South Carolina Legislature
[…] Receipt of funds

SECTION 1294. Section 55-11-10(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(5) Designate the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce as its agent, to accept, receive, receipt for and disburse federal or state funds or other funds, public or private, made available for the purposes of this section, as may be required or authorized by law;"

Name change

SECTION 1295. Section 55-11-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 55-11-520. Pursuant to the provisions of subsection 6(c), Section 13, Article 10 of the Constitution of this State, in order to provide funds to pay a portion of the costs of (1) acquiring land, (2) constructing, enlarging, improving, extending, renovating, and equipping suitable air carrier hub terminal facilities to be located in this State, (3) purchasing equipment, ground support equipment, machinery, special tools, maintenance, boarding facilities, and any and all additional necessary, real or personal property for the operation of air carrier hub terminal facilities, and (4) to pay a portion or all of the costs of any insurance required to guarantee the payment of, or any credit enhancement facility utilized in connection with, obligations issued by a special purpose district or other political subdivision of this State, not exceeding fifty million dollars of general obligation bonds of this State, may be issued in the manner provided in this article and by law upon their authorization in a state capital improvement bond bill as permitted by Section 2-7-105. As a further condition to the issuance of these bonds after their authorization in a state capital improvement bond bill, the special purpose district or other political subdivision requesting bonds to be issued pursuant to this article must have entered into a binding contract with an air carrier committing the air carrier to use the air carrier hub terminal facility for a period of ten years or the period of time needed to retire any indebtedness incurred by the special purpose district or other political subdivision to construct the air carrier hub terminal facility, whichever is less.