South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 5. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 238, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(e) Any A person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, PreviousattemptsNext, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly PreviousattemptsNext to become in actual or constructive possession of:

(1) ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as `trafficking in marijuana' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:

(a) ten pounds or more, but less than one hundred twenty-eight pounds:

1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand dollars;

2. for a second offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than twenty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifteen thousand dollars;

3. for a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;

(b) twenty-eight pounds or more but less than one hundred pounds:

1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than seven nor more than twenty-five years and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;

2. for a second offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than ten nor more than thirty years and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;

3. for a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five but not more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;