South Carolina Legislature
[…] A probation agent must have, in the execution of his duties, the power to issue an arrest warrant or a citation charging a violation of conditions of supervision, the powers of arrest, and to the extent necessary the same right to execute process given by law to sheriffs. In the performance of his duties of probation and parole investigation and supervision, he is regarded as the official representative of the court and the department."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 471. Section 24-21-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 24-21-290. All information and data obtained in the discharge of his official duty by a probation agent is privileged information, is not receivable as evidence in a court, and may not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge or others entitled under this chapter to receive reports unless ordered by the court or the director."

Board changed to director

SECTION 472. Section 24-21-485 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-21-485. In order for the department to establish and maintain restitution centers, the director may:
  (1) develop policies and procedures for the operation of restitution centers;