South Carolina Legislature
[…] An officer or director of an insurer who violates this section, either by participating in making the loan or by the accepting of a loan except as authorized in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
  Any loan made by an insurer to its officers, directors, or employees shall bear the same rate of interest as is available to the public on loans from the insurer."

Name changed

SECTION 707. Section 38-55-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-55-120. If an insurer fails to pay a final judgment rendered against it within fifteen days after the judgment becomes final, upon written application of the holder of the judgment the director or his designee shall give fifteen days' written notice to the insurer to pay the judgment and, upon the insurer's failure to pay the judgment within the time, shall revoke the license of the insurer to do business in this State and impound its bond or securities required to be deposited under Sections 38-9-80 through 38-9-140 or Section 38-15-30. In the event the director or his designee revokes the license of the insurer, he shall take any steps he considers necessary for the protection of the insurer's policyholders in this State. A judgment creditor may proceed with the collection of his judgment out of the securities in the possession of the director or his designee or the bond filed with him."

Name changed
SECTION 708. Section 38-55-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: