South Carolina Legislature
[…] If the license of the person convicted was suspended pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-5-2990, then he must be punished as follows and no part of the minimum sentence may be suspended:
  (1) for a first offense, imprisoned for not less than ten nor more than thirty days;
  (2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor more than six months;
  (3) for a third and subsequent offense, not less than six months nor more than three years."

Name change
SECTION 1322. Section 56-1-463 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-463. Section 56-1-460 specifically does not apply if and when the proposed suspension is based solely on lack of notice being given to the Department of Public Safety when the person has in fact paid any fines or penalties due."

Name change

SECTION 1323. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: