South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) for a third or subsequent offense or if the offender has been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of any a violation of the laws of the United States or of any a state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, or depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender must be imprisoned for not less than fifteen nor more than thirty years and fined not less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.

Possession of one or more grams of ice, crank, or crack cocaine is prima facie evidence of a violation of this subsection."

SECTION 7. Section 44-53-391 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-391. (a) It shall be is unlawful for any a person to advertise for sale, manufacture, possess, sell or deliver, or to possess with the intent to deliver, or sell paraphernalia.

(b) In determining whether an object is paraphernalia, a court or other authority shall consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, the following:

(1) statements by an owner or by anyone a person in control of the object concerning its use;

(2) the proximity of the object to controlled substances;

(3) the existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object;

(4) direct or circumstantial evidence of the intent of an owner, or of anyone a person in control of the object, to deliver it to persons whom he knows, or should reasonably know, intend to use the object to facilitate a violation of law;. The innocence of an owner, or of anyone a person in control of the object, as to a direct violation of law shall does not prevent a finding that the object is intended for use, or designed for use as drug paraphernalia;

(5) instructions, oral or written, provided with the object concerning its use;

(6) descriptive materials accompanying the object which explain or depict its use;

(7) national and local advertising concerning it its use;

(8) the manner in which the object is displayed for sale;

(9) whether the owner, or anyone a person in control of the object, is a legitimate supplier of like or related items to the community, such as a licensed distributor or dealer of tobacco products;

(10) direct or circumstantial evidence of the ratio of sales of the object to the total sales of the business enterprise;

(11) the existence and scope of legitimate uses for the object in the community;

(12) expert testimony concerning its use.