South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name change

SECTION 1317. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-390. (1) Whenever the Department of Public Safety suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars.
  (2) All fees collected by the department under this provision must be placed in the state general fund, except that one dollar of the fees listed in item (1) must be credited to the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund'. From the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the Department of Transportation must expend such funds as may be necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."

Name change

SECTION 1318. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: