South Carolina Legislature
[…] Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 407. Section 24-3-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-3-200. Prisoners sentenced from one county and subsequently transferred to the jurisdiction of the State Department of Corrections, may, upon request of the supervisor of another county, be transferred to that county to serve the remainder of the sentence imposed or a part thereof if the director of the department and the prisoner consent in writing to the transfer."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 408. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-3-210. The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:
  (1) contact prospective employers;
  (2) secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole or upon discharge;
  (3) obtain medical services not otherwise available;
  (4) participate in a training program in the community or any other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;
  (5) visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister.
  The director also may similarly extend the limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that such inmate will honor his trust.
  The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the director shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the director punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410."

Name change

SECTION 409. Section 24-3-315 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-3-315. The Department of Corrections shall ensure that inmates participating in any prison industry program pursuant to the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 is on a voluntary basis.