South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) The department may recommend fines to be levied by the implementing agency."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1213. Section 48-14-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 48-14-110. The department, in conjunction with local governments and districts and other appropriate state and federal agencies, shall conduct educational programs in stormwater management and sediment control for state and local government officials, persons engaged in land disturbing activities, interested citizen groups, and others."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1214. Section 48-14-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 48-14-120. (A) The implementing agencies are authorized to receive from federal, state, or other public or private sources financial, technical, or other assistance for use in accomplishing the purposes of this chapter.
  (B) The implementing agency has authority to adopt a fee system to help fund program administration. A fee system may be adopted by the implementing agency to help to fund overall program management, plan review, construction review, enforcement actions, and maintenance responsibilities. In those situations where the department becomes the implementing agency, the department may assess a plan review and inspection fee. Fees must be based upon the costs to the implementing agency to implement and administer the program. The implementing agency is granted authority to expend the funds it collects from the fee system to administer the provisions of this chapter. The department shall not assess a local government a plan review and inspection fee.
  (C) Authority is granted to local governments to establish a stormwater utility. The stormwater utility may fund such activities as watershed master planning, facility retrofitting, and facility maintenance. This funding shall occur through the establishment of a fee system or tax assessment that must be reasonable and equitable. Criteria for the implementation of the stormwater utility must be established in regulations promulgated under this chapter. The implementation of a stormwater utility will necessitate the adoption of a local utility ordinance prior to its implementation."

Approval by the department

SECTION 1215. Section 48-14-130 A(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(7) a public involvement process which includes the establishment of a local watershed advisory committee and public hearing prior to approval by the department."