South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 26. Section 2-15-61 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 2-15-61. For the purposes of carrying out its audit duties under this chapter, the Legislative Audit Council shall have access to the records and facilities of every state agency during that agency's operating hours with the exception of reports and returns of the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation as provided in Sections 12-7-1680 and 12-35-1530."

Other officials added

SECTION 27. Section 2-17-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 2-17-15. (A) The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, a member of the General Assembly, a director or deputy director of a state department appointed by the Governor and a member of the immediate family of any of these public officials may not serve as a lobbyist during the time the official holds office and for one year after such public service ends.
  (B) The provisions of this section apply to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer who is elected after December 31, 1993, or any member of the General Assembly who is elected after December 31, 1991, and any director or deputy director of a state department appointed after June 30, 1993."

Screening procedures revised

SECTION 28. Section 2-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 2-19-30. Upon completion of the investigation, the chairman of the joint committee shall schedule a public hearing concerning the qualifications of the candidates.