South Carolina Legislature
[…] (E) Within thirty days of termination of a contract with a reinsurance intermediary-manager, the reinsurer shall provide written notification of termination to the department.
  (F) A reinsurer may not appoint to its board of directors an officer, a director, an employee, a controlling shareholder, or a subproducer of its reinsurance intermediary-manager. This subsection does not apply to relationships governed by the Insurance Holding Company Regulatory Act or, if applicable, the Broker Controlled Insurer Act."

Name changed

SECTION 678. Section 38-46-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-46-100. (A) A reinsurance intermediary is subject to examination by the director or his designee. The director or his designee must have access to all books, bank accounts, and records of the reinsurance intermediary in a form usable to the director or his designee.
  (B) A reinsurance intermediary-manager may be examined as if he were the reinsurer."

Name changed

SECTION 679. Section 38-46-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: