South Carolina Legislature
[…] In making these appointments, race, gender, and other demographic factors should be considered to ensure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of the State; however, consideration of these factors in making an appointment in no way creates a cause of action or basis for an employee grievance for a person appointed or for a person who fails to be appointed."

Commissioner changed to director; obsolete language deleted; vacancy provisions

SECTION 1031. Section 44-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-1-40. The board shall select a director for the department who shall serve a four-year term and who shall have such authority and perform such duties as may be directed by the board. The salary of the director shall be fixed by the board, upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board. For any vacancy occurring in the office of director on or after February 1, 1995, the board, after consultation with and approval by the Governor, must submit the name of its appointee to the Senate for the Senate's advice and consent. On or after February 1, 1995, the board may remove a director only after consultation with and approval by the Governor."

Board to hear appeals from decisions of administrative law judge

SECTION 1032. Section 44-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: