H 4593 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] `NOTICE: THE INSURANCE COVERAGE YOU ARE
PURCHASING IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDITOR. IT
WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR
VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE
DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT
TO PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU
FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE
CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH
YOUR OWN AGENT.'
This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his
acknowledgement of having read the notice, and be separate and
apart from any other form used in the application;"
SECTION 5. Section 38-77-10(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk
which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this
chapter is entitled to bodily injury liability and property damage
liability automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of
the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms,
claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all