South Carolina Legislature
[…] (b) All funds withheld under Section 38-27-560 and not distributed must, upon discharge of the liquidator, be deposited with the State Treasurer and paid by him in accordance with Section 38-27-610. Any sums remaining which under Section 38-27-610 would revert to the undistributed assets of the insurer must be transferred to the State Treasurer and become the property of the state under subsection (a) of this section unless the director or his designee in his discretion petitions the court to reopen the liquidation under Section 38-27-660."

Name changed

SECTION 623. Section 38-27-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-27-660. After the liquidation proceeding has been terminated and the liquidator discharged, the director or his designee or other interested party may at any time petition the Circuit Court to reopen the proceedings for good cause, including the discovery of additional assets. If the court is satisfied that there is justification for reopening, it must so order."
Name changed

SECTION 624. Section 38-27-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: