South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 76. Section 8-21-780 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 8-21-780. The fees of the Probate Court for copies of statements furnished to the Department of Revenue and Taxation under the provisions of Section 12-15-550 shall be $1.00 per page and shall be charges against the estate and collected prior to final discharge."

Name changed

SECTION 77. Section 8-21-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 8-21-790. The office of the Probate Court shall also be paid fees according to the following schedule for each estate settled:
  On the first $100.00 of tax collected 5%

  Above $100.00 and up to $1,000.00 2%
  Above $1,000.00 and up to $10,000.00 11/2%
  Above $10,000.00 and up to $50,000.00 1%
  Above $50,000.00 and up to $100,000.00 3/4 of 1%
  Above $100,000.00 and up to $300,000.00 1/2 of 1%
  Above $300,000.00 1/4 of 1%
  But when the total fees received by the Office of the Probate Court of any county, under this schedule, shall in any one year exceed $10,000, the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation shall retain three-fourths of the excess above $10,000 and shall turn such excess into the general funds of the state treasury, and if the Probate Judge shall fail or neglect to perform any duty required under Chapter 15 of Title 12, the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation may withhold any or all of the fees provided for in the foregoing schedule and upon such order the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall turn such fees into the general fund of the State Treasurer. All fees allowed under this schedule shall be paid out of the taxes collected by the Department of Revenue and Taxation immediately upon receipt thereof and the receipt of the County Treasurer shall be sufficient voucher to the commission for paying same."

Cafeteria plan

SECTION 78. Section 9-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: