South Carolina Legislature
[…] A copy of the audit of each of these offices must be provided by the accountant to the Department of Revenue and Taxation and Comptroller General of this State.
  (B) Any county in which the governing body fails to require the annual audit to be conducted as required in this section is subject to the penalty provisions of Section 12-43-260, and the Department of Revenue and Taxation upon determining that this failure occurred shall take the actions provided in Section 12-43-260 to impose the penalties provided therein.
  (C) The provisions of this section are applicable for tax years beginning after December 31, 1992."

Name changed

SECTION 54. Section 4-10-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 4-10-25. The gross proceeds of sales of tangible personal property delivered after the imposition date of the tax levied under Section 4-10-20 in a county, either under the terms of a construction contract executed before the imposition date, or a written bid submitted before the imposition date, culminating in a construction contract entered into before or after the imposition date, are exempt from the local sales and use tax provided in Section 4-10-20 if a verified copy of the contract is filed with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation within six months after the imposition of the local sales and use tax."

Name changed

SECTION 55. Section 4-10-60(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: