H 3028 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The election
represents the exclusive source of recovery of all personal protection
benefits, or their equivalent, paid or payable under the financial
responsibility requirements of that or any other state.
Section 38-78-290. All insurance coverages provided under this
chapter are subject to such terms, conditions, and exclusions which
have been approved by the director.
Section 38-78-325. The director may promulgate regulations for
effective administration which are fair, equitable, and consistent with
the purpose of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 443 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury
and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments
and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage
insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage,
collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar
automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as
provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers.
An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability
policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any nonowner
automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private
passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of
the insured, or a resident of the same household as the insured,
and also includes the personal protection policy as defined in
Section 38-78-30(C)."
SECTION 3. Section 38-77-110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 148 of 1989, is amended by adding the following:
"(5) two hundred fifty thousand dollars for added personal