H 4106 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 44-17-630, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RIGHT OF A PATIENT
WHO HAS BEEN JUDICIALLY COMMITTED TO THE STATE
DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH TO BE REEXAMINED, SO
AS TO PROVIDE THAT NOTICE OF THIS RIGHT MUST BE
PROVIDED EVERY SIX MONTHS INSTEAD OF ANNUALLY AND
TO PROVIDE THAT A HEARING ON A PETITION FOR
REEXAMINATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE HELD IF LESS
THAN THREE MONTHS HAVE ELAPSED SINCE A PREVIOUS
HEARING ON A PETITION FOR REEXAMINATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-17-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-17-630. Any A patient shall
be is entitled to a reexamination on his the
patient's own petition or that of any other interested person to the
probate court of the county from which he the patient
was admitted. The treatment facility shall inform every patient and at
least one other interested person of his this right to
petition for reexamination. The notice Notice of this
right shall must be given in writing upon admission
to the hospital, and once during the first six months of
hospitalization, and annually every six months
thereafter during the treatment of the patient. If no spouse, parent, legal
guardian, or other interested person is known to exist,
documentation in the patient's record of this finding will be deemed
to be in is considered compliance with the notice
requirement to notify such persons of this section.
Upon receipt of the petition the court shall conduct proceedings in
accordance with this chapter, Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article
1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, and Chapter 27, except that the proceedings
shall may not be required to be conducted if the petition
is filed sooner than six months after the issuance of the order for