South Carolina Legislature
[…] Force and effect of certain regulations

SECTION 15. Section 1-23-160 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

  "Section 1-23-160. All regulations of state agencies promulgated according to law and filed with the Secretary of State as of January 1, 1977, shall have the full force and effect of law. All regulations of state agencies promulgated under this article and effective as of June 30, 1994 shall have the full force and effect of law."
Definition to include Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 16. Section 1-23-310 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

  "Section 1-23-310. As used in this article:
  (1) `Agency' means each state board, commission, department or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, but to include the Administrative Law Judge Division, authorized by law to determine contested cases;
  (2) `Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing;
  (3) `License' includes the whole or part of any agency permit, franchise, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law, but it does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes;
  (4) `Party' means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party;
  (5) `Person' means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency."

Court reference revised

SECTION 17. Section 1-23-320 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read: