South Carolina Legislature
[…] The director must employ within his office such personnel as may be necessary to carry out his duties and responsibilities including the functions of probation and parole supervision, community based programs, financial management, research and planning, staff development and training, and internal audit. The director shall make annual written reports to the board, the Governor, and the General Assembly providing statistical and other information pertinent to the department's activities."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 466. Section 24-21-221 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-21-221. The director must give a thirty-day written notice of any board hearing during which the board will consider parole for a prisoner to the following persons:
  (1) any victim of the crime who suffered damage to his person as a result thereof or if such victim is deceased, to members of his immediate family to the extent practicable;
  (2) the solicitor who prosecuted the prisoner or his successor in the jurisdiction in which the crime was prosecuted; and
  (3) the law enforcement agency that was responsible for the arrest of the prisoner concerned."

Names and duties changed

SECTION 467. Section 24-21-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-21-230. The director must employ such probation agents as required for service in the State and such clerical assistants as may be necessary.