South Carolina Legislature
[…] The head of each law enforcement agency is responsible for forwarding the audit copies and for conducting an annual inventory on December thirty-first of all tickets received but not yet disposed of by final trial court action and forwarding the results of the inventory on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Safety to the Department of Public Safety within ten days of the completion of the inventory."

Name change

SECTION 1380. Section 56-3-1974 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-3-1974. A person who wilfully and intentionally violates the provisions of Section 56-3-1973 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both, for each ticket unaccounted for or for each failure to timely forward the issuing agency's copy or Department of Public Safety record's copy or audit copy of a ticket. If the failure to account for a ticket or the failure to timely forward the issuing agency's copy or the Department of Public Safety record's or audit copy of the ticket is inadvertent or unintentional, the misuse is triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one hundred dollars. The service of the uniform parking violations ticket vests all traffic, recorder's, and magistrate's courts with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of the charge for which the ticket was issued and served."

Name change

SECTION 1381. Section 56-3-2010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: