South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) It does not include pro rata distributions of a class of the insurer's own securities.
  (C) An insurer may declare an extraordinary dividend or distribution which is conditional upon the approval of the director or his designee. The declaration confers no rights upon shareholders until the director or his designee:
    (1) has approved the payment of the dividend or distribution; or
    (2) has not disapproved the payment within thirty days after receiving notice of the declaration."

Name changed

SECTION 584. Section 38-21-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-280. (a) In addition to his powers relating to examinations or investigations of insurers, the director or his designee has the power to order an insurer registered under Sections 38-21-130 through 38-21-240 to produce records, books, or other information papers in the possession of the insurer or its affiliates as considered necessary to ascertain the insurer's financial condition or legality of its conduct. If the insurer fails to comply with the order, the director or his designee has, in addition to powers prescribed in Section 38-21-340, the power to examine the affiliates to obtain this information.