South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) Ethics Commission;
    (4) Election Commission;
    (5) Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;
    (6) Juvenile Parole Board;
    (7) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;
    (8) Director of the Department of Public Safety;
    (9) Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the Chairman;
    (10) Chief of State Law Enforcement Division.
  Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, such individual may continue to serve until a successor has been appointed and qualifies."

Removal appeal procedures revised

SECTION 7. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 1-3-250. An officer, other than a state officer appointed by the Governor pursuant to subsection (B) of Section 1-3-240, shall have the right of appeal from any order of removal by the Governor under Section 1-3-240 to the resident or presiding judge of the circuit in which the officer resides. The judge shall hear and determine the appeal both as to law and fact upon the record as made before the Governor and upon such additional evidence as he shall see fit to allow. The notice of appeal shall be served upon the Governor, or his secretary, within five days after the service upon the officer of the order of the Governor removing him and shall state the grounds thereof and name the circuit judge to whom the appeal is taken. Thereupon the Governor shall forthwith transmit to the judge the record in the case, including a copy of the order of removal, grounds of removal, evidence in support thereof and return of service and any other matter which in his judgment may be considered by the court.