South Carolina Legislature
[…] In addition to all other remedies and actions incorporated in this article, the license of any person adjudged mentally incompetent by any court of competent jurisdiction is automatically suspended by the board until he is adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction or in any other manner provided by law as being restored to mental competency."

Subpoena by judge

SECTION 927. Section 40-55-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 40-55-140. No member of the board, or its committees, special examiners, agents and employees shall be held liable for acts performed in the course of official duties except where actual malice is shown. For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter, the board or any person designated by it may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, take evidence, and require the production of any documents or records which the board deems relevant to the inquiry. In the case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1, may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the board or the person designated by it and produce documentary evidence and to give other evidence concerning the matter under inquiry.