South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 569. Section 38-21-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-110. The following are violations of Sections 38-21-60 to 38-21-120:
  (1) The failure to file any statement, amendment, or other material required to be filed pursuant to Section 38-21-60 or 38-21-70; or
  (2) The effectuation or any attempt to effectuate an acquisition or control of, or merger with, a domestic insurer unless the director or his designee has given his approval."

Name changed; reference to Administative Law Judge Division

SECTION 570. Section 38-21-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-120. The courts of this State, including Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law, are vested with jurisdiction over each person not resident, domiciled, or authorized to do business in this State who files a statement with the department under this chapter and over all actions involving the person arising out of violations of Sections 38-21-60 through 38-21-120. This person must be considered to have performed acts equivalent to and constituting an appointment by him of the director to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom all lawful process may be served in any action, suit, or proceeding arising out of violations of Sections 38-21-60 through 38-21-120. Copies of all lawful process must be served on the director and transmitted by registered or certified mail by the director or his designee to the person at his last known address."

Name changed

SECTION 571. Section 38-21-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-21-125. (A) For purposes of this section: