South Carolina Legislature
[…] `BY ACT OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY ANY PERSON CONVICTED OF ARMED ROBBERY SHALL SERVE A SENTENCE OF NO LESS THAN SEVEN YEARS AT HARD LABOR WITHOUT PAROLE.'
  Such placard shall be prominently displayed in all retail establishments to which they are issued."

Conservation officers renamed

SECTION 274. Section 16-23-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(1) Regular, salaried law enforcement officers of a municipality, county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources within their territorial jurisdictions, and reserve police officers while serving and functioning as law enforcement officers as authorized by Section 23-28-10 et seq."

Department name changed

SECTION 275. Section 16-27-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: