The hearing on this issue must comply with all the procedures specified in this section. In addition, the rules of evidence applicable in criminal cases apply, and all constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal hearings SECTION 8. Section 44-48-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-48-110. (A)(1) A (a) a finding of no probable cause; (b) a waiver by the resident; or (c) an order of continued commitment after a periodic review trial. (2) The designated evaluator's report is admissible as evidence at any hearing and must be provided to the clerk of the court in the jurisdiction that committed the resident pursuant to this chapter, the Attorney General, and the solicitor who prosecuted the resident.
(B) The resident
(C)
(D) The
(E) The resident
(F) If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the resident's SECTION 9. Chapter 48, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "Section 44-48-115. (A) A resident committed to the South Carolina Sexually Violent Predator Treatment Unit shall have the right to challenge the commitment and subsequent periodic reviews based on the ineffective assistance of