South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 1311. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-340. The Department of Public Safety may, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, forward a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident. Whenever the Department of Public Safety receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the record shall be forwarded without charge."

Name change

SECTION 1312. Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-350. In all cases of cancellation, suspension or revocation of drivers' licenses, the Department of Public Safety shall notify the licensee as prescribed in Section 56-1-360 that his license has been canceled, suspended or revoked, and such licensee shall within ten days after notice of cancellation, suspension or revocation return his license to the Department of Public Safety or the Department of Revenue and Taxation. Any person wilfully failing to return his license as required by this section may, on conviction thereof, be fined one hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days."

Name change

SECTION 1313. Section 56-1-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: