South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 1033. Section 44-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-1-100. All sheriffs and constables in the several counties of this State and police officers and health officers of cities and towns shall aid and assist the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control and shall carry out and obey his orders, or those of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, to enforce and carry out any and all restrictive measures and quarantine regulations that may be prescribed."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1034. Section 44-2-75(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(B) The formation and operation of an insurance pool under this section is subject to approval by the Director of the Department of Insurance who may, after notice and hearing, establish reasonable requirements by regulation for the approval and monitoring of these pools, including prior approval of pool administrators and provisions for periodic examinations of financial condition."

Commissioner changed to department and director

SECTION 1035. Section 44-2-75(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(C) The Department of Insurance may disapprove an application for the formation of an insurance pool and may suspend or withdraw approval whenever he finds that the applicant or pool:
    (1) has refused to submit its books, papers, accounts, or affairs to the reasonable inspection of the Director of the Department of Insurance or his representative;
    (2) has refused, or its officers or agents have refused, to furnish satisfactory evidence of its financial and business standing or solvency;
    (3) is solvent or is in such condition that its further transaction of business in this State is hazardous to its members and creditors in this State, and to the public;
    (4) has refused or neglected to pay a valid final judgment against it within sixty days after its rendition;
    (5) has violated any law of this State or has violated or exceeded the powers granted by its members;
    (6) has failed to pay any fees, taxes, or charges imposed in this State within sixty days after they are due and payable, or within sixty days after final disposition or any legal contest with respect to liability therefor; or
    (7) has been found insolvent by a court of any other state, or by the insurance commissioner or other proper officer or agency of any other state, and has been prohibited from doing business in that state."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1036. Section 44-3-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-3-110. There is hereby created the Catawba Health District consisting of Chester, Lancaster and York Counties.