South Carolina Legislature
[…] (b) allocate and direct the transfer of the committed youthful offender to an agency or institution for treatment; or
  (c) order the committed youthful offender confined and afforded treatment under such conditions as he believes best designed for the protection of the public."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 456. Section 24-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-19-100. The director may transfer at any time a committed youthful offender from one agency or institution to any other agency or institution."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 457. Section 24-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-19-110. The division may at any time after reasonable notice to the director release conditionally under supervision a committed youthful offender. When, in the judgment of the director, a committed youthful offender should be released conditionally under supervision he shall so report and recommend to the division.
  The division may regularly assess a reasonable fee to be paid by the youthful offender who is on conditional release to offset the cost of his supervision.
  The division may discharge a committed youthful offender unconditionally at the expiration of one year from the date of conditional release."

Board changed to department

SECTION 458. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-19-160. Nothing in this chapter shall limit or affect the power of any court to suspend the imposition or execution of any sentence and place a youthful offender on probation.