South Carolina Legislature
[…] The license fee provided for in this section shall be paid at the time of the filing of the reports required by this chapter."

Name changed

SECTION 130. Section 12-21-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-21-100. Beer, wine, soft drinks or any goods, wares and merchandise subject to tax under the provisions of this chapter shall be exempt from such tax when sold to the United States Government or United States Government instrumentality for Army, Navy, Marine or Air Force purposes and delivered to a place lawfully ceded to the United States, or delivered to a ship belonging to the United States Navy for distribution and sale to members of the military establishment only, or when sold and delivered to ships regularly engaged in foreign or coastwise shipping between points in this State and points outside the State. Any goods, the sale of which is exempt by this section, may be stored and delivered without payment of the tax imposed by this chapter if stored and delivered in accordance with regulations to be promulgated by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation."

Name changed

SECTION 131. Section 12-21-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: