South Carolina Legislature
[…] Section 61-12-70. Funds disbursed pursuant to the provisions of Section 6-27-40 and this chapter must be used only to supplement and increase the level of federal, state, local, and other funding that in the absence of these funds would be made available, and must in no event be used to supplant federal, state, local, and other funds."

Quarterly distributions

SECTION 2. Section 6-27-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(B) In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State Treasurer must notify each county of the amount that must be used for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census."

Minibottle tax

SECTION 3. Chapter 33 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: