South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) `License' includes the whole or part of any agency permit, franchise, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law, but it does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes;
  (4) `Party' means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party;
  (5) `Person' means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency."

Court reference revised

SECTION 17. Section 1-23-320 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

  "Section 1-23-320. (a) In a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing after notice of not less than thirty days, except in proceedings before the Employment Security Commission, which shall be governed by the provisions of Section 41-35-680.
  (b) The notice shall include:
    (1) a statement of the time, place and nature of the hearing;
    (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
    (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
    (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.
  (c) Any party to such proceedings may cause to be taken the depositions of witnesses within or without the State and either by commission of de bene esse. Such depositions shall be taken in accordance with and subject to the same provisions, conditions and restrictions as apply to the taking of like depositions in civil actions at law in the court of common pleas; and the same rules with respect to the giving of notice to the opposite party, the taking and transcribing of testimony, the transmission and certification thereof and matters of practice relating thereto shall apply.
  (d) The agency hearing a contested case may issue in the name of the agency subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers and records on its own behalf or, upon request, on behalf of any other party to the case.