South Carolina Legislature
[…] A renewal license must be issued by the director or his designee to a licensee who has continually maintained his license in effect without further examination upon the payment of a renewal fee of two hundred dollars in the case of runners and four hundred dollars in the case of professional bondsmen, but the licensees are required in all other respects to comply with the provisions of this chapter. After the receipt of the licensee's application for renewal, the current license continues in effect until the renewal license is issued or denied for cause."

Name changed

SECTION 694. Section 38-53-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 38-53-150. (a) The director or his designee may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter for any of the following causes:
    (1) for any cause sufficient to deny issuance of the original license;
    (2) violation of any laws of this State relating to bail in the course of dealings under the license issued him by the director or his designee;
    (3) material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license;
    (4) misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of monies belonging to insurers or others and received in the conduct of business under the license;
    (5) fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license;
    (6) conviction of a felony within the last ten years regardless of whether the conviction resulted from conduct in or related to the bail bond business;
    (7) failure to comply with or violation of the provisions of this chapter or of any order of the director or his designee or regulation of the department;
    (8) when in the judgment of the director or his designee the licensee has in the conduct of his affairs under the license demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness, that he is no longer in good faith carrying on the bail bond business, or that he is guilty of rebating, offering to rebate, or offering to divide the premiums received for the bond;
    (9) for failing to pay any judgment or decree rendered on any forfeited undertaking in any court of competent jurisdiction;
    (10) for charging or receiving as premium or compensation for the making of any deposit or bail bond any sum in excess of that permitted by this chapter;
    (11) for requiring as a condition of his executing a bail bond that the principal agree to engage the services of a specified attorney.
  (b) The director or his designee, in lieu of revoking or suspending a license in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, in any one proceeding, by order, may require the licensee to pay to the director or his designee to be deposited in the general fund of the state a monetary penalty as provided in