South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 665. Section 38-43-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-43-250. All agents shall make and keep a full and correct record of the business done by them, showing the number, date, term, amount insured, premiums and the person to whom issued of every policy or certificate of renewal. The information from these records must be furnished to the director or his designee on demand and the original books or records are open to the inspection of the director or his designee on demand. These records must be kept for a minimum of five years."

Name changed

SECTION 666. Section 38-43-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-43-260. Except as provided in this section, no agent may sign any blank contract or policy of insurance. Trip, travel, or transportation ticket policies of insurance covering accidental personal or property injury, loss, or damage may be countersigned in blank, or facsimile impression or stamp, for issuance only through coin-operated machines, subject to regulations prescribed by the department. Any agent guilty of violating this section must, upon conviction, be fined for each offense not more than two hundred dollars."

Name changed

SECTION 667. Section 38-44-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: