South Carolina Legislature
[…] A judgment creditor may proceed with the collection of his judgment out of the securities in the possession of the director or his designee or the bond filed with him."

Name changed
SECTION 708. Section 38-55-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-55-140. When an insurer has surrendered its charter or when its charter has been revoked or canceled for any reason, it is still subject to suit under the laws of this State until all outstanding claims and demands against it have been settled. The director or his designee is designated the agent upon whom service of process may be had."

Name changed

SECTION 709. Section 38-55-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: