South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 796. Section 38-75-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-75-930. (A) If a domestic title insurer becomes insolvent, is in the process of liquidation or dissolution, or is in the possession of the director or his designee:
    (1) the amount of the assets of the title insurance company equal to the reinsurance reserve then remaining may be used with the written approval of the director or his designee to pay for reinsurance of the liability of each title insurer upon all outstanding title insurance policies or reinsurance agreements to the extent for which claims for losses by the holders are not then pending. The balance of the assets, if any, equal to the reinsurance reserve then may be transferred to the general assets of the title insurer;
    (2) the assets net of the reinsurance reserve must be available to pay claims for losses sustained by holders of title insurance policies then pending or arising up to the time reinsurance is effected. If claims for losses exceed other assets of the title insurer, the claims, when established, must be paid pro rata out of the surplus assets attributable to the reinsurance reserve, to the extent of the surplus, if any.
  (B) If reinsurance is not obtained, assets equal to the reinsurance reserve and assets constituting minimum capital, or so much as remains after outstanding claims have been paid, constitute a trust fund to be held and invested by the director or his designee for twenty years, out of which claims of policyholders must be paid as they arise. The balance, if any, of the trust fund shall revert to the general assets of the title insurer at the expiration of twenty years."

Name changed

SECTION 797. Section 38-75-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-75-940. (A) All title insurers licensed in this State shall establish and maintain reserves against unpaid losses and loss expenses.