South Carolina Legislature
[…] However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-176(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    School attendance is a condition for the issuance of a conditional driver's license and a special restricted driver's license. The Department of Motor Vehicles may not issue a conditional driver's license or a special restricted driver's license to a person pursuant to Section 56-1-175 or Section 56-1-180 unless the person:

(1)    has a high school diploma or certificate, or a General Education Development Certificate; or

(2)    is enrolled in a public or private school or is home schooled under the provisions contained in Section 59-65-40, 59-65-45, or 59-65-47, and:

(a)    the person has conformed to the attendance laws, regulations, and policies of the school, school district, and the State Board of Education, as applicable; and

(b)    the person is not suspended or expelled from school."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-187 of the 1976 Code as added by Act 336 of 2008, is further amended to read: