South Carolina Legislature
[…] Department name changed to Department of Public Safety

SECTION 1399. Section 56-5-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-5-370. `Department' for the purpose of this chapter means the Department of Public Safety acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1400. Section 56-5-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-5-910. No local authority shall erect or maintain any stop sign or traffic-control signal at any location so as to require the traffic on any state highway to stop before entering or crossing any intersecting highway unless approval in writing has first been obtained from the Department of Transportation."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1401. Section 56-5-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: