The clerk may consider expediting the matter to determine whether the writ of habeas corpus should be granted and the appropriate relief therefrom. The court may also issue, as appropriate, orders relating to whether intervening and on-going statutory status review proceedings or appeals therefrom are affected in any manner by the habeas corpus actions in its original jurisdiction." SECTION 10. Section 44-48-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The court, upon receipt of the petition for release filed pursuant to Section 44-48-120(A), must order a hearing within thirty days unless the Attorney General, with notice to the resident, requests an examination by a qualified evaluator SECTION 11. Section 44-48-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 44-48-150. Psychological reports, drug and alcohol reports, treatment records, reports of the diagnostic center, medical records, or victim impact statements which have been submitted to the court or admitted into evidence under this chapter must be part of the record, but must be sealed and opened only on order of the court. Nothing in this section prohibits the release of records to the Attorney General and counsel of record for the person." SECTION 12. Section 24-21-32(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(C) The individual terms and conditions of reentry supervision shall be developed by the department using an evidence-based assessment of the inmate's needs and risks.