South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B) A person who violates this section for a:

(1) first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years and fined not more than twenty-five hundred dollars;

(2) second offense is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years and fined not more than five thousand dollars;

(3) third offense is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years and fined not more than ten thousand dollars."

SECTION 4. Section 16-19-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-19-160. It shall be is unlawful for any a person to use or offer for use any punchboards or other kinds of boards with numbers concealed thereon on them for the purpose of gaming or chance in this State. Any A person violating this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, thereof shall be fined not less than ten dollars nor more than twenty-five dollars or imprisoned not less than five days nor more than thirty days, or both, at the discretion of the court; provided, that for the second or third offense hereunder the fine shall not be less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment on the public works of the county for a period not exceeding three months must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION 5. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 238, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: