The court must further direct that the person be transported to an appropriate facility of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator and must order the person to comply with all testing and assessments deemed necessary by a court-appointed evaluator. SECTION 6. Section 44-48-90(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Within thirty days after the determination of probable cause by the court pursuant to Section 44-48-80, the person or the Attorney General may request, in writing, that the trial be before a jury. If no request is made, the trial must be before a judge in the county where the offense was committed within ninety days of the date the qualified independent evaluator requested by the person or Attorney General pursuant to Section 44-48-90(C)
(C) Upon receipt of the evaluation issued by the court appointed evaluator SECTION 7. Section 44-48-100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: