South Carolina Legislature
[…] The department may from time to time alter, repeal or amend such regulations or any of them. Such regulations shall be filed and published as provided for in Sections 1-1-210 to 1-1-240 and shall have the force and effect of law as provided in such sections. The department shall give additional notice thereof to all licensees in such manner as it may deem proper.
  The wilful violation of any rule or regulation made under the provisions of this section and having the force and effect of law shall constitute a violation of Chapter 3, Chapter 7, and Article 3 of Chapter 13, all of Title 61."

Name changed

SECTION 191. Section 12-33-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-33-420. Every licensed wholesaler shall pay an additional tax of fifty-six cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold. The tax shall be paid to and collected by the Department of Revenue and Taxation in the same manner and with like penalties as provided in Sections 12-33-460 and 12-33-470. The proceeds of the tax shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the state's general funds, and shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 12-33-30, as amended, relating to the distribution of alcoholic liquor revenue to counties and municipalities."

Name changed

SECTION 192. Section 12-33-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 12-33-480. The tax levied in Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460 shall be due and payable on or before the twentieth day of the month next succeeding the month in which the tax accrues.