H 3896 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] code section, the assets representing the security must be maintained
in the United States and claims must be filed with and valued by the
state insurance regulator with regulatory oversight, and the assets
shall be distributed in accordance with the insurance laws of the state
in which the trust is domiciled that are applicable to the liquidation
of domestic United States insurance companies. The General
Assembly declares that the matters contained in this code section are
fundamental to the business of insurance in accordance with 15
U.S.C. Sections 1011 and 1012.
SECTION 2. Section 38-9-200 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 370 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-9-200. (A) Credit for reinsurance must be
allowed a domestic ceding insurer as an asset or a deduction from
liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer
meets the requirements of subsection (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F). If
meeting the requirements of subsection (D) or (E), the requirements
of subsection (G) must be met also.
(B) Credit must be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded
to an assuming insurer which is licensed to transact insurance or