South Carolina Legislature
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons who own and stock vending machines for use on their own premises. Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a license for the privilege of buying, selling or distributing leaf tobacco nor shall this section apply to churches, schools or charitable organizations operating booths at state, county, or community fairs or to school or church entertainments."

Name changed

SECTION 134. Section 12-21-780 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-21-780. Every distributor shall on or before the tenth day of each month file with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation a return on forms to be prescribed and furnished by the department showing the quantity and wholesale price of all tobacco products transported or caused to be transported into the State by him or manufactured or fabricated in the State for sale in this State. Every distributor authorized by the department to make returns and pay the tax on tobacco products sold, shipped, or delivered by him to any person in the State shall file a return showing the quantity and wholesale price of all products so sold, shipped, or delivered during the preceding calendar month. Such returns shall contain such further information as the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation may require. Every distributor shall pay to the department with the filing of such return the tax on tobacco products for such month imposed under this article. When the distributor or dealer files the return and pays the tax within the time specified in this section, he may deduct therefrom two percent of the tax due."

Name changed