South Carolina Legislature
[…] (4) If the owner, agent or person in control of a property cannot be found within the stated time limit or, if such owner, agent or person in control shall after notice fail, neglect or refuse to comply with notice to repair, rehabilitate, demolish or remove the building or structure or portion thereof, the State Fire Marshal shall cause such building, structure or portion thereof to be vacated and secured."

Reference changed

SECTION 351. Section 23-9-155 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 23-9-155. Every dwelling unit within an apartment house having no fire protection system must be provided with an approved listed smoke detector, installed in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendation and listing. The smoke detector must be mounted on the ceiling or wall at a point centrally located in the corridor or area giving access to each group of rooms used for sleeping purposes. Where the dwelling unit contains more than one story, detectors are required on each story including cellars and basements, but not including uninhabitable attics. In dwelling units with split levels, a smoke detector must be installed only on the upper level, if the lower level is less than one full story below the upper level, except that if there is a door between levels then a detector is required on each level. Detectors must be connected to a sounding device or other detector to provide an alarm which must be audible in the sleeping areas.