South Carolina Legislature
[…] These agencies are responsible only for the beneficiaries that meet their individual eligibility criteria."

Department name revised

SECTION 1098. Section 44-28-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-28-370. The South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the State Department of Mental Health, and the State Department of Vocational Rehabilitation shall promulgate regulations necessary for the implementation and administration of the Disability Trust Fund."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1099. Section 44-29-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-29-210. (a) Whenever the Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control approves in writing a mass immunization project to be administered in any part of this State in cooperation with an official or volunteer medical or health agency, any authorized employee of the agency, any physician who does not receive compensation for his services in the project, and any registered nurse who participates in the project, except as provided in subsection (b), is not liable to any person for illness, reaction, or adverse effect arising from or out of the use of any drug or vaccine administered in the project by the employee, physician, or nurse. Neither the board nor the director may approve the project unless either finds that the project conforms to good medical and public health practice. For purposes of this section, a person is considered to be an authorized employee of an official or volunteer medical or health agency if he has received the necessary training for and approval of the Director of the Bureau of Preventive Health Services of the department for participation in the project.