South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any such determination must be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law."

Name changed

SECTION 591. Section 38-21-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-350. Whenever it appears to the director or his designee that a person has committed a violation of this chapter which so impairs the financial condition of a domestic insurer as to threaten insolvency or make the further transaction of business by it hazardous to its policyholders, creditors, or the public, then the director or his designee may proceed as provided in Chapter 27 of this title to take possession of the property of the insurer and to conduct its business."

Name changed; language deleted; reference added to Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 592. Section 38-21-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: