Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read: /SECTION ___. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 64, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding: "(20) 'Freestanding or mobile technology' means medical equipment owned or operated by a person other than a health care facility for which the total cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan."/ Amend further, on page 8, Section 44-7-180, by adding at the end of the section: /(D) The Department of Health and Environmental Control may charge and collect fees to cover the cost of operating the certificate of need program.