South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 38-57-200. If, after a hearing, the director or his designee determines that a method of competition or an act or practice is unfair or deceptive as defined in this title and that the person complained of has engaged in the method of competition, act, or practice in violation of this title, he shall reduce his finding to writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the person charged with the violation:
  (1) an order requiring the person to cease and desist from engaging in the method of competition, act, or practice; and
  (2) an order imposing penalties provided in Section 38-2-10."

Name changed

SECTION 712. Section 38-57-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-57-210. Upon good cause shown, the director or his designee shall permit any person to intervene, appear, and be heard at the hearing by counsel or in person. If the report of the director or his designee does not charge a violation of this chapter, then any intervenor in the proceedings may, within thirty days after the service of the report, cause a petition to be filed in the Circuit Court of Richland County for a review of the report. Upon review the court has authority to issue appropriate orders and decrees in connection therewith, including, if the court finds that it is to the interest of the public, orders enjoining and restraining the continuance of any method of competition, act, or practice which it finds, notwithstanding the report of the director or his designee, constitutes a violation of this chapter."

Name changed

SECTION 713. Section 38-57-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: