South Carolina Legislature
[…] "( )    The definition of 'torture' is as defined by Section 16-3-100."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-7-1640(C)(1)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    acts the judge finds that constitute torture; or"

SECTION    4.    Section 63-7-2570 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item at the end to read:

"(    )    A parent has committed torture, has aided or abetted in committing torture, or has conspired to or knowingly allowed another to commit torture against the child."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-3-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-85.    (A)    A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person:

(1)    causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life; or

(2)    knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect, and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven;

(3)    causes the death of a child while committing torture, as defined in Section 16-3-100; or

(4)    knowingly aids and abets another person to commit torture, as defined in Section 16-3-100, and the torture results in the death of a child.

(B)    For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

(1)    'child abuse or neglect' means an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare;

(2)    'harm' to a child's health or welfare occurs when a person:

(a)    inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment;

(b)    fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, and the failure to do so causes a physical injury or condition resulting in death; or

(c)    abandons the child resulting in the child's death.

(C)    Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:

(1)    under subsection (A)(1) may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years; or

(2)    under subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years;

(3)    under subsection (A)(3) must be imprisoned for life; or

(4)    under subsection (A)(4) must be imprisoned for a term of not less than twenty years.