South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any person required by this section to pay any tax and who fails to do so within the time allotted shall pay, in addition to the tax, a penalty of twenty-five percent of the tax and interest at one half of one percent per month or fraction of a month from the date the tax was originally due to the date of the payment of the tax and penalty. The Department of Revenue and Taxation may in its discretion waive or reduce the penalty or interest or any part thereof prescribed in this section. The provisions of Section 12-33-450 shall determine the payment of taxes for the month of June."

Name changed

SECTION 193. Section 12-33-485 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-33-485. When a return required by this chapter is filed and the taxes shown due on the return are paid in full on or before the final due date, including any date to which the time for making the return and paying the tax has been extended by the Department of Revenue and Taxation, the person must be allowed a discount equal to one percent of the taxes shown to be due by the return. In no case shall any discount be allowed if either the return or the tax thereon is received by the department after the date due, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the department. The discount permitted a person under this section shall not exceed forty thousand dollars during any one fiscal year."

Name changed

SECTION 194. Section 12-33-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: