South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) Upon request of the director or his designee, copies of policies and certificates under a policy of group life insurance issued outside this State and covering residents of this State must be made available on an informational basis only. However, mass-marketed life insurance policies and certificates shall have prior approval of the director or his designee before they can be offered for sale to residents of this State."

Name changed

SECTION 735. Section 38-65-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-65-210. No policy of group life insurance may be delivered in this State unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in the opinion of the director or his designee are more favorable to the persons insured or at least as favorable to the persons insured and more favorable to the policyholder. However, (a) items (6) to (11), inclusive, do not apply to policies issued to a creditor, (b) the standard provisions required for individual life insurance policies do not apply to group life insurance policies, and (c) if the group life insurance policy is on a plan of insurance other than the term plan, it shall contain a nonforfeiture provision which in the opinion of the director or his designee is equitable to the insured persons and to the policyholder, but nothing may be construed in this section to require that group life insurance policies contain the same nonforfeiture provisions as are required for individual life insurance policies: