South Carolina Legislature
[…] Notice filed with the department shall state the reasons, if any, for termination. Information so furnished the director or his designee is privileged and may not be used as evidence in, or as the basis for, any action against the insurer or any of its representatives."
Name changed

SECTION 699. Section 38-53-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-53-220. Any bail bondsman who discontinues writing bail bonds during the period for which he is licensed shall notify the clerks of the Circuit Courts with whom he is registered and return his license to the director or his designee for cancellation within thirty days after discontinuance."

Name changed

SECTION 700. Section 38-53-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-53-230. Every person licensed as a bail bondsman may appoint as runner any person who has been issued a runner's license.