South Carolina Legislature
[…] (4) operate a watercraft between midnight and one hour before sunrise.

  Section 50-25-1360. The department, after consultation with the Spartanburg Water System, by special permit,may waive the restrictions and provisions of Sections 50-25-1310 through 50-25-1350 to allow for boat testing, water and ski shows, and similar activities. It is unlawful to violate the terms and conditions of the permit.

  Section 50-25-1370. A person violating a provision of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished as provided in Section 50-1-130."

Parks, Recreation and Tourism organization and director

SECTION 1272. Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 51 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 1

General Provisions

  Section 51-1-10. There is hereby created the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism which shall be a body corporate. The department shall be headed by a Director to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. The director shall be selected with special reference to his executive ability and experience and shall be vested with the duty and authority to oversee, manage, and control the operation, administration, and organization of the department subject only to the laws of this State and the United States. The director is subject to removal by the Governor as provided in Section 1-3-240(B).

  Section 51-1-20. The director shall employ such employees as may be necessary to operate the department commensurate with funds available. The employees, including the deputy directors, shall serve at the pleasure of the director.

  Section 51-1-30. The department shall be composed of the Division of Travel and Tourism which shall advertise, promote and encourage travel and tourist industry for the State; a Division of Parks and Recreation which shall develop and promote state parks and provide recreational programs in such areas; and other divisions which may be provided for by the General Assembly. Each division may be headed by a deputy director who shall be knowledgeable, either by training or experience, in the requirements of the division he is to direct.

  Section 51-1-40. The department may make a reasonable charge for admission to park and recreational facilities, which funds will be used for park and recreational operations.

  Section 51-1-50. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, information centers shall be staffed by persons hired and paid by the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism.

  Section 51-1-60. The department may contract, be contracted with, use a common seal, and make and adopt regulations.