S*185 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] Based upon these inquiries, the
presiding judge shall determine solely on the basis of information provided in
the state grand juror qualification form whether an individual is unqualified
for, or exempt, or to be excused from jury service. The clerk of the state grand
jury shall prepare annually a jury list of persons qualified to serve as state
grand jurors, this list to be known as the qualified state grand jury list. No
state grand juror may be excused or disqualified except in accordance with
existing law."
Recording and review grand jury proceedings
SECTION 5. Section 14-7-1700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1700. A court reporter shall record, either
stenographically or by use of an electronic recording device, all proceedings
except when the state grand jury is deliberating or voting. Subject to the
limitations of Section 14-7-1720(A) and (D) and Rule 5, South Carolina Rules of
Criminal Procedure, a defendant has the right to review or reproduce or review
and reproduce the stenographically or electronically recorded materials.
Transcripts of the recorded testimony or proceedings must be made when requested
by the Attorney General or his designee. An unintentional failure of any
recording to reproduce all or any portion of the testimony or proceedings does
not affect the validity of the prosecution. The recording or reporter's notes
or any transcript prepared therefrom and all books, papers, records,
correspondence, or other documents produced before the state grand jury must
remain in the custody and control of the Attorney General or his designee unless
otherwise ordered by the court in a particular case."
Secrecy rules extended
SECTION 6. Section 14-7-1720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) State grand jury proceedings are secret, and a state grand juror