South Carolina Legislature
[…] In no case may a refund be approved for a number of tires delivered in excess of the number of new tires sold by the individual wholesaler or retailer. Verification must be provided as required by the South Carolina State Department of Revenue and Taxation. Any refund made pursuant to this subsection must be charged against the appropriate county's distributions under subsection (L)."

Department name changed

SECTION 1156. Subsection (O)(8) of Section 44-96-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991, is amended to read:

  "(8) the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources;"

Department name changed

SECTION 1157. Section 44-96-180(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "(F) For sales made on or after November 1, 1991, there is imposed a fee of two dollars per lead-acid battery sold to the ultimate consumer, whether the battery is installed by the seller or not. The retailer is to remit the fee to the Department of Revenue and Taxation on a monthly basis. The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall administer, collect, and enforce the lead-acid battery disposal fee in the same manner that the sales and use taxes are collected pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12. However, taxpayers are not required to make payments under Section 12-36-2600. In lieu of the discount allowed pursuant to Section 12-36-2610, the taxpayer may retain three percent of the total fees collected as an administrative collection allowance. This allowance applies whether or not the return is timely filed. The department shall deposit all fees collected to the credit of the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer is required to establish a separate and distinct account from the state general fund. The lead-acid battery disposal fee must be credited to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund by the State Treasurer."

Department name changed

SECTION 1158. Section 44-96-200(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: