S*185 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] by the Attorney General or his designee. An unintentional failure of any
recording to reproduce all or any portion of the testimony or proceedings does
not affect the validity of the prosecution. The recording or reporter's notes
or any transcript prepared therefrom and all books, papers, records,
correspondence, or other documents produced before the state grand jury must
remain in the custody and control of the Attorney General or his designee unless
otherwise ordered by the court in a particular case."
Secrecy rules extended
SECTION 6. Section 14-7-1720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) State grand jury proceedings are secret, and a state grand juror
shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of the
state grand jury. The only persons who may be present in the state grand jury
room when the state grand jury is in session, except for deliberations and
voting, are the state grand jurors, the Attorney General or his designee, the
court reporter, an interpreter if necessary, and the witness testifying. A state
grand juror, the Attorney General or his designee, any interpreter used, the
court reporter, and any person to whom disclosure is made pursuant to subsection
(B)(2) of this section may not disclose the testimony of a witness examined
before the state grand jury or other evidence received by it except when directed
by a court for the purpose of:
(1) ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by the
witness before the court in any subsequent criminal proceeding;
(2) determining whether the witness is guilty of perjury;
(3) assisting local, state, other state or federal law enforcement or
investigating agencies, including another grand jury, in investigating crimes
under their investigative jurisdiction;
(4) providing the defendant the materials to which he is entitled pursuant to
Section 14-7-1700;
(5) complying with constitutional, statutory or other legal requirements or to
further justice.
If the court orders disclosure of matters occurring before the state grand
jury, the disclosure must be made in that manner, at that time, and under those
conditions as the court directs."
Return of indictments
SECTION 7. Section 14-7-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1750. In order to return a 'true bill' of indictment,
twelve or more state grand jurors must find that probable cause exists for the
indictment and vote in favor of it.