South Carolina Legislature
[…] Upon written request the director or his designee shall furnish a summary of the basis for refusal to issue a license. No reinsurance intermediary license may be refused except on reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard afforded the applicant. An applicant whose application has been denied may appeal as provided in Section 38-3-210.
  (F) Licensed attorneys of this State when acting in their professional capacity are exempt from this section."

Name changed

SECTION 675. Section 38-46-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-46-60. (A) An insurer may not engage the services of a person, a firm, an association, or a corporation to act as a reinsurance intermediary-broker on its behalf unless the person is licensed as required by Section 38-46-30.
  (B) An insurer may not employ an individual who is employed by a reinsurance intermediary-broker with which it transacts business unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is under common control with the insurer and subject to the Insurance Holding Company Regulatory Act.
  (C) The insurer annually shall file with the department not later than March first a copy of the statements of the financial condition of each reinsurance intermediary-broker which the insurer has engaged. The statements must be prepared by an independent certified accountant in a form acceptable to the director or his designee."
Name changed

SECTION 676. Section 38-46-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: