South Carolina Legislature
[…] Administration of Guardian as Litem Program changed

SECTION 279. Section 20-7-121 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 20-7-121. There is created the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program to serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the Family Court, pursuant to Section 20-7-110. This program must be administered by the Office of the Governor."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 280. Section 20-7-128 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 20-7-128. (A) There is created the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program Advisory Board consisting of seven members as follows: