Nothing in this section prohibits the release of records to the Attorney General and counsel of record for the person." SECTION 12. Section 24-21-32(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(C) The individual terms and conditions of reentry supervision shall be developed by the department using an evidence-based assessment of the inmate's needs and risks. An inmate placed on reentry supervision must be supervised by a probation agent of the department. The department shall promulgate regulations for the terms and conditions of reentry supervision. Until such time as regulations are promulgated, the terms and conditions shall be based on guidelines developed by the director. However, if, under the Sexually Violent Predator Act, the multidisciplinary team finds probable cause to believe that an inmate is a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 44-48-50, then the inmate is not eligible for the supervised re-entry program until resolution of the proceedings