South Carolina Legislature
[…] (d) In those localities or communities and within recognized boundaries, the Department of Transportation and public utilities are exempt if they (1) are doing minor excavations such as for replacing or setting one or two poles, digging test holes, handholes, normal roadway maintenance, or similar minor excavations, and (2) there is a local agreement between public utilities and the Department of Transportation which includes notification before excavation or demolition."

Name changed

SECTION 1570. Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(3) (Until Education Finance Act allocations for Fiscal Year 1991-1992, item (3) will read as follows: `Index of taxpaying ability' means an index of a local district's relative fiscal capacity in relation to that of all other districts of the State based on the full market value of all taxable property of the district assessed on the basis of property classification assessment ratios set forth in Article 3, Chapter 43 of Title 12. The county auditor shall provide to the Department of Revenue and Taxation the assessed value of property in each of the school districts of the county not later than February first of each year. The index must be used to calculate each district's share of the revenue to be raised locally for the foundation program. The index must include an imputed value for the property tax base implicitly generating impact aid revenue. The property tax base must be imputed at two-thirds the average ratio of all true value assessed property value statewide to prior year local revenue statewide in the foundation program, the resulting product multiplied times the average impact aid receipts during the prior three years. If impact aid receipts during the federal fiscal year are less than the average receipts for the prior three years, then state aid to the impact aid districts must be adjusted in the final payment for the state fiscal year. If the State Department of Education determines from fiscal simulations that the school finance system does not meet requirements of Section 5(d) of P. L. 81-874, the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall exclude an imputed value of impact aid receipts from the index of taxpaying ability.
  The final index must be determined annually by the Department of Revenue and Taxation on the basis of the most current sales ratio data available based on studies made pursuant to Section 12-43-250 for assessed property within a school district. The sales ratio data utilized must be based on annual ratio studies made within the previous two calendar years.