South Carolina Legislature
[…] Technical corrections

SECTION 452. Section 24-19-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-19-40. The division shall adopt such rules as the South Carolina Department of Corrections approves and promulgate them as they apply directly or indirectly to its procedure."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 453. Section 24-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-19-60. Youthful offenders shall undergo treatment in minimum security institutions, including training schools, hospitals, farms, forestry and other camps, including vocational training facilities and other institutions and agencies that will provide the essential varieties of treatment.
  The director, as far as is advisable and necessary, shall designate, set aside and adopt institutions and agencies under the control of the department and the division for the purpose of carrying out the objectives of this chapter. The director may further maintain a cooperative program with the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation involving the operation of reception and evaluation centers, utilizing funds and staffing services of the department which are appropriate for matching with Federal Vocational Rehabilitation funds.
  Insofar as practical and to the greatest degree possible, such institutions, facilities and agencies shall be used only for the treatment of committed youthful offenders, and such youthful offenders shall be segregated from other offenders, and classes of committed youthful offenders shall be segregated according to their needs for treatment."

Commissioner changed to director

SECTION 454. Section 24-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 24-19-80. The director may establish agreements with the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation for the operation of reception and evaluation centers.