South Carolina Legislature
[…] The expenditures of the board must be from state appropriations. All fines must be deposited into a special account to be held by the State Treasurer for the purpose of the payment of administrative costs upon the approval of the Budget and Control Board. At any time the balance in the special account exceeds twenty thousand dollars, all funds in excess of that amount must be remitted to the general fund."

Oaths, affirmations, and subpoenas may be administered

SECTION 882. Section 40-15-185 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 40-15-185. For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter, the board or any person designated by it may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, take evidence, and require the production of any documents or records which the board deems relevant to the inquiry. In the case of contumacy by or the refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1, upon application of the board, may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the board or the person designated by it and produce documentary evidence and give other evidence concerning the matter under inquiry."

License may be revoked or suspended

SECTION 883. Section 40-15-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: