South Carolina Legislature
[…] Provided, however, that if another state restores limited or restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked such restoration of privileges shall also be valid in this State under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in the resident state of the person concerned."

Name change

SECTION 1310. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the Department of Public Safety a record of the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of such laws other than regulations governing standing or parking where a matter of safety is not involved."

Name change

SECTION 1311. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: