South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B) Upon proper certification by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the State Department of Mental Health, or the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation, the State Treasurer shall process vouchers from the Self-Sufficiency Trust Fund accounts for services provided pursuant to this section."

Department name revised

SECTION 1095. Section 44-28-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-28-60. If the State Treasurer after consultation with the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the State Department of Mental Health, or the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation determines that the money in the account of a named beneficiary cannot be used for supplemental care or treatment of the beneficiary in a manner consistent with the agreement or upon request of the trustee of the self-sufficiency trust, the remaining money in the account and any accumulated interest promptly must be returned to the self-sufficiency trust which deposited the money in the Self-Sufficiency Trust Fund."

Department name revised

SECTION 1096. Section 44-28-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: