South Carolina Legislature
[…] The expenses of the examination must be paid by the association."

Name changed

SECTION 834. Section 38-85-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-85-70. No group policy or group certificate of mortgage insurance used in connection with a consolidation, nor any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of any such group policy or certificate, may be issued or delivered in this State until a copy of the form has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee."

Name changed

SECTION 835. Section 38-85-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-85-80. The department is authorized to promulgate regulations to implement this chapter."

Name changed, defined; powers of director

SECTION 836. Subsection (1) of Section 38-87-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(1) `Commissioner' means the commissioner, director, or superintendent of insurance in a state. Director means the person who is appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate and who is responsible for the operation and management of the South Carolina Department of Insurance, including all of its divisions. The director may appoint or designate the person or persons who shall serve at the pleasure of the director to carry out the objectives or duties of the department as provided by law. Furthermore, the director may bestow upon his designee or deputy director any duty or function required of him by law in managing or supervising the Insurance Department."

Provisions re-enacted without change

SECTION 837. Section 38-87-20(8)(h) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

  "(h) such other matters as may be prescribed by the commissioner of the state in which the risk retention group is chartered for liability insurance companies authorized by the insurance laws of that state;"

Provisions re-enacted without change

SECTION 838. Section 38-87-20(11)(c)(ii) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

  "(ii) before January 1, 1985, was chartered or licensed and authorized to engage in the business of insurance under the laws of Bermuda or the Cayman Islands and, before such date, had certified to the insurance commissioner of at least one state that it satisfied the capitalization requirements of such state, except that any such group must be considered to be a risk retention group only if it has been engaged in business continuously since such date and only for the purpose of continuing to provide insurance to cover product liability or completed operations liability (as such terms were defined in the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981 before the date of the enactment of the Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986);"

Name changed

SECTION 839. Section 38-87-30 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read: