South Carolina Legislature
[…] Reference Revised

SECTION 989. Section 42-7-30 the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 42-7-30. Legal representation for the State Accident Fund shall be provided by a chief counsel and such staff attorneys as are necessary appointed by the director of the fund with the approval of the Attorney General. Any extra legal services that may be required must be performed by attorneys selected by the director also with the approval of the Attorney General. Fees and expenses for nonstaff attorneys must be approved by the director."

Reference Revised

SECTION 990. Section 42-7-40 the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 42-7-40. This article shall apply to the State including the State Guard and the National Guard."

Reference Revised

SECTION 991. Section 42-7-70 the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 42-7-70. The rates and premiums paid by employers insured in the fund must not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Employers may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums, and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual employers in accordance with rating laws which establish standards for measuring any variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both, that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or expenses. All premiums collected by the fund must be deposited by it in the State Treasurer to the credit of the State Accident Fund."

Reference Revised

SECTION 992. Section 42-7-75 the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 42-7-75. All state agencies shall pay workers' compensation premiums according to Section 42-7-70, as determined by the State Accident Fund.