South Carolina Legislature
[…] (1) That the insurers executing the policy are severally liable for the full amount of any loss or damage, according to the terms of the policy, or for specified percentages or amounts thereof aggregating the full amount of insurance under the policy; and
  (2) That service of process or of any notice or proof of loss required by the policy upon any of the insurers executing the policy constitutes service upon all the insurers."

Name changed
SECTION 704. Section 38-55-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-55-40. No insurer may issue in this State, nor permit its agents, officers, and employees to issue in this State, agency company stock or other stock or securities or any special or advisory bond or other contract of any kind promising returns and profits, as an inducement to the taking of insurance. No insurer is authorized to do business in this State which issues or permits its agents, officers, or employees to issue in any state or territory agency company stock or securities or any special or advisory bond or other contract of any kind, promising returns and profits as an inducement to the taking of insurance. No corporation or stock company, acting as agent of an insurer, nor any of its agents, officers, and employees, is permitted to sell or give, agree to sell or give, or offer to sell or give, directly or indirectly, in any manner whatsoever, any share of stock, security, bond, or agreement of any form or nature promising returns and profits as an inducement to the taking of insurance or in connection therewith. The director or his designee, upon being satisfied that any insurer or its agent has violated this section, shall impose the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10. This section does not apply to marine insurers or their agents if the agents write only marine insurance."

Name changed

SECTION 705. Section 38-55-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-55-60. Every officer or agent of an insurer doing business in this State who violates Section 38-55-50 is guilty of a misdemeanor.