South Carolina Legislature
[…] The determination must be placed in the client's records and is considered part of restricted information.
  (C) A client or his representative refused access to medical or habilitative records may appeal the refusal to the department director. The director of the residential program shall notify the client or his representative of the right to appeal.
  (D) Persons granted access to client records shall sign a disclosure form. Disclosure forms are considered part of a client's confidential record."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1092. Section 44-26-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-26-170. (A) Behavior modification programs involving the use of aversive stimuli are discouraged and may be used only in extraordinary cases where all other efforts have proven ineffective. Clients must not be subjected to aversive stimuli in the absence of:
    (1) prior written approval for the technique by the director;
    (2) the informed consent of the client on whom the aversive stimuli is to be used or his representative. Each use of aversive stimuli and justification for it must be entered into the client's record;
    (3) documentation of less restrictive methods that have failed must be entered into the client's record.
  (B) Seclusion must not be used on mentally retarded clients.
  (C) Planned exclusionary time-out procedures may be utilized under close and direct professional supervision as a technique in behavior shaping.
  (D) Behavior modification plans must be reviewed by the interdisciplinary team periodically for continued appropriateness."

Department name revised

SECTION 1093. Section 44-28-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: