South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed; language deleted; reference added to Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 592. Section 38-21-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-370. Any action, order, or decision of the director or his designee pursuant to this chapter is subject to judicial review by the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law."

Name changed

SECTION 593. Section 38-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-23-20. `Equity security', when used in this chapter, means any stock or similar security; or any security convertible, with or without consideration, into such a security, or carrying any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase such a security; or any such warrant or right; or any other security which the director or his designee considers to be of similar nature and considers necessary or appropriate, by any regulation the department may prescribe in the public interest or for the protection of investors, to treat as an equity security."

Name changed

SECTION 594. Section 38-23-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: