South Carolina Legislature
[…] No provision of Sections 38-23-40 to 38-23-60 imposing any liability applies to any act done or omitted in good faith in conforming with any regulation of the department, notwithstanding that the regulation may, after the act or omission, be amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason."

Name changed; reference to Administrative Law Judge Division

SECTION 599. Section 38-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-25-10. (a) The General Assembly declares that it is concerned with the protection of residents of this State against acts by insurers not authorized to conduct an insurance business in this State, by the maintenance of fair and honest insurance markets, by protecting authorized insurers which are subject to regulation from unfair competition by unauthorized insurers, and by protecting against the evasion of the insurance regulatory laws of this State. In furtherance of this state interest, the General Assembly herein provides methods for substituted service of process upon such insurers in any proceeding, suit, or action in any court, including the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law, and substituted service of any notice, order, pleading, or process upon such insurers in any proceeding by the director or his designee to enforce or effect full compliance with the insurance laws of this State. In so doing, the state exercises its powers to protect residents of this State and to define what constitutes transacting an insurance business in this State and also exercises powers and privileges available to this State by virtue of Public Law 79-15, 79th Congress of the United States, Chapter 20, 1st Session, S. 340, 59 Stat. 33; 15 U.S.C., Sections 1011 to 1015, inclusive, as amended, which declares that the business of insurance and every person