South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) Upon request of the director or his designee, copies of policies and certificates under a policy of group accident, group health, or group accident and health insurance issued outside this State and covering residents of this State must be made available on an informational basis only. However, mass-marketed accident, health, or accident and health insurance policies and certificates shall receive prior approval of the director or his designee before they can be offered for sale to residents of this State."

Name changed; defined; powers of director

SECTION 770. Section 38-71-920(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(6) `Director' means the person who is appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate and who is responsible for the operation and management of the Department of Insurance, including all of its divisions. The director may appoint or designate the person or persons who shall serve at the pleasure of the director to carry out the objectives or duties of the department as provided by law. Furthermore, the director may bestow upon his designee or deputy director any duty or function required of him by law in managing or supervising the Insurance Department."

Name changed

SECTION 771. Section 38-71-920(11)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(c) The director or his designee may approve the establishment of additional distinct groupings upon application to the director or his designee and a finding by the director or his designee that action would enhance the efficiency and fairness of the small employer insurance marketplace."

Name changed

SECTION 772. Section 38-71-920(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(12) `Actuarial certification' means a written statement by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or other individual acceptable to the director or his designee that a small employer insurer is in compliance with the provisions of Section 38-71-940, based upon the person's examination, including a review of the appropriate records and of the actuarial assumptions and methods utilized by the insurer in establishing premium rates for applicable health insurance plans."

Name changed

SECTION 773. Section 38-71-950(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B) A small employer insurer may cease to renew all plans under a form within a class of business or may cease to renew all plans under a class of business.