South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 236. Section 12-54-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-54-230. The Employment Security Commission shall allow the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation access to the information contained in the Employer's Quarterly Report and any by-product of the report. The report or information extracted from the report is not subject to provisions of Chapter 4 of Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act."

Name changed

SECTION 237. Section 12-54-240(B)(7), (11), and (12) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

  "(7) submission of taxpayer names, home addresses, and social security numbers to the State Election Commission and Department of Revenue and Taxation to effect the purposes of Section 14-7-130.
  (11) disclosure of information contained on any return to the South Carolina Employment Security Commission, Department of Revenue and Taxation, or to the Department of the Treasury, Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms Division.
  (12) disclosure of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by any particular taxpayer to the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources."

Name changed

SECTION 238. Section 12-54-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: