South Carolina Legislature
[…] (1) credit life or credit accident and health;
    (2) credit property;
    (3) crop hail;
    (4) automobile physical damage;
    (5) mortgage guaranty or mortgage redemption, or both;
    (6) title;
    (7) travel accident and baggage
    (8) Federal Crop Insurance Program."

Name changed; advisory committee provisions deleted; etc.

SECTION 661. Section 38-43-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-43-106. (A) In addition to the requirements contained in Section 38-43-105, any applicant or agent licensed to sell property and casualty insurance or to sell life, accident and health insurance, or both, or qualified for this licensure, must complete biennially a minimum of twenty-four hours of continuing insurance education in order to be eligible for licensure for the following two years. However, if an agent is licensed in both property and casualty and life, accident and health, the agent must complete at least one-third of the twenty-four required biennial continuing insurance education hours in courses related to each of these types of licenses or qualification for licensure.
  (B) The forty-hour prelicensing educational requirement contained in Section 38-43-105 is sufficient to fulfill the requirements of this section for up to the first two years. Any waiver of this forty-hour requirement, as provided in Section 38-43-105(a)(2), is sufficient to meet the continuing insurance education requirements of this section.
  (C) The director or his designee shall administer these continuing education requirements and shall approve courses of instruction which qualify for these purposes.