H 4942 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] grains of cocaine, one hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four
grains of opium, four grains of morphine, two grains of heroin, one
hundred milligrams of isonipecaine, or fifty micrograms of lysergic acid
diethylamide (LSD) or its components is subject to a charge of
attempting to purchase a controlled substance, or trafficking in a
controlled substance, under Section 44-53-370(a) or (e) and Section
44-53-375 (B) or (C), and is subject to the penalties provided under
those sections. Conditional discharge may be granted in accordance
with Section 44-53-450 by the magistrate or municipal judge."
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 8, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section
16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree
degrees (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual
conduct with minors (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit
criminal sexual conduct (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with
intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910);
voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section
16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Section
Sections 44-53-370(e) and Section 44-53-375(C);
arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first
degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section
16-11-312(B)).
(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the
offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A) at
the time of the commission of the crime."
SECTION 3. Section 16-19-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-19-130. (A) Any person within this