South Carolina Legislature
[…] If an insurer makes no election, the operative date of this article for the insurer is May 31, 1980."

Name changed, defined; appointment of designee or deputy director, etc.

SECTION 744. Section 38-70-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(4) `Director or his designee' means the director or his designee of the South Carolina Department of Insurance. The director may appoint a designee or deputy director to assist in the management and operation of the department. If the director does not appoint a designee or deputy director, the term `director or his designee' shall be construed to refer to the director of the department."

Name changed

SECTION 745. Section 38-70-10(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(5) `Certificate' means a renewable certificate of registration granted by the director or his designee to a private review agent, authorizing the agent to perform utilization review activities in this State for two years. This certificate is not transferable."

Name changed; provisions deleted

SECTION 746. Section 38-70-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: