H 4593 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] this coverage shall become effective for the automobile insurance
policies issued or renewed with effective dates on or after October
1, 1996, and may not be approved if it is more, when combined
with the reduced premium rate for the new bodily injury liability
coverage with limitations on the recovery of punitive damages, than
the bodily injury liability premium rate for that insurer on the
effective date of this act; however, after September 30, 1996, an
insurer may apply to the director or his designee for a rate
adjustment for such coverage, based on its actual
experience."
SECTION 14. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile
insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it
contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to
as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured
all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as actual
damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle,
within limits which may be are no less than the
requirements of Section 38-77-140 and no more than the
insured's bodily injury and property damage liability limits.
The uninsured motorist provision shall also provide for no less
than five thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or destruction of
the property of the insured in any one accident but may provide an
exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the loss or damage.
(B) Automobile insurers shall offer, at the option of the
insured and in the manner hereinafter described, higher limits of
uninsured motorist coverage in accordance with Section 38-77-350.
The offer of higher limits must be made in connection with every