South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name change

SECTION 1310. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the Department of Public Safety a record of the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of such laws other than regulations governing standing or parking where a matter of safety is not involved."

Name change

SECTION 1311. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-340. The Department of Public Safety may, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, forward a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident. Whenever the Department of Public Safety receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the record shall be forwarded without charge."

Name change

SECTION 1312. Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: