"(B) If a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a parole or the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a conditional release or supervised re-entry, then the parole, SECTION 4. Section 44-48-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-48-50. (A) The Director of the Department of Corrections must appoint a multidisciplinary team to review the records of each person referred to the team pursuant to Section 44-48-40. These records may include, but are not limited to, the person's criminal offense record, any relevant medical and psychological records, treatment records, victim's impact statement, and any disciplinary or other records formulated during confinement or supervision. The team, within thirty days of receiving notice as provided for in Section 44-48-40, must assess whether or not there is probable cause to believe the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator. If it is determined that probable cause does exist (1) a representative from the Department of Corrections; (2) a representative from the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services;
(3) a representative from the Department of Mental Health who is a trained, qualified mental health clinician with education, training, or experience in assessing, examining, or treating sex (4) a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and (5) an attorney with substantial experience in the practice of criminal defense law to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve a term of one year.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections or his designee appointed pursuant to SECTION 5. Section 44-48-80(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: