South Carolina Legislature
[…] (D) The terms of members in subsection (A)(2) and (3) are for four years and are limited to two consecutive terms.

  Section 50-20-120. A person violating this chapter, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

Definitions; certain divisions changed to department; provisions for enforcement employment, and regulations and names revised

SECTION 1269. Chapter 21, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 21

Equipment and Operation of Watercraft

Article 1

General Provisions

  Section 50-21-10. As used in this chapter unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
  (1) `Vessel' means every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.
  (2) `Boat' means any vessel
    (a) Manufactured or used primarily for noncommercial use; or
    (b) Leased, rented, or chartered to another for the renters' noncommercial use; or
    (c) Engaged in the carrying of six or fewer passengers.
  (3) `Motor boat' means any vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any type whether or not such machinery is the principal source of propulsion.
  (4) `Associated equipment' means
    (a) Any system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of such system, part, or component;
    (b) Any accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to a boat and
    (c) Any marine safety article, accessory or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat; but
    (d) Excluding radio equipment.
  (5) `Owner' means a person, other than a lienholder, who claims lawful possession of a vessel by virtue of legal title or equitable interest therein which entitles him to such possession.
  (6) `Waters of the State' means any waters within the territorial limits of the State.
  (7) `Person' means an individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or other legal entity.
  (8) `Operator' means the person who operates or has charge or command of the navigation or use of a vessel.
  (9) `Passenger' means every person carried on board a vessel other than: