South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(1) `Department' means, in the case of a juvenile offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Department of Corrections, and any other law enforcement agency created by law.
  (2) `Court' means a circuit or family court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, Board of Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections."

Department restructured

SECTION 448. Section 24-13-1590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-13-1590. Nothing in this article:
  (1) applies to a person, regardless of age, who violates the illicit narcotic drugs and controlled substances laws of this State; or
  (2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to regulate or impose conditions for probation or parole."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 449. Section 24-19-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(c) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 450. Section 24-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: