H 3028 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] become effective for the automobile insurance policies issued or
renewed with effective dates on or after October 1, 1998, and may
not be approved if it is more, when combined with the reduced
premium rate for the new bodily injury liability coverage with
limitations on the recovery of punitive damages, than the bodily
injury liability premium rate for that insurer on the effective date of
this act; however, after September 30, 1998, an insurer may apply to
the director or his designee for a rate adjustment for such coverage,
based on its actual experience."
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance
policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a
provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the
uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums
which he is legally entitled to recover as actual damages
from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within
limits which may be are no less than the
requirements of Section 38-77-140 and no more than the
insured's bodily injury and property damage liability limits.
The uninsured motorist provision shall also provide for no less
than five thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or destruction of the
property of the insured in any one accident but may provide an
exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the loss or damage.
(B) Automobile insurers shall offer, at the option of the
insured and in the manner hereinafter described, higher limits of
uninsured motorist coverage in accordance with Section 38-77-350.
The offer of higher limits must be made in connection with every