South Carolina Legislature
[…] The uniform must be of such a design and color as to easily be identified as a prisoner's uniform and stripes must be used in the design. The Department of Corrections Division of Prison Industries shall manufacture the statewide uniform and make it available for sale to the local detention facilities. The Director of the Department of Corrections may determine, in his discretion, that the provisions of this section do not apply to certain prisoners."

Names changed

SECTION 441. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 nor committed the crime of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-654 or the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state probation and parole agents with the privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier. The department and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall assess a fee sufficient to cover the cost of the participant's supervision and any other financial obligations incurred because of his participation in the supervised furlough program as provided by this article. The two departments shall jointly develop and approve written guidelines for the program to include, but not be limited to, the selection criteria and process, requirements for supervision, conditions for participation, and removal. The cooperative agreement between the two departments shall specify the responsibilities and authority for implementing and operating the program. Inmates approved and placed on the program must be under the supervision of agents of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services who are responsible for insuring the inmate's compliance with the rules, regulations, and conditions of the program as well as monitoring the inmate's employment and participation in any of the prescribed and authorized community-based correctional programs such as vocational rehabilitation,