South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 44-26-80. A client or his representative has the right to appeal decisions concerning the services or treatment provided by the department, county/multi-county board, or contracted service provider. A human rights committee established in Section 44-26-70 shall review and advise on grievances concerning applicants or clients receiving services. The department shall establish policies and procedures for the review of grievances and the appeal of decisions. The director has final authority."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1091. Section 44-26-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-26-120. (A) A client or his representative with the appropriate permission may have reasonable access to the client's medical and habilitative records. The requests must be made in writing.
  (B) A client or his representative may be refused access to information in the medical and habilitative records if:
    (1) provided by a third party under assurance that the information remains confidential;
    (2) the attending physician has determined in writing that the information would be detrimental to the client's habilitation regimen. The determination must be placed in the client's records and is considered part of restricted information.
  (C) A client or his representative refused access to medical or habilitative records may appeal the refusal to the department director. The director of the residential program shall notify the client or his representative of the right to appeal.
  (D) Persons granted access to client records shall sign a disclosure form. Disclosure forms are considered part of a client's confidential record."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1092. Section 44-26-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: