H 3028 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (2) personal protection benefits paid or payable by law;
(3) payments made from a policy of automobile insurance by or
on behalf of a joint tortfeaser, either by way of settlement or
judgment.
(C) No claimant may make claim or demand, no court may order
payment, and no insurer may pay by way of settlement, covenant not
to sue, or trust or loan agreement for an item of damages to the extent
that the claimant has already received, or will receive, reimbursement
for that item as a result of a collateral source payment as defined in
this section."
SECTION 5. Section 38-77-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) 'Damages' includes both actual and
punitive damages only."
SECTION 6. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-140. (A) No automobile insurance
policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a
motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in
this State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or
principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring
the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed
by law for actual damages arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States
or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with
respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen thousand dollars
because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident and
subject to the limit for one person, thirty thousand dollars because of
bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and five
thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of
others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer
from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability
coverage in excess of these requirements.
(B) An insurer shall also offer the insured, in accordance with
Section 38-77-350, a rider or endorsement for an additional premium
to cover such liability for punitive damages. The insured has the
option of accepting or refusing coverage for punitive damages.