South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 731. Section 38-63-600(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(11) After the effective date of this section, any insurer may file with the department a written notice of its election to comply with the provisions of this section after a specified date before January 1, 1989, which shall be the operative date of this section for that insurer. If an insurer does not make that election, the operative date of this section for that insurer is January 1, 1989.

Name changed

SECTION 732. Section 38-63-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-63-610. In the case of any plan of life insurance which provides for future premium determination, the amounts of which are to be determined by the insurer based on then estimates of future experience or, in the case of any plan of life insurance which is of such a nature that minimum values cannot be determined by the methods described in Sections 38-63-520 to 38-63-600, then:
  (a) The director or his designee must be satisfied that the benefits provided under the plan are substantially as favorable to policyholders and insureds as the minimum benefits otherwise required by Sections 38-63-520 to 38-63-600.
  (b) The director or his designee must be satisfied that the benefits and the pattern of premiums of that plan are not misleading to prospective policyholders or insureds.