South Carolina Legislature
[…] Technical corrections

SECTION 442. Section 24-13-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-13-940. The official administering the work/punishment program may contract with the South Carolina Department of Corrections or with other governmental bodies to allow inmates committed to serve sentences in the custody of the department or in other local correctional facilities to participate in the program and be confined in the local correctional institution of the receiving official."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 443. Section 24-13-1310(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 444. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the department, guided by consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate, shall promulgate regulations, according to procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act, for the shock incarceration program. The regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and include, but are not limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline, programming and supervision, and program structure and administration.
  (B) For each reception center the director shall appoint or cause to be appointed a shock incarceration selection committee which must include at least one representative of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services and which shall meet on a regularly scheduled basis to review all applications for a program.
  (C) A program may be established only at an institution classified by the director as a shock incarceration facility.
  (D) The department shall undertake studies and prepare reports periodically on the impact of a program and on whether the programmatic objectives are met."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 445. Section 24-13-1330(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: