South Carolina Legislature
[…] The liquidator need not require persons claiming cash surrender values or other investment values in life insurance and annuities to file a claim. All claimants have a duty to keep the liquidator informed of any changes of address.
  (c) If notice is given in accordance with this section, the distribution of assets of the insurer under this chapter is conclusive with respect to all claimants, whether or not they received notice."

Name changed

SECTION 620. Section 38-27-500(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(e)(1) If a member does not appear and serve duly verified objections upon the liquidator by the return day of the order to show cause under subsection (c), the court shall make an order adjudging the member liable for the amount of the assessment against him, pursuant to subsection (c), together with costs, and the liquidator shall have a judgment against the member therefor.
    (2) If by the return day the member appears and serves duly verified objections upon the liquidator, the director or his designee may hear and determine the matter or may appoint a referee to hear it and make an order as the facts warrant. In the event that the director or his designee determines that the objections do not warrant relief from assessment, the member may request the court to review the matter and vacate the order to show cause."

Name changed; language deleted; reference to Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 621. Section 38-27-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: