South Carolina Legislature
[…] The department of Health and Environmental Control must afford the owner of the alleged damaged oyster beds and oysters and the person alleged to have caused the damage an opportunity to be heard."

Damage determination revised

SECTION 43. Section 3-5-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 3-5-130. Staff of the Coastal Division of the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall make a determination of the amount of actual damage."

Review of damage determinations

SECTION 44. Section 3-5-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 3-5-140. If the person in whose favor or the person against whom such determination is made shall be dissatisfied therewith, such person may apply to an Administrative Law Judge to review the determination. An appeal from the decision of the Administrative Law Judge may be taken to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel. An appeal from the decision of the Panel may be taken to the court of common pleas for the county in which the oyster beds lie. The Court shall review the award in the same manner as reports of a master in equity are reviewed by the court and the determination of the amount of the award by the court of common pleas shall be final.
  Before a review shall be granted to the person against whom the award is made, such person shall pay to the person in whose favor the award is made, one half of the amount of the said award, and shall file with the said clerk of court a bond conditioned for the payment of the remaining half of the award or so much thereof as may be finally awarded, such bond to be approved by the clerk of court of the county in which the oyster beds lie as to form, surety and amount.
  The final award shall be entered on record in the office of the clerk of court of common pleas for the county in which the oyster beds lie and when so entered shall have the force and effect of a judgment. The amount of the award shall be limited to the direct actual damage suffered by the person owning in fee or in leasehold the oyster beds and the oysters growing therein."

Costs to be repaid

SECTION 45. Section 3-5-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 3-5-150. Upon the filing with the clerk of court of any such award there shall be added thereto as a part thereof the costs of the survey held to determine the damage resulting in such award.