H 4942 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] conviction, thereof shall be fined not less than ten dollars
nor more than twenty-five dollars or imprisoned not less than five days
nor more than thirty days, or both, at the discretion of the court;
provided, that for the second or third offense hereunder the fine shall not
be less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or
imprisonment on the public works of the county for a period not
exceeding three months must be fined not less than two hundred
nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days."
SECTION 5. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 238, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(e) Any A person who knowingly sells,
manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State,
or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets,
attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase,
or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive
possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or
constructive possession of:
(1) ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony which
is known as `trafficking in marijuana' and, upon conviction, must be
punished as follows if the quantity involved is:
(a) ten pounds or more, but less than one
hundred twenty-eight pounds:
1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than
one year nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended
nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand dollars;
2. for a second offense, a term of imprisonment of not less
than five years nor more than twenty years, no part of which may
be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifteen thousand
dollars;
3. for a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory term of
imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended
nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;
(b) twenty-eight pounds or more but less than one hundred
pounds:
1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than
seven nor more than twenty-five years and a fine of twenty-five
thousand dollars;
2. for a second offense, a term of imprisonment of not less
than ten nor more than thirty years and a fine of twenty-five thousand
dollars;
3. for a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory term of
imprisonment of twenty-five but not more than thirty years, no part of
which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty
thousand dollars;
(c) one hundred pounds or more, but less than two
thousand pounds, or one hundred to one thousand marijuana
plants regardless of weight,: a mandatory term of
imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended