South Carolina Legislature
[…] Written documentation demonstrating compliance with this item must be submitted to the department before the transportation of any hazardous waste into the State for disposal."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1136. Section 44-56-840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 44-56-840. (A) There is created a Hazardous Waste Management Select Oversight Committee to monitor funds generated from the fees imposed under the provisions of Section 44-56-170(C) and (E) and designated for the fund under the provisions of Section 44-56-810. The committee shall oversee the research efforts and projects approved for funding by the foundation. The committee is composed of:
    (1) the Governor or his designee;
    (2) the Chairman of the House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;
    (3) the Chairman of the Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;
    (4) the Chairman of the House Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;
    (5) the Chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;
    (6) the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or his designee;
    (7) one member representing business and industry appointed by the Governor;
    (8) one public member appointed by the Governor;
    (9) one member representing environmental interests appointed by the Governor;
    (10) the Lieutenant Governor or his designee from the Hazardous Waste Task Force.
  (B) The Chairman of the Select Oversight Committee must be elected from the membership of the committee.
  (C) The committee shall meet quarterly and shall submit annually a report to the General Assembly on all funds monitored under the provisions of this section before March fifteenth. Staff support must come from existing staff assigned by the committee."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 1137. Section 44-61-70(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: