South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 44-3-150. The Chester County Health Department, the Lancaster County Health Department and the York County Health Department, including county health officers, medical directors and county administrators, shall be directly responsible to and under the direction and control of the district medical director who shall be responsible to and under the direction and control of the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control."

State Health and Human Services Finance Commission changed to department

SECTION 1038. Section 44-6-5 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-6-5. As used in this chapter:
  (1) `Department' means the State Department of Health and Human Services.
  (2) `Division' means the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.
  (3) `Costs of medical education' means the direct and indirect teaching costs as defined under Medicare.
  (4) `Market basket index' means the index used by the federal government on January 1, 1986, to measure the inflation in hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement. If that measure ceases to be calculated in the same manner, the market basket index must be developed and regulations must be promulgated by the commission using substantially the same methodology as the federal market basket uses on January 1, 1986. Prior to submitting the regulations concerning the index to the General Assembly for approval pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, the department shall submit them to the Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee for review.
  (5) `Medically indigent' means:
    (a) all persons whose gross family income and size falls at or below the federal Community Service Administration guidelines and who meet certain qualifying criteria regarding real property allowance, qualifying services, residency requirements, and other sponsorship, and migrant or seasonal farm workers who have no established domicile in any state; and
    (b) all persons whose gross family income and size falls between one hundred percent and two hundred percent of the Community Service Administration guidelines who meet certain other qualifying criteria regarding real property allowance, qualifying services, residency requirements, and other sponsorship and whose medical bill is sufficiently large in relation to their income and resources to preclude full payment. For the purposes of this definition, the qualifying criteria for real property allowance shall permit ownership of up to fifty acres of farmland upon which the family has resided for at least twenty-five years.