South Carolina Legislature
[…] Copies of all the powers of attorney and revocations of the powers of attorney must be filed immediately with the department and the clerk of the circuit court of the county in the state where the bondsman giving the power of attorney is currently writing or is obligated on bail bonds."

Name changed

SECTION 698. Section 38-53-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-53-210. Every insurer shall annually, prior to July first, furnish the clerk of court a list of all surety bondsmen appointed by it to write bail bonds on its behalf. Every insurer who subsequently appoints a surety bondsman in the state shall give notice of the appointment to the director or his designee and clerk of court of any county where the bondsman is doing business. All appointments are subject to the issuance of the proper insurance agent's license to the appointee.
  An insurer terminating the appointment of a surety bondsman shall file written notice of the termination with the department, together with a statement that it has given or mailed notice to the surety bondsman and to the clerks of the Circuit Courts of the counties in the state where the insurer has been obligated on bail bonds through the agent within the past three years. Notice filed with the department shall state the reasons, if any, for termination.