South Carolina Legislature
[…] The insurer also shall procure special authority from the director or his designee and the Attorney General for the writing of the fidelity or surety bonds."

Name changed

SECTION 539. Section 38-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-15-20. The director or his designee and the Attorney General shall remove from the list of surety insurers whose bonds are acceptable under Section 38-15-10 the names of insurers who in their judgment fail or refuse to carry out promptly their obligations in good faith."

Name changed

SECTION 540. Section 38-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-15-30. Insurers doing business in this State who offer or undertake to become surety upon any bond or other surety contract must in addition to any other deposit required by the laws of this State deposit with the director bonds of the United States or of any state of the United States in the market value of one hundred thousand dollars which are receipted for by the director or his designee and held by him. The securities must be held to pay any final judgment entered against the insurer in a court of competent jurisdiction in this State requiring it to pay any loss or liability arising during the term of the bond or while the securities are held. Any judgment obtained is a lien upon the securities. When the insurer ceases to do business in this State, has settled all claims against it, and has been released from all bonds upon which it has been taken as surety, the securities deposited are delivered to the proper party on presentation of the receipt of the director or his designee for the securities.