South Carolina Legislature
[…] For purposes of this section, a domestic insurer includes any other person controlling a domestic insurer unless the other person as determined by the director or his designee is either directly or through its affiliates primarily engaged in business other than the business of insurance. As used in this section, `person' does not include any securities broker holding, in the usual and customary brokers' function, less than twenty percent of the voting securities of an insurance company or of any person which controls an insurance company."

Name changed

SECTION 566. Section 38-21-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-70. The statement to be filed with the department, as prescribed in Section 38-21-60, must be made under oath or affirmation and shall contain the following information:
  (1) The name and address of each person by whom or on whose behalf the merger or other acquisition of control referred to in Section 38-21-60 is to be effected, hereinafter called `acquiring party', and
    (a) If the acquiring party is an individual, his principal occupation and all offices and positions held during the past five years and any conviction of crimes other than minor traffic violations during the past ten years;
    (b) If the acquiring party is not an individual, a report of the nature of its business operations during the past five years or for any lesser period as the acquiring party and any predecessors have been in existence; an informative description of the business intended to be done by the acquiring party and its subsidiaries; and a list of all individuals who are or who have been selected to become directors or executive officers of the acquiring party or who perform or will perform functions appropriate to these positions. The list shall include for each of these individuals the information required by subitem (a) of this section.
  (2) The source, nature, and amount of the consideration used or to be used in effecting the merger or other acquisition of control, a description of any transaction in which funds were or are to be obtained for this purpose, and the identity of persons furnishing the consideration. Where a source of the consideration is a loan made in the lender's ordinary course of business, the identity of the lender must remain confidential, if the person filing the statement so requests.
  (3) Fully audited financial information as to the earnings and financial condition for the preceding five fiscal years of each acquiring party or for any lesser period as the acquiring party and any of its predecessors have been in existence.