South Carolina Legislature
[…] These fees are to be added to and collected with the total amount of the order."

Name changed

SECTION 718. Section 38-57-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-57-270. If an order is returned not satisfied in full, the director or his designee has the same remedies to enforce the claim for the fine and costs against the person fined as if the people of the state had recovered judgment against the person fined for the amount of the fine and costs."

Name changed

SECTION 719. Section 38-57-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-57-280. When the director or his designee levies a fine against a person and takes action to effect collection of the fine under this chapter, that person may pay the fine under written protest if he considers the fine to be unjust or illegal. Upon the protested payment being made, the director or his designee shall pay the fine into the state treasury, giving the State Treasurer notice at that time that the payment was made under protest."

Name changed

SECTION 720. Section 38-57-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: