SECTION 6. Section 44-48-90(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Within thirty days after the determination of probable cause by the court pursuant to Section 44-48-80, the person or the Attorney General may request, in writing, that the trial be before a jury. If no request is made, the trial must be before a judge in the county where the offense was committed within ninety days of the date the qualified independent evaluator requested by the person or Attorney General pursuant to Section 44-48-90(C)
(C) Upon receipt of the evaluation issued by the court appointed evaluator SECTION 7. Section 44-48-100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) If the person charged with a sexually violent offense has been found incompetent to stand trial and is about to be released and the person's commitment is sought pursuant to subsection (A), then the court first shall conduct a non-jury hearing, where it will hear evidence and determine whether the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged. The hearing on this issue must comply with all the procedures specified in this section. In addition, the rules of evidence applicable in criminal cases apply, and all constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal hearings SECTION 8. Section 44-48-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-48-110. (A)(1) A (a) a finding of no probable cause; (b) a waiver by the resident; or (c) an order of continued commitment after a periodic review trial.