South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(a) The Department of Transportation and local authorities may determine those portions of any highway under their respective jurisdictions where overtaking and passing or driving on the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of such zones and when such signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1410. Section 56-5-1910(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(a) The Department of Transportation and local authorities with respect to highways under their respective jurisdictions may designate any highway, roadway, part of a roadway or specific lanes upon which vehicular traffic shall proceed in one direction at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic-control devices."

Commission changed to Commission of the Department of Transportation

SECTION 1411. Section 56-5-1980(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: