(3) a representative from the Department of Mental Health who is a trained, qualified mental health clinician with education, training, or experience in assessing, examining, or treating sex (4) a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and (5) an attorney with substantial experience in the practice of criminal defense law to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve a term of one year.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections or his designee appointed pursuant to SECTION 5. Section 44-48-80(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) If the probable cause determination is made, then the court must direct that, upon completion of the criminal sentence, the person must be transferred to a local or regional detention facility pending the conclusion of the proceedings under this chapter. The court must further direct that the person be transported to an appropriate facility of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator and must order the person to comply with all testing and assessments deemed necessary by a court-appointed evaluator. SECTION 6. Section 44-48-90(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Within thirty days after the determination of probable cause by the court pursuant to Section 44-48-80, the person or the Attorney General may request, in writing, that the trial be before a jury.