South Carolina Legislature
[…] A moped operator's license may be suspended, revoked, or canceled in the same manner and upon the same grounds for which any other motor vehicle operator's license or permit may be suspended, revoked, or canceled."

Name change

SECTION 1351. Section 56-1-1760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-1760. Every licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a moped and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the department or Department of Public Safety or any police officer of the State."

Name change

SECTION 1352. Section 56-1-2050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-2050. (A) Notification of Convictions. (1) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in any other state, other than a parking violation, shall notify the Department of Public Safety in the manner specified by the Department of Public Safety within thirty days of conviction.
    (2) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in this or any other state, other than a parking violation, shall notify his employer in writing of the conviction within thirty days of the conviction.
  (B) A driver whose commercial driver license is suspended, revoked, or canceled by a state, or who loses the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in any state for any period, including being disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or who is subject to an out of service order, shall notify his employer of that fact before the end of the business day following the