South Carolina Legislature
[…] A risk retention group that violates any provision of this chapter is subject to fines and any other penalties, including revocation of its right to do business in this State, applicable to licensed insurers generally.
  (13) Operation Prior to Enactment of this Chapter. In addition to complying with the requirements of this section, any risk retention group operating in this State prior to enactment of this chapter shall comply within thirty days after the effective date of this chapter with the provisions of item (1)(a) of this section."

Name changed

SECTION 841. Subsection (D) of Section 38-87-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(D) The director or his designee may require a risk retention group to participate in any mechanism established or authorized under the law of this State for the equitable apportionment among insurers of liability insurance losses and expenses incurred on policies written through such mechanism, and such risk retention group shall submit sufficient information to the department to enable him to apportion on a nondiscriminatory basis the risk retention group's proportionate share of such losses and expenses."

Name changed; etc.

SECTION 842. Section 38-87-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-87-80. (A) A purchasing group prior to doing business in this State shall furnish notice to the department, on forms prescribed or approved by it, which shall: