South Carolina Legislature
[…] If the dogs are determined to be feral dogs (a dog which has reverted to a wild state) and are a threat to the lives or health of livestock, wildlife or humans, the enforcement officers may remove the feral dog from the property or dispose of it in the most humane manner as determined by the department."

References revised

SECTION 1167. Section 47-3-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 47-3-320. Two enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources from each of the state's twenty-eight law enforcement units shall be trained by the Department in the identification, capture and humane disposal of feral dogs and these officers shall have the responsibility of answering all complaints concerning feral dogs within the geographical boundaries of their respective law enforcement units. Such enforcement officers shall be held harmless of any personal liability that may occur during the lawful execution of their duties under this act except in case of gross negligence."

References revised

SECTION 1168. Section 47-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 47-3-420. Only the following methods of euthanasia shall be used to kill dogs and cats impounded in animal shelters and the procedure applicable to the method selected shall be strictly followed: