S*185 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] investigating agencies, including another grand jury, in investigating crimes
under their investigative jurisdiction;
(4) providing the defendant the materials to which he is entitled pursuant to
Section 14-7-1700;
(5) complying with constitutional, statutory or other legal requirements or to
further justice.
If the court orders disclosure of matters occurring before the state grand
jury, the disclosure must be made in that manner, at that time, and under those
conditions as the court directs."
Return of indictments
SECTION 7. Section 14-7-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1750. In order to return a 'true bill' of indictment,
twelve or more state grand jurors must find that probable cause exists for the
indictment and vote in favor of it. Upon indictment by the state grand jury, the
indictment must be returned to the presiding judge. If the presiding judge
considers the indictment to be within the authority of the state grand jury and
otherwise in accordance with the provisions of this article, he shall return the
indictment by order to the county where venue is appropriate under South Carolina
law for prosecution by the Attorney General or his designee. The presiding judge
may direct that the indictment be kept secret until the defendant is in custody
or has been released pending trial. Thereupon, the clerk of the state grand jury
shall seal the indictment and no person shall disclose the return of the
indictment except when necessary for the issuance and execution of a warrant or
summons."
Time effective
SECTION 8. This act, upon approval by the Governor, is effective as provided
in Section 3 of Act 150 of 1987. |