South Carolina Legislature
[…] (9)(8)    prohibit the practice of any legally qualified licensee of another state involved in the transport of patients to medical facilities or the lawful procurement of organs or other body parts for medical use.

        (10)(9)    prohibit a physician from practicing in actual consultation with a physician licensed in this State concerning an opinion for the South Carolina physician's consideration in managing the care or treatment of a patient in this State."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-47-935 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 2019, is further amended to read:

    "Section 40-47-935.    (A)    PAs may perform:

        (1)    medical acts, tasks, or functions within written scope of practice guidelines under physician supervision;

        (2)    those duties and responsibilities, including the prescribing and dispensing of drugs and medical devices, that are lawfully delegated by their supervising physicians; provided, however, only PAs holding a permanent license may prescribe drug therapy as provided in this article; and

        (3)    telemedicine in accordance with the requirements of Section 40-47-37 including, but not limited to, Section 40-47-37(C)(6) requiring board authorization prior to prescribing Schedule II and Schedule III prescriptions; Section 40-47-113, approved written scope of practice guidelines, and pursuant to all physician supervisory requirements imposed by this chapter.

    (B)    Notwithstanding any provisions of state law other than this chapter, and to the extent permitted by federal law, a PA may perform the following medical acts unless otherwise provided in the scope of practice guidelines: