South Carolina Legislature
[…] (24) Notwithstanding the powers of the liquidator in subsections (a) and (b), the liquidator is not obligated to defend claims or to continue to defend claims after the entry of a liquidation order.
  (b) The enumeration, in this section, of the powers and authority of the liquidator may not be construed as a limitation upon him; nor shall it exclude in any manner his right to do other acts not herein specifically enumerated, or otherwise provided for, that may be necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of or in aid of the purpose of liquidation."

Name changed

SECTION 619. Section 38-27-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-27-410. (a) Unless the court otherwise directs, the liquidator shall give or cause to be given notice of the liquidation order as soon as possible:
    (1) By first class mail and either by telegram or telephone to the director of the department of insurance of each jurisdiction in which the insurer is doing business.
    (2) By first class mail to any guaranty association or foreign guaranty association which is or may become obligated as a result of the liquidation.
    (3) By first class mail to all insurance agents of the insurer.
    (4) By first class mail to all persons known or reasonably expected to have claims against the insurer, including all policyholders, at their last known addresses as indicated by the records of the insurer.
    (5) By publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the insurer has its principal place of business and in any other locations the liquidator considers appropriate.
  (b) Notice to potential claimants under subsection (a) requires claimants to file with the liquidator their claims together with proper proofs thereof under Section 38-27-550 by a date the liquidator specifies in the notice. The liquidator need not require persons claiming cash surrender values or other investment values in life insurance and annuities to file a claim. All claimants have a duty to keep the liquidator informed of any changes of address.
  (c) If notice is given in accordance with this section, the distribution of assets of the insurer under this chapter is conclusive with respect to all claimants, whether or not they received notice."

Name changed

SECTION 620. Section 38-27-500(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: