South Carolina Legislature
[…] The insurer shall retain the right to continuing access to the books and records of the administrator sufficient to permit the insurer to fulfill all of its contractual obligations to insured persons, subject to any restrictions in the written agreement between the insurer and administrator on the proprietary rights of the parties in such books and records."

Name changed

SECTION 686. Section 38-53-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(11) `Surety bondsman' means any person who is approved by and licensed by the director or his designee as an insurance agent, appointed by an insurer by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurer in connection with judicial proceedings, and receives or is promised money or other things of value for the execution or countersignature."

Name changed

SECTION 687. Section 38-53-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: