it by another;
  (3) to display or represent as one's own driver's license or personal identification card any driver's license acquired in violation of this section; (4) to fail or refuse to surrender to the department or the Department of Public Safety upon lawful demand any driver's license which has been suspended, canceled, or revoked;
  (5) to use a false or fictitious name in any application for a driver's license or personal identification card or knowingly make a false statement or to knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application;
  (6) to permit any unlawful use of a driver's license or personal identification card issued to him; or
  (7) to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this article."

Administration of article

SECTION 1325. Section 56-1-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: