South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation."

Name change

SECTION 1308. Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-310. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State given to a nonresident under this article shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the Department of Public Safety in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued under the laws of this State may be suspended or revoked."

Name change

SECTION 1309. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-320. The Department of Public Safety may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the South Carolina license.
  Provided, however, that if another state restores limited or restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked such restoration of privileges shall also be valid in this State under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in the resident state of the person concerned."

Name change

SECTION 1310. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: