South Carolina Legislature
[…] If a county or municipality does not have properly adopted building codes, then the Chairman of the Building Code Council shall enforce the provisions of this article in that county or municipality."

Judicial procedures revised

SECTION 84. Section 10-5-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 10-5-320. The board or the persons empowered by Section 10-5-300 to enforce the provisions of this article shall notify any owner of property in violation of this article to comply with its provisions and make the necessary changes or corrections within a reasonable time. In the event of noncompliance after a reasonable time, the board or the persons empowered by Section 10-5-300 to enforce the provisions of this article shall bring suit before an Administrative Law Judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 to enjoin further construction of the building or facility or to enjoin the use of the building or facility until it is in compliance with the standards and specifications established pursuant to this article."

Names changed

SECTION 85. Section 10-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: