H 4593 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] based upon differences in risk characteristics including, but not
limited to, differences in driving records.
(C) The governing board of the South Carolina Reinsurance
Facility annually shall review the automobile physical damage loss
components to determine if they are actuarially-sound and supported
by statistical evidence. If rate changes are required, the governing
board shall submit appropriate filings for approval with the director.
These rate filings are subject to public hearings pursuant to
applicable provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 3. Section 37-2-202(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(c) with respect to vendor's single interest insurance, but
only (i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of subrogation
against the consumer, and (ii) to the extent that the insurance does
not duplicate the coverage of other insurance under which loss is
payable to the creditor as his interest may appear, against loss of or
damage to property for which a separate charge is made to the
consumer pursuant to paragraph (a), and (iii) if a clear,
conspicuous, and specific statement in writing is furnished by the
creditor to the consumer setting forth the cost of the insurance if
obtained from or through the creditor and stating that the consumer
may choose the person through whom the insurance is to be
obtained, and (iv) upon application of the consumer for the
insurance or for a transaction in which this coverage may be offered
in connection with the purchase of a motor vehicle or with the
placement of a motor vehicle as collateral, the following notice
printed in no smaller than bold-face 13-point type:
`NOTICE: THE INSURANCE COVERAGE YOU ARE
PURCHASING IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDITOR. IT
WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR
VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE
DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT
TO PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU
FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE
CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH
YOUR OWN AGENT.'
This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his
acknowledgement of having read the notice, and be separate and
apart from any other form used in the application."
SECTION 4. Section 37-3-202(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(c) vendor's single interest insurance, but only:
(i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of
subrogation against the debtor;
(ii) to the extent that the insurance does not duplicate the