South Carolina Legislature
[…] (e) management agreements, service contracts, and cost-sharing arrangements;
    (f) reinsurance agreements;
    (g) dividends and other distributions to shareholders;
    (h) consolidated tax allocation agreements.
  (4) pledge of the insurer's stock, including stock of a subsidiary or controlling affiliate, for a loan made to a member of the insurance holding company system;
  (5) other matters concerning transactions between registered insurers and affiliates included in registration forms adopted or approved by the director or his designee."

Name changed

SECTION 574. Section 38-21-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-160. No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to Section 38-21-140 if the information is not material for the purposes of this chapter. Unless the department by regulation or by order of the director or his designee provides otherwise, sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extension of credit, or investments involving one-half of one percent or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the previous December thirty-first are not considered material for purposes of Sections 38-21-140 through 38-21-240."

Name changed

SECTION 575. Section 38-21-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: