H 4593 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] `NOTICE: THE INSURANCE COVERAGE YOU ARE
PURCHASING IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDITOR. IT
WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR
VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE
DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT
TO PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU
FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE
CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH
YOUR OWN AGENT.'
This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his
acknowledgement of having read the notice, and be separate and
apart from any other form used in the application."
SECTION 4. Section 37-3-202(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(c) vendor's single interest insurance, but only:
(i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of
subrogation against the debtor;
(ii) to the extent that the insurance does not duplicate the
coverage of other insurance under which loss is payable to the
creditor as his interest may appear, against loss of or damage to
property for which a separate charge is made to the debtor pursuant
to paragraph (a); and
(iii) if a clear, conspicuous, and specific statement in
writing is furnished by the creditor to the debtor setting forth the
cost of the insurance if obtained from or through the creditor and
stating that the debtor may choose the person through whom the
insurance is to be obtained; and
(iv) upon application of the consumer for the insurance or
for a transaction in which this coverage may be offered in
connection with the purchase of a motor vehicle or with the
placement of a motor vehicle as collateral, the following notice
printed in no smaller than bold-face 13-point type:
`NOTICE: THE INSURANCE COVERAGE YOU ARE
PURCHASING IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDITOR. IT
WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR
VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE
DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT
TO PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU
FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE
CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH
YOUR OWN AGENT.'
This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his
acknowledgement of having read the notice, and be separate and
apart from any other form used in the application;"
SECTION 5. Section 38-77-10(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk
which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this