South Carolina Legislature
[…] Upon receipt of this information, the director or his designee may forward such information to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Providing notification to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners is in addition to, and is not sufficient to satisfy, the requirements of Section 38-87-40 or any other provision of this chapter."

Name changed

SECTION 840. Section 38-87-40 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

  "Section 38-87-40. Section 38-87-40. Risk retention groups chartered and licensed in states other than this State and seeking to do business as a risk retention group in this State shall comply with the laws of this State as follows:
  (1) Notice of Operations and Designation of director or his designee as Agent.
    (a) Before offering insurance in this State, a risk retention group shall submit to the director or his designee:
      (i) a statement identifying the state or states in which the risk retention group is chartered and licensed as a liability insurance company, charter date, its principal place of business, and such other information, including information on its membership, as the director or his designee of this State may require to verify that the risk retention group is qualified under Section 38-87-20(11);
    (ii) a copy of its plan of operations or feasibility study and revisions of such plan or study submitted to the state in which the risk retention group is chartered and licensed; however, the provision relating to the submission of a plan of operation or feasibility study does not apply with respect to any line or classification of liability insurance which: (A) was defined in the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981 before October 27, 1986; and (B) was offered before such date by any risk retention group which had been chartered and operating for not less than three years before such date.
    (b) The risk retention group shall submit a copy of any revision to its plan of operation or feasibility study required by Section 38-87-30(B) at the same time that such revision is submitted to the commissioner of its chartering state.
    (c) A statement of registration and a notice designating the commissioner as agent for the purpose of receiving service of legal documents or process must be submitted on such forms as the director or his designee may prescribe or approve.
    (d) Annual license fees, equal to the license fees required of an admitted liability insurer licensed to transact business in this State, must be paid in this State.