South Carolina Legislature
[…] The power of eminent domain shall apply not only as to all property of private persons or corporations but also as to property already devoted to public use within the area of jurisdiction of the authority."

Reference revised

SECTION 255. Section 13-19-160 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

  "Section 13-19-160. (A) Prior to undertaking any project authorized by Section 13-19-40, the board of the authority shall make a determination:
    (1) that the project will serve the purposes of this chapter;
    (2) that the project is anticipated to benefit the general public welfare of the locality by providing services, employment, recreation, or other public benefits not otherwise provided locally;
    (3) that the project will give rise to no pecuniary liability of the authority, the State, or any political subdivision of the State, or charge against the general credit of the authority, the State, or any political subdivision of the State, or taxing power of the State or any political subdivision of the State if the proceeds are loaned by the authority to a company to construct a project;
    (4) as to the amount of bonds required to finance the project;
    (5) as to the amount necessary in each year to pay the principal of and the interest on the bonds proposed to be issued to finance the project;
    (6) as to the amount necessary to be paid each year into any reserve funds which the board may consider advisable to establish in connection with the retirement of the proposed bonds and the maintenance of the project. The determinations of the board must be set forth in the proceedings under which the proposed bonds are to be issued.
  (B) Every financing agreement between the authority and a company with respect to a project shall contain an agreement obligating the company to complete the project if the proceeds of the bonds prove insufficient, and obligating the company to pay an amount under the terms of a financing agreement, which, upon the basis of the determinations made by the board, is sufficient:
    (1) to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds issued to finance the project;
    (2) to build up and maintain any reserves considered by the board to be advisable in connection with the project;