S 455 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] competent jurisdiction.
Section 44-11-80. The Director of the Department of
Mental Health Commission shall fix the amount of the
salaries or emoluments of all officers and employees of state mental
health facilities.
Section 44-11-110. The Director of the Department of
Mental Health Commission may, by resolution recorded on the
minutes of its meetings, may grant easements,
permits, or rights of way rights-of-way on,
over, or under the grounds of the facilities, but none may
be granted unless approved in writing by the Attorney General
before delivery."
SECTION 3. Section 44-15-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1076 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended
to read:
"Section 44-15-60. Every county, city, town, or
political subdivision, or combination of them, establishing a
community mental health services program, before it may come
within this article, shall establish a community mental health board
to be made up of not less than seven nor more than fifteen
members. Membership of the boards, so far as may be practicable,
must be representatives of local health departments, medical
societies, county welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay
associations concerned with mental health as well as labor, business,
and civic groups, and the general public. At least one member of
the board must be a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in
this State. The members must be appointed by the Governor upon
the recommendation of a majority of the members of the legislative
delegations of the counties participating. The legislative delegations
and the Governor shall consider consumer and family
representation, including parents of emotionally disturbed children
and adolescents, when recommending and appointing members to
the board. By resolution a county legislative delegation may
delegate to the governing body of the county they represent the
authority to recommend board members to the Governor. The
resolution is not revocable, and copies of the resolution must be
sent to the Governor, the Department of Mental Health, and the
governing bodies of the counties concerned. The number of
members representing each county must be proportional to its
population. The term of office of each member of the community
mental health board is four years and until the member's successor
is appointed. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the
same manner as original appointments. A member of a board may
be removed by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section
1-3-240. A person may serve consecutive terms.
(A) Effective July 1, 1995, the following community mental
health center boards must be conferred the duties and
responsibilities as defined in Section 44-15-70:
(1) Aiken/Barnwell/Edgefield Community Mental Health