South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed
SECTION 708. Section 38-55-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-55-140. When an insurer has surrendered its charter or when its charter has been revoked or canceled for any reason, it is still subject to suit under the laws of this State until all outstanding claims and demands against it have been settled. The director or his designee is designated the agent upon whom service of process may be had."

Name changed

SECTION 709. Section 38-55-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-55-180. No agent, collector, solicitor, or other employee or representative of an insurer issuing contracts providing for sick, accident, or death benefits and operating on the weekly or monthly industrial plan is considered the owner of any part of the weekly or monthly debit collected by him or that may be under his charge, care, control, or supervision. The debit is considered wholly the property of the insurer in whose name the policies, contracts, or obligations were written or assumed. No former agent, collector, solicitor, superintendent, or other employee or representative of the insurer, within a period of ninety days after the termination of his employment with the insurer, may barter, sell, give, or in any manner transfer to any person or insurer any part of any debit of the insurer or any policies or contracts of the insurer, without the written consent of the insurer formerly employing him. The director or his designee shall revoke the license of any person violating this section."

Name changed

SECTION 710. Section 38-57-150(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: