The clerk shall place each of the ballots or separate papers in a separate, small opaque capsule or container, which must be as uniform in size, shape, and color as possible at the time of original purchase or repurchase of the capsules or containers. Whenever a jury panel SECTION 3. Section 14-7-1080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1080. Should the jury charged with any case be delayed in rendering its verdict so that it could not be present to be drawn from in making the list to form a second jury, then the clerk shall present to the parties or their attorneys a list containing the names of SECTION 4. This act takes effect January 1, 2021.
|