South Carolina Legislature
[…] This section does not apply to a motor vehicle operated on private property. A civil fine imposed pursuant to this section does not give rise to a private cause of action based solely upon the fact that the fine was imposed. The imposition of a civil fine is not admissible for the purpose of establishing the liability of a parent or guardian in a private cause of action to which the parents or guardians are a party."

SECTION    6.    Section 56-1-130(C) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 42 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"(C)    A basic driver's license authorizes the licensee to operate motor vehicles, automotive three-wheel vehicles, motorcycle three-wheel vehicles, excluding a motorcycle with a detachable side car, or combinations of vehicles which do not exceed twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating; provided, that the driver has successfully demonstrated the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle in this category. A basic driver's license also authorizes the licensee to operate farm trucks provided for in Sections 56-3-670, 56-3-680, and 56-3-690, which are used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising. Notwithstanding another provision of law, the holder of a conditional license, or special restricted license operating a farm truck for the purposes provided in this subsection, may operate the farm truck without an accompanying adult after six o'clock a.m. and no later than nine o'clock p.m., but may not operate a farm truck on a freeway. A person operating a farm truck while holding a conditional driver's license or a special restricted license may not use the farm truck for ordinary domestic purposes or general transportation.

A classified driver's license shall authorize the licensee to operate a motorcycle, motorcycle three-wheel vehicle, including a motorcycle with a detachable side car, or those vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating which are indicated by endorsement on the license. The endorsement may include classifications such as: motorcycle, two-axle truck, three- or more axle truck, combination of vehicles, motor busses, or oversize or overweight vehicles. The department shall determine from the driving demonstration the endorsements to be indicated on the license."

SECTION    7.    Section 56-1-185 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: