H 4593 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] liability insurance, property damage liability insurance, or both,
must participate to the end that the operating expenses and net
profit or loss of the Facility may be shared equitably by all the
insurers transacting bodily injury liability and property damage
liability automobile insurance business in this State giving
appropriate consideration to degrees of utilization of the Facility by
the several insurers of bodily injury liability and property
damage liability automobile insurance and to provide
prohibitions or penalties in respect to excessive utilization of the
Facility."
SECTION 6. Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 443 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily
injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical
payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical
damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical
damage, collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and
similar automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss
benefits as provided by this chapter written or offered by
automobile insurers. An automobile insurance policy includes a
motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section
56-9-20 and any nonowner automobile insurance policy which
covers an individual private passenger automobile not owned by the
insured, a family member of the insured, or a resident of the same
household as the insured, and also includes the personal
protection policy as defined in Section 38-78-30(C)."
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding an
appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) `Facility physical damage rate' means the final rate
or premium charge for physical damage coverage which must be
established by adding the physical damage loss component
developed under Section 38-73-780 to the expense component
developed under Section 38-73-1420."
SECTION 8. Section 38-77-110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Automobile insurers other than insurers designated
and approved as specialized insurers by the director or his designee