South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-26-20(k) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(k) The Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the S. C. Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a loan program whereby talented and qualified state residents may be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of critical need shall include both rural areas and areas of teacher certification and shall must be defined annuallyNext for that purpose by the State Board of Education. The recipient of a loan shall be is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest thereon canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in an area of critical need. The loan shall must be canceled at the rate of twenty percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in an area of critical need. either an academic critical need area or in a geographic need area. Beginning July 1, 1989, the loan must be canceled at the rate of thirty-three and one-third percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in both an academic critical need area and a geographic need area. In case of failure to make a scheduled repayment of any installment, failure to apply for cancellation of deferment of the loan on time, or noncompliance by a borrower with the intent of the loan, the entire unpaid indebtedness including accrued interest due and accrued thereon shall, at the