South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 559. Section 38-19-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-19-650. No repayment of the loan may be made unless approved by the director or his designee. The insurer shall notify the director or his designee in writing not less than sixty days in advance of its intention to repay the loan or any part of it. The director or his designee shall immediately ascertain whether the insurer's financial condition is such that the repayment can properly be made."

Name changed

SECTION 560. Section 38-19-825 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-19-825. (A) A mutual insurer may engage in any of the transactions specified in Section 38-19-815 under such reasonable plan and procedure as approved by the director or his designee after a public hearing on the matter. Notice must be given to those persons who were members, directors or trustees, officers, and employees of the mutual insurer on the date the plan was filed with the department. Notice may be given to any other person at the discretion of the director or his designee. All of these persons have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing.
  (B) The director or his designee may not approve any plan or procedure unless:
    (1) its terms and conditions are fair and equitable;
    (2) it is approved by a vote of not less than two-thirds of the insurer's members voting on it in person, or by proxy, at a meeting of members called for the purpose pursuant to reasonable notice and procedure as approved by the director or his designee. Only persons who are members on the date the plan was filed with the department are entitled to vote;
    (3) the equity of each member in the insurer is determinable under a fair and reasonable formula approved by the director or his designee, which must be based upon the insurer's entire surplus as shown in the insurer's financial statement filed with the department, including all voluntary reserves but excluding contingently repayable funds and outstanding guaranty capital shares at the redemption value of them, and without taking