South Carolina Legislature
[…] Section 61-4-1760. No brewpub permittee may sell or ship the beer produced on the permitted premises for sale in another location.

Section 61-4-1770. The department may suspend or revoke the permit or license of a person who violates the provisions of this article.

CHAPTER 6

Alcoholic Beverage Control Act

Article 1

General Provisions

Section 61-6-10. This chapter is known and may be cited as `The Alcoholic Beverage Control Act' (ABC Act).

Section 61-6-20. As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1) `Alcoholic liquors' or `alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture thereof by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include:

(a) wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker thereof or by another person; or

(b) a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating;

(2) `Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals' means a business which has been issued a Class A restaurant license prior to issuance of a license under Article 5 of this chapter, and in addition provides facilities for seating not less than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals.

(3) `Manufacturer' means a person operating a plant or place of business in this State for distilling, rectifying, brewing, fermenting, blending, or bottling alcoholic liquors.

(4) `Furnishing lodging' means those businesses which rent accommodations for lodging to the public on a regular basis consisting of not less than twenty rooms.

(5) `Minibottle' means a sealed container of two ounces or less of alcoholic liquor.

(6) `Nonprofit organization' means an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.

(7) `Producer', as used in the ABC Act, means a manufacturer, distiller, rectifier, blender, or bottler of alcoholic liquors and includes an importer of alcoholic liquors engaged in importing alcoholic liquors into the United States.

(8) `Producer representative' means a person who is a citizen of this State, who maintains his principal place of abode in this State, and who is registered with the department pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter as the South Carolina representative of a registered producer.