South Carolina Legislature
[…] Such company shall also file a duplicate copy of the annual report to the Interstate Commerce Commission of the United States Government or a duplicate copy of the annual report required by the South Carolina Public Service Commission and any other report the Department of Revenue and Taxation may require that shall accurately detail all real and personal property of the company within and without this State."

Name changed

SECTION 209. Section 12-37-2110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-37-2110. As used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings:
  (a) `Company' shall be deemed and construed to mean any person, copartnership, association, corporation, or syndicate that may own or operate, or be engaged in operating, furnishing, or leasing cars, as defined and described in this section, whether formed or organized under the laws of this State or any other State or territory.
  (b) `Private car' includes a passenger car, sleeping car, dining car, express car, refrigerator car, oil or tank car, horse or stock car, fruit car, or any car designed for the carrying of a special commodity, operated upon the railroads in this State. `Private car' also includes any passenger train car, locomotive, or other equipment operated on the railroads in this State and owned, used or leased by the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, created under the Rail Passenger Service Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-518, 91st Congress) or any successor in interest other than a railroad company. `Private car' does not include freight train or passenger train cars owned by railroad companies which are used or subject to use under the ordinary per diem.
  (c) `Commission' or `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation."

Name changed

SECTION 210. Section 12-37-2410(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(d) `Commission' or 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation."

Name changed

SECTION 211. Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: