S*185 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] (D) The Chief Administrative Judge of the circuit wherein the state grand jury
is sitting shall preside over the state grand jury during his tenure as Chief
Administrative Judge. The successor Chief Administrative Judge shall assume all
duties and responsibilities with regard to the state grand jury impaneled before
his term, including, but not limited to, presiding over the state grand jury and
ruling on petitions to extend its term. This judge is referred to in this
article as the presiding judge."
Determination of juror qualifications
SECTION 4. The first paragraph of Section 14-7-1660 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"In the January following the effective date of this article and each
January thereafter, the jury commissioners for each county shall proceed to draw
at random from the jury box the name of one person for each one thousand
residents or fraction thereof of the county as determined by the latest United
States census but following the effective date of this article, the impaneling
judge may authorize an interim procedure for the selection of state grand jurors
to constitute the first state grand jury established pursuant to this article.
The jury commissioners shall not disqualify or excuse any individual whose name
is drawn. When the list is compiled, the clerk of court shall forward the list
to the person designated as the clerk of the state grand jury by the impaneling
judge. Upon receipt of all the lists from the clerks of court, the clerk of the
state grand jury shall draw therefrom at random a list of seven hundred eligible
state grand jurors, this list to be known as the master list. The clerk of the
state grand jury shall mail to every person whose name is drawn a juror
qualification form, the form and the manner of qualifying potential state grand
jurors to be determined by the Supreme Court. Based upon these inquiries, the
presiding judge shall determine solely on the basis of information provided in
the state grand juror qualification form whether an individual is unqualified
for, or exempt, or to be excused from jury service. The clerk of the state grand
jury shall prepare annually a jury list of persons qualified to serve as state
grand jurors, this list to be known as the qualified state grand jury list. No
state grand juror may be excused or disqualified except in accordance with
existing law."
Recording and review grand jury proceedings
SECTION 5. Section 14-7-1700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1700. A court reporter shall record, either
stenographically or by use of an electronic recording device, all proceedings