South Carolina Legislature
[…] In addition to the above, he shall aid administratively in the prevention and control of all diseases communicable from animal to man which may become prevalent in this State and in combatting such disease, in cooperation with Department of Natural Resources, the extension service of Clemson University, and any other state or federal agencies engaged in similar efforts to combat diseases communicable from animal to man."

References revised

SECTION 1172. Section 48-1-85(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(C) When an owner of a houseboat having a marine toilet applies to the Department of Natural Resources for a certificate of title pursuant to Section 50-23-20, he shall certify in the application that the toilet discharges only into a holding tank."

References revised

SECTION 1173. Section 48-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 48-1-110. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, until plans therefor have been submitted to and approved by the department and a written permit therefor shall have been granted to: