South Carolina Legislature
[…] (C) If the presiding official determines that the need for or reasonableness of the proposed regulation has not been established, the agency must elect to:
    (a) follow the suggested modifications of the presiding official and submit the proposed regulation for legislative approval pursuant to Section 1-23-120;
    (b) not modify the proposed regulation but submit the proposed regulation as originally drafted for legislative approval pursuant to Section 1-23-120 with a copy of the presiding official's report attached; or
    (c) withdraw the proposed regulation."

Content of regulation reports

SECTION 12. Section 1-23-115 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 507 of 1992, is amended to read:

  "Section 1-23-115. (A) Upon written request by two members of the General Assembly, a regulation that has a substantial economic impact must have an assessment report prepared pursuant to this section and in accordance with the procedures contained in this article.
  (B) A state agency must submit to the State Budget and Control Board, Division of Research and Statistical Services, a preliminary assessment report on regulations which have a substantial economic impact.