South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not more than twelve eighteen months."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    who is under seventeen years of age, except that the department may issue a license to a sixteen-year-old who is licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 after one year from the date of the issuance of the conditional license, if the driver has not been convicted of a traffic offense or has not been involved in an accident in which he was at fault during that period. However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-176(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    School attendance is a condition for the issuance of a conditional driver's license and a special restricted driver's license.