H 4593 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] or income level. However, nothing in this subsection may preclude
the use of a territorial plan approved by the director. If the
Director of the Department of Insurance or the director's designee
finds that an insurer, agent, or broker is participating in a pattern of
unfair discrimination, the director or the director's designee may
impose a fine of up to two hundred thousand dollars. The director
or the director's designee at any time may examine an insurer,
agent, or broker to enforce this section. The expense of
examination must be paid by the insurer, agent, or
broker."
SECTION 12. Section 38-77-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(4) `Damages' includes both actual and
punitive damages only."
SECTION 13. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 38-77-140. (A) No automobile
insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the
owner of a motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an
insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle then
principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it
contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against
loss from the liability imposed by law for actual damages
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor
vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits
exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle,
as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one
person in any one accident and subject to the limit for one person,
thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more
persons in any one accident, and five thousand dollars because of
injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or
delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these
requirements.
(B) An insurer shall also offer the insured, in accordance
with Section 38-77-350, a rider or endorsement for an additional
premium to cover such liability for punitive damages. The insured
has the option of accepting or refusing coverage for punitive
damages.