THAT A RESIDENT MAY SEEK ANOTHER EVALUATION AT HIS OWN EXPENSE; TO AMEND SECTION 44-48-150 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO EVIDENTIARY RECORDS AND A COURT ORDER TO OPEN SEALED RECORDS, TO PROVIDE FOR THE RELEASE OF RECORDS TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND COUNSEL OF RECORD; TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-32(C) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO REENTRY SUPERVISION AND REVOCATION, TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN INMATES ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR SUPERVISED RE-ENTRY UNTIL THE RESOLUTION OF CERTAIN PROCEEDINGS; AND TO DEFINE NECESSARY TERMS. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 44-48-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read: "( ) 'Resident' means a person who has been committed as a sexually violent predator for the purposes of long-term control, care, and treatment." SECTION 2. Section 44-48-30(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Likely to engage in acts of sexual violence' means that a person is predisposed to engage in acts of sexual violence and more probably than not will engage in SECTION 3. Section 44-48-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: