South Carolina Legislature
[…] The South Carolina Department of Natural Resources is designated as the exclusive agent for the board in selecting lands to be leased, administering the competitive bidding for leases, administering the leases, receiving and compiling comments from other state agencies concerning the desirability of leasing the state lands proposed for leasing and such other activities that pertain to geothermal resource leases as may be included herein as responsibilities of the board."

Name changed

SECTION 87. Section 10-11-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 10-11-50. It shall be unlawful for anyone to park any vehicle on any of the property described in Section 10-11-40 and subsection (2) of Section 10-11-80 except in the spaces and manner now marked and designated or that may hereafter be marked and designated by the State Budget and Control Board, in cooperation with the Department of Transportation, or to block or impede traffic through the alleys and driveways."

Name changed

SECTION 88. Section 10-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 10-11-80. (1) Parking lots which are situated on the property of the State shall be reserved for the employees of the State.