South Carolina Legislature
[…] The license shall be evidenced by a decal to be delivered to the owner or his agent on such form as shall be prescribed by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation and shall be displayed on the mobile home so as to be clearly and readily visible from the outside. The fee for a mobile home license shall be five dollars. The fee shall be collected by the licensing agent issuing the license and shall be paid into the general fund of the county."

Name change

SECTION 509. Section 31-17-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 31-17-360. If the mobile home is to be relocated, the owner shall, prior to relocation, obtain a moving permit from the licensing agent. Before issuing a moving permit, the licensing agent shall require a certificate from the county treasurer that there are no unpaid taxes due on the mobile home. If the mobile home is to be removed beyond the boundaries of the county, any taxes that have been assessed for that calendar year shall be paid in full, and if taxes have not yet been assessed for the calendar year in which the move is being made, the assessor shall provide the county auditor with an assessment and the auditor shall apply the previous year's millage. The county treasurer shall collect such taxes before issuing the requisite certificate to the licensing agent. Provided, however, that the licensing agent shall promptly notify the present electric supplier that a permit has been issued. Provided, further, that the permit required by this section shall not be required of mobile home dealers when they are moving a mobile home from their sales lot to a customer's lot. Provided, further, that such mobile home dealer shall not be relieved from obtaining any permit required from the Department of Revenue and Taxation for such relocation."

Name change

SECTION 510. Section 31-17-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 31-17-370. The moving permit shall accompany the mobile home while it is being moved.