South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(H)    A person who is issued a beginner's permit while under sixteen years of age must hold the permit for at least three hundred sixty-five days before being eligible for a special restricted driver's license."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not more than twelve eighteen months."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: