South Carolina Legislature
[…] This presumption may be rebutted by a showing made in the manner provided by Section 38-21-220 that control does not exist in fact. The director or his designee may determine, after furnishing all persons in interest notice and opportunity to be heard and making specific findings of fact to support his determination, that control exists in fact, notwithstanding the absence of a presumption to that effect."

Name changed

SECTION 562. Section 38-21-20(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "(11) Any other business activity determined by the director or his designee to be reasonably ancillary to an insurance business;"

Name changed

SECTION 563. Section 38-21-30(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: