South Carolina Legislature
[…] If the director or his designee, upon being petitioned by the insured, determines that the exercise of subrogation by an insurer is inequitable and commits an injustice to the insured, subrogation is not allowed. Attorneys' fees and costs must be paid by the insurer from the amounts recovered. This determination by the director or his designee may be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law in accordance with Section 38-3-210."

Name changed; appeals to Administrative Law Judge Division; etc.

SECTION 753. Section 38-71-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-71-310. (A) No policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident and health insurance may be issued or delivered in this State, nor may any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy be used, until a copy of its form has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee except as exempted by regulation of the department as permitted by Section 38-61-20. The director or his designee may disapprove the form if the form (1) does not meet the requirements of law, (2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading. The director or his designee shall notify in writing, as soon as is practicable, the insurer which has filed the form of his approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval, the notice must contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon. If no action has been taken to approve or disapprove a policy or certificate, application, endorsement, or rider after the documents have been filed for ninety days, they are deemed to be approved.
  (B) No premium rates applicable to accident policies, health policies, or combined accident and health policies or certificates for individual or family protection may be used unless they have been filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee. The director or his designee may disapprove premium rates if he determines that the benefits provided in the policies or certificates are unreasonable in relation to the premiums charged. The director or his designee shall notify in writing the insurer, as soon as is practicable, which has filed the premium rates of his approval or disapproval with the department.