South Carolina Legislature
[…] Such court is hereby vested with jurisdiction, and it shall be its duty to set the matter for hearing upon thirty days' written notice to the Director of the Department of Public Safety and thereupon to take testimony and examine the facts of the case and to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a license or is subject to suspension, cancellation or revocation of license under the provisions of this article. For the purpose of this section only, the burden of proof in any such hearing shall be on the Department of Public Safety."

Name change

SECTION 1320. Section 56-1-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-420. If any court restrains or enjoins the Department of Public Safety from enforcing the suspension or revocation of any license and the suspension or revocation is finally determined to have been properly put into effect by the Department of Public Safety, the time during which the revocation or suspension was made ineffective by the judicial order shall not be considered part of the time during which the suspension or revocation was in effect. It is the purpose of this section to insure that the license shall be suspended or revoked for the full term of such suspension or revocation, if proper in the first place."

Name change

SECTION 1321. Section 56-1-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: