South Carolina Legislature
[…] Name changed

SECTION 757. Section 38-71-330(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "(7) It contains no provision purporting to make any portion of the charter, rules, constitution, or bylaws of the insurer a part of the policy unless that portion is set forth in full in the policy, except in the case of the incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of rates or classification of risks or short-rate table filed with the department."

Name changed

SECTION 758. Section 38-71-335(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(B) Individual or family accident, health, or accident and health insurance policies may not be written on an optionally renewable basis. `Optionally renewable' means a contract of insurance in which the insurer reserves the right to terminate the coverage at the policy anniversary date. Optionally renewable does not include the following categories of policies as defined by the department by regulation: (1) `nonrenewable for stated reasons only' and (2) `conditionally renewable'. Term insurance is not considered insurance written on an optionally renewable basis."

Name changed

SECTION 759. Section 38-71-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: