South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed, etc.

SECTION 586. Section 38-21-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-300. The department or the director, as appropriate, may, upon notice and opportunity for all interested persons to be heard, issue regulations and orders necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter."

Name changed; etc.

SECTION 587. Section 38-21-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-310. Whenever it appears to the director or his designee that an insurer or a director, officer, employee, or agent of it has committed or is about to commit a violation of this chapter or of any regulation by the department or order issued by the director or his designee hereunder, the director or his designee may apply to the Circuit Court for the county in which the principal office of the insurer is located or if the insurer has no such office in this State then to the Circuit Court for Richland County for an order enjoining the insurer or its director, officer, employee, or agent from violating or continuing to violate this chapter or any regulation or order and for any other equitable relief which the nature of the case and the interests of the insurer's policyholders, creditors, and shareholders or the public may require."

Name changed; issuance of regulations

SECTION 588. Section 38-21-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: