South Carolina Legislature
[…] Nursing tasks performed by unlicensed assistive personnel must be performed under the supervision of a physician, physician assistant, APRN, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse. Unlicensed assistive personnel must not administer medications."

B.    CMAs include medical assistants who are currently employed in that capacity as of the effective date of this act who do not have the certification required by the definition of CMA in Section 40-47-20 but who achieve such certification no later than two years after the effective date of this act.

SECTION    6.    Section 40-47-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    A person may not practice medicine in this State unless the person is twenty-one years of age and has been authorized to do so pursuant to the provisions of this article. Nothing in this article may be construed to:

        (1)    prohibit service in cases of emergency or the domestic administration of family remedies;

        (2)    apply to those who practice the religious tenets of their church without pretending a knowledge of medicine if the laws, rules, and regulations relating to contagious diseases and sanitary matters are not violated;

        (3)    prohibit licensed pharmacists from selling, using, and dispensing drugs in their places of business;

        (4)    allow under any circumstances, physicians' assistants or optometrists' assistants to make a refraction for glasses or give a contact lens fitting;

        (5)    prohibit a licensed physician from delegating tasks to unlicensed personnel in the physician's employ and on the premises if:

            (a)    the task is delegated directly to unlicensed personnel by the physician and not through another licensed practitioner;

            (b)    the task is of a routine nature involving neither the special skill of a licensed person nor significant risk to the patient if improperly done;

            (c)    the task is performed while the physician is present on the premises and in such close proximity as to be immediately available to the unlicensed person if needed;

            (d)    the task does not involve the verbal transmission of a physician's order or prescription to a licensed person if the licensed person requires the order or prescription to be in writing; and

            (e)    the unlicensed person wears an appropriate badge denoting to a patient the person's status. The unlicensed person shall wear a clearly legible identification badge or other adornment at least one inch by three inches in size bearing the person's first name at a minimum and staff position. The identification badge must be worn in a manner so that it is clearly visible to patients at all times;