South Carolina Legislature
[…] (6) The reference in item (1) of this subsection to the `anticipated (target) loss ratio standards contained in the original actuarial memorandum filed with the policy form when it was originally approved' may not be considered or construed as evidence of legislative intent that the use of, or adherence to, such `anticipated (target) loss ratio standards' is approved or disapproved in any application for a rate increase for any policy form approved prior to the effective date of these amendments to Section 38-71-310."

Name changed

SECTION 754. Section 38-71-315 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-71-315. Any insurer of individual accident and health insurance may at any time, except when required by law or order of the director or his designee, voluntarily decrease its premium charge for any approved policy form without the prior approval of the director or his designee. However, the insurer must notify the director or his designee and the consumer advocate for information thirty days prior to the use of the revised premium charge. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any time within one year after using such revised premium charge, the insurer may return its premium charge back to the previously approved level by informing the director or his designee and the consumer advocate of the revision thirty days prior to the effective date. The director or his designee may not disapprove such revision."

Name changed

SECTION 755. Section 38-71-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: