South Carolina Legislature
[…] The certificate must be kept in the defendant's possession while operating a motor vehicle during the sixty-day period, and failure to have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor vehicle."

Name change

SECTION 1315. Section 56-1-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-370. The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except in cases where the suspension, cancellation, or revocation is made mandatory upon the Department of Public Safety, request in writing a review and upon receipt of the request the Department of Public Safety shall afford him a review in accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act, in the county where the licensee was arrested unless the Department of Public Safety and the licensee agree that the review may be held in some other county. The review may be held by a duly authorized agent of the Department of Public Safety. Upon the review, the department shall either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license."

Name change

SECTION 1316. Section 56-1-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: