South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 1059. Section 44-6-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-6-320. The establishment and expansion of the child development services mandated by Sections 44-6-300 and 44-6-310 must be accomplished within the limits of the appropriations provided by the General Assembly in the annual General Appropriations Act for this purpose and in accordance with the Department of Health and Human Services policies for child development services funded through Title XX."

Definition of "commission" deleted

SECTION 1060. Section 44-6-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-6-400. As used in this article:
  (1) `Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
  (2) `Nursing home' means a facility subject to licensure as a nursing home by the department under Article 2, Chapter 7 of Title 44 which has been certified for participation in the Medicaid program, or which has been dually certified for participation in the Medicaid and Medicare programs.
  (3) `Ombudsman' means the State Ombudsman established under Chapter 38 of Title 43.
  (4) `Resident' means a person who resides or resided in a nursing home during a period of an alleged violation."

Name changed

SECTION 1061. Section 44-6-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-6-410. The department shall notify the Department of Health and Human Services if it finds that a nursing home no longer meets a requirement for participation in the Medicaid program.