South Carolina Legislature
[…] If the court is satisfied that there is justification for reopening, it must so order."
Name changed

SECTION 624. Section 38-27-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-27-670. Whenever it appears to the director or his designee that the records of any insurer in process of liquidation or completely liquidated are no longer useful, he may recommend to the court, and the court shall direct, what records should be retained for future reference and what should be destroyed."

Name changed

SECTION 625. Section 38-27-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-27-680. The Circuit Court may, as it considers desirable, cause audits to be made of the books of the director or his designee relating to any receivership established under this chapter, and a report of each audit must be filed with the department and with the court. The books, records, and other documents of the receivership must be made available to the auditor at any time without notice. The expense of each audit is considered a cost of administration of the receivership."

Name changed

SECTION 626. Section 38-27-910(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: