South Carolina Legislature
[…] The director or his designee may refuse to approve the assessment if in his judgment refusal will best promote the interests of the insurer's members and creditors and of the insuring public."

Name changed
SECTION 554. Section 38-19-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-19-470. A domestic mutual insurer, after it has established a surplus not less than the minimum capital and surplus required of a stock insurer to transact like kinds of insurance and for so long as it maintains this surplus, may extinguish the contingent liability of its members to assessment and omit provisions imposing contingent liability in all policies currently issued. Any deposit made with the director or his designee as a prerequisite to the insurer's certificate of authority may be included as part of the surplus referred to in this section. When the surplus has been established and the director or his designee has so ascertained, he shall issue to the insurer, at its request, his certificate authorizing the extinguishment of the contingent liability of its members and the issuance of policies free from contingent liability."

Name changed

SECTION 555. Section 38-19-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: