South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B) The department shall promulgate regulations necessary to establish these registration and application fees."

Name changed

SECTION 750. Section 38-70-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-70-60. The department, after consultation with payers, providers, utilization review agents, the Department of Health and Environmental Control and other interested parties, shall promulgate regulations to implement and enforce the requirements of this chapter in accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act."

Name changed

SECTION 751. Section 38-71-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-71-70. Any foreign insurer authorized to do business in this State may, with the approval of the director or his designee, insert in any policy covered by this chapter so issued or delivered any provision required by the laws of any state or country in which the insurer is licensed, if the provision is not substantially in conflict with any law of this State. A domestic insurer may insert in any policy covered by this chapter issued for delivery in another state or foreign country and governed by the laws thereof any provision required by the laws of the other state or country applicable to the policy."

Name changed; appeals to Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 752. Section 38-71-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: