South Carolina Legislature
[…] (c) Any person whose vision is corrected to meet such minimum standards shall have such correction noted on his driver's license by the department.
  (d) It shall be unlawful for any person whose vision requires correction in order to meet the minimum standards of the department to drive a motor vehicle in this State without the use of such correction.
  (e) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

Name change

SECTION 1303. Section 56-1-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 56-1-225. (a) Any person licensed to drive a motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to the director, may, in the discretion of the department, be required to take any portion of the driver's license examination deemed appropriate. Any person who has had four such accidents and fails to submit to such test within thirty days after having been notified by the department shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such test.
  (b) The director shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section."

Name change

SECTION 1304. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: