South Carolina Legislature
[…] For such excepted wells, the board is authorized to adopt regulations. The board shall further ensure that all wells are constructed in accordance with the standards. The board shall make available educational training on the standards to well drillers or well contractors who desire such training."

Commissioner changed to director; department name changed

SECTION 1129. Section 44-55-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-55-45. An advisory committee to the board shall be appointed for the purpose of advising the board during development or subsequent amendment of regulatory standards for the construction, maintenance, operation, and abandonment of wells subject to the jurisdiction of the board. The Advisory Committee shall be composed of eight members appointed by the board. Five members shall be active well contractors, one member shall be a registered professional engineer with experience in well design and construction, one member shall be a consulting hydrogeologist with experience in well design and construction, and one member shall be engaged in farming and shall represent the public at large. Three ex officio members shall also serve on the Advisory Committee, one of whom shall be an employee of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, and appointed by the Director thereof, two of whom shall be employees of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources and appointed by the Director thereof.
  The term of office of members of the Advisory Committee shall be for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify with a maximum of two consecutive terms. The initial terms of office shall be staggered and any member may be removed for cause after proper notification and an opportunity to be heard."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1130. Section 44-55-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: