South Carolina Legislature
[…] The agencies the committee shall study include, but are not limited to, the South Carolina Arts Commission, the Department of Archives and History, the Confederate Relic Room, the Old Exchange Commission, the State Library, and the State Museum. In addition, the committee shall include in its study a recommendation of whether or not the Patriot's Point Development Authority should become a division of the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism."

Name changed
SECTION 36. Section 3-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 3-3-210. Subject to the rights of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources or its successors to lease and subject to the rights of the people of the State to gather oysters and other shellfish on any of the lands hereinafter described, there has been granted to the United States all of the marshlands, sand banks, shores, edges and lands uncovered by water at low tide which are included within the outside boundaries of the premises hereinafter described or which are contiguous and adjacent to such boundaries, to wit:
  (1) All that plantation or tract of land containing a body of marshland, in all seven thousand five hundred and sixty-eight (7,568) acres, situate in and around Bull Bay, in the county of Charleston, embracing those islands known as White Banks, being the premises granted to Richard T. Morrison, September 1, 1860, by grants recorded in book Q No. 6, pages 218 and 219, in the office of the Secretary of State, plats of which tracts are also recorded in volume 57, page 429 and page 430, in the office of the Secretary of State;
  (2) All those fifteen islands, together containing sixteen thousand nine hundred and ninety-two (16,992) acres, situate near Bull Bay in Charleston County, which islands as a group bound east on the Atlantic Ocean, to the west partly on Bull Bay, to the northward on creeks and marshes, names unknown, and to the southward on Raccoon Keys, being the islands granted to John Bowman, August 1, 1791, by grant recorded in grant book No. 5, page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State aforesaid, and subsequently conveyed to H. P. Jackson by deed recorded in book Y-20, page 216, in the R.M.C. office for Charleston County aforesaid, a plat of which islands is recorded in plat book 1, page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State aforesaid and also in plat book B, page 136, in the R.M.C. office aforesaid;