South Carolina Legislature
[…] Names changed

SECTION 468. Section 24-21-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-21-250. The probation agents must be paid salaries, to be fixed by the department, payable semimonthly, and also be paid traveling and other necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties when the expense accounts have been authorized and approved by the director."

Names changed

SECTION 469. Section 24-21-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-21-260. Probation agents appointed under Section 24-21-230 must be assigned to serve in courts or districts or other places the director may determine."

Names changed

SECTION 470. Section 24-21-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-21-280. A probation agent must investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by the judges or director and report in writing. He must furnish to each person released on probation under his supervision a written statement of the conditions of probation and must instruct him regarding them. He must keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of each person on probation or parole under his supervision by visiting, requiring reports, and in other ways and must report in writing as often as the court or director may require. He must use practicable and suitable methods to aid and encourage persons on probation or parole to bring about improvement in their conduct and condition. A probation agent must keep detailed records of his work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties as the director may require.