South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name change

SECTION 257. Section 14-23-1140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 14-23-1140. The Supreme Court shall have the power by rule to regulate the practice, procedure, and conduct of business in the courts of probate. Provided, however, that the State Department of Mental Health and the State Department of Disabilities and Special Needs may by rule and regulation prescribe the form of admission documents to their facilities."

Name change

SECTION 258. Section 15-9-210(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(b) If the corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot be served with reasonable diligence, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. Service is perfected under this subsection at the earliest of:
    (1) the date the corporation receives the mail;
    (2) the date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or
    (3) five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed to the address of the company's principal office which is listed on the last filed annual report of the company or, if none has been filed, the address of the principal office specified in the initial annual report of the corporation filed with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation."

References revised
SECTION 259. Section 15-9-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: