South Carolina Legislature
[…] Council changed to department; provisions for regulation revised

SECTION 1223. Section 48-20-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 48-20-210. The department shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this chapter as provided by Article 1, Chapter 23 of Title 1. The regulations must set forth the duties of operators applying for certificates of exploration and operating permits under this chapter and also those of the department director, his subordinates, or designees."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1224. Section 48-20-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 48-20-270. Nothing contained in this chapter and no action or failure to act under this chapter may be construed to impose liability on the State, department, district, or an agency, officer, or employee of the State for the recovery of damages caused by the action or failure to act."

Name revised; commission changed to department

SECTION 1225. Section 48-20-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: