South Carolina Legislature
[…] (E) A commercial driver license issued by the department expires on the licensee's birth date on the fourth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued.
  (F) Every person applying for renewal of a commercial driver license shall complete the application form required by Section 56-1-2090(A), providing updated information and required certifications. If the applicant wishes to retain a hazardous materials endorsement, the written test for a hazardous materials endorsement must be taken and passed again. The person shall submit to a vision test."

Name change

SECTION 1354. Section 56-1-2110(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(G) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial driver license, the Department of Public Safety shall update its records to reflect that action immediately. After suspending, revoking, or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privilege, the Department of Public Safety shall notify the licensing authority of the state which issued the commercial driver license or commercial driver instruction permit within ten days."

Name change

SECTION 1355. Section 56-1-2130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: