South Carolina Legislature
[…] companies, express companies, street railway companies, navigation companies, waterworks companies, power companies, light companies, telephone companies, telegraph companies and parlor, dining and sleeping car companies exercising the right and privilege of doing business or operating under the authority of any grant of authority or permission of this State, whether by direct enactment of the General Assembly or otherwise, and also foreign nonresident corporations engaged in like business and exercising similar rights and privileges, shall, in addition to the information required by Section 12-19-20, also state in such report to the Department of Revenue and Taxation:"

Merit selection panel deleted

SECTION 1549. Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 58-3-20. The Public Service Commission shall be composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.
  The General Assembly shall provide for the election of the seven member commission and elect members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the official United States Census of 1980. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members shall be elected at large to provide for a seven member commission."

Merit selection panel provisions deleted

SECTION 1550. Section 58-3-24 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: