South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 715. Section 38-57-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-57-240. If upon completion of the hearing the director or his designee has elected to levy a fine on the person involved, that person must be so notified in writing by certified mail and of the amount of the fine. The notice shall state that, if the fine is not paid within thirty days from the date of receipt of the notice, further action to effect collection under this chapter will be initiated, together with revocation of the person's license or certificate of authority."

Name changed

SECTION 716. Section 38-57-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-57-250. When the time for appeal has expired and no appeal has been perfected by the person fined, the director or his designee shall file with the clerk of court of the county in which the person fined resides and for any other county in which he may own personal or real property, or an interest therein, a copy of the order. The clerk shall enter in the judgment roll, in the column for judgment debtors, the name of the person fined and in appropriate columns the amount of the fine and costs for which the order calls and the date when the copy was filed and shall index the order upon the judgment roll index. The order has the full effect of a civil judgment including rights of the judgment creditor to issue execution and accrue interest at the legal rate until the time as it is satisfied."

Name changed

SECTION 717. Section 38-57-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: