South Carolina Legislature
[…] Conditional discharge may be granted in accordance with Section 44-53-450 by the magistrate or municipal judge."

SECTION 2. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 8, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree degrees (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Section Sections 44-53-370(e) and Section 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)).

(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A) at the time of the commission of the crime."

SECTION 3. Section 16-19-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: