South Carolina Legislature
[…] (9) enter into contracts for the construction of housing projects or for the payments of salaries to officers or employees except subject to the inspection and revision of the director and under such regulations as the Department of Commerce from time to time may prescribe;
  (10) voluntarily dissolve without first having obtained the consent of the director; or
  (11) make any guaranty without the approval of the director."

Name change

SECTION 496. Section 31-1-180(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(6) issue any securities or evidences of indebtedness without first having obtained the approval of the director and the approval of the Director of the Department of Insurance, or his designee;"

Name change

SECTION 497. Section 31-1-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 31-1-200. In pursuance of its power to supervise and regulate the operations of limited dividend housing companies incorporated under this chapter the director may: