South Carolina Legislature
[…] The withdrawal of approval must be effected by written notice to the insurer and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon. Any action or decision of the director or his designee to withdraw approval may be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge Division in accordance with Section 38-3-210."

Name changed

SECTION 767. Section 38-71-730(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(6) A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and health insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare must equal, and may exceed, the minimum standards for Medicare supplement policies as contained in the regulations promulgated by the department."

Name changed

SECTION 768. Section 38-71-735 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: