South Carolina Legislature
[…] Section 38-77-960. When dealing with the agents of the company, who are licensed to sell automobile insurance, the company may not use any of the business placed in the facility in determining the profitability of that agent's business. Further, the company shall not ask any agent not to write any kind of automobile business or hold the facility business against any agent in any manner which could be construed as being detrimental to the agent."

Name changed

SECTION 829. Section 38-77-1120(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  Section 38-77-1120. As used in this article:
  "(a) `Authorized agency' means:
    (1) the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, the Division of the State Highway Patrol of the Department of Public Safety, the sheriff's department of any county of this State, and any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of another state of the United States;
    (2) the Attorney General of this State, any circuit solicitor of this State, any prosecuting attorney for a county, circuit, or district of another state or of the United States;
    (3) the South Carolina Department of Insurance, the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Revenue and Taxation, and the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs of the Attorney General's Office; and
    (4) the United States Department of Justice and its Federal Bureau of Investigation."

Name changed

SECTION 830. Articles 1 and 3, Chapter 79, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

Article 1

General Provisions