South Carolina Legislature
[…] A domestic insurer may insert in any policy covered by this chapter issued for delivery in another state or foreign country and governed by the laws thereof any provision required by the laws of the other state or country applicable to the policy."

Name changed; appeals to Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 752. Section 38-71-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-71-190. Any policy or contract of accident and health insurance issued in this State may include provision for subrogation by the insurer to the insured's right of recovery against a liable third party for not more than the amount of insurance benefits that the insurer has paid previously in relation to the insured's injury by the liable third party. If the director or his designee, upon being petitioned by the insured, determines that the exercise of subrogation by an insurer is inequitable and commits an injustice to the insured, subrogation is not allowed. Attorneys' fees and costs must be paid by the insurer from the amounts recovered. This determination by the director or his designee may be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law in accordance with Section 38-3-210."

Name changed; appeals to Administrative Law Judge Division; etc.

SECTION 753. Section 38-71-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: