South Carolina Legislature
[…] Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1109. Section 44-52-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(4) `Treatment facility' means any facility licensed or approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control equipped to provide for the care and treatment of chemically dependent persons including the Division of Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health, and any other treatment facility approved by the Director of the Department of Mental Health."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1110. Section 44-53-620(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(a) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control;"

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1111. Section 44-53-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 44-53-630. (A) There is established in the Department of Health and Environmental Control a controlled substances therapeutic research program.