S*62 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] PRISONER WHO HAS BEEN SENTENCED TO IMPRISONMENT
FOR MORE THAN THREE MONTHS WHO ESCAPES OR
ATTEMPTS TO ESCAPE FROM CUSTODY UNDER CERTAIN
CIRCUMSTANCES MAY NOT SERVE HIS SENTENCE FOR THE
ORIGINAL CONVICTION OR AN ADDITIONAL SENTENCE FOR
THE ESCAPE OR ATTEMPTED ESCAPE IN A MINIMUM
SECURITY FACILITY FOR A CERTAIN PERIOD AND TO DELETE
AN OBSOLETE REFERENCE; AND TO AMEND SECTION
24-13-410, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO ESCAPING OR
ATTEMPTING TO ESCAPE FROM PRISON, SO AS TO REVISE
THE SENTENCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Confinement of prisoners
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person convicted of an offense against this State and
sentenced to imprisonment for more than three months is in the custody
of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, and the department
shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be
served. Nothing in this section prevents a court from ordering a sentence
to run concurrently with a sentence being served in another state or an
active federal sentence. The department may designate as a place of
confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility,
including a county jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the
department, or otherwise. If the facility is not maintained by the
department, the consent of the sheriff of the county where the facility is
located must first be obtained. However, a prisoner who escapes or
attempts to escape while assigned to medium, close, or maximum custody
may not serve his sentence for the original conviction or an additional
sentence for the escape or attempted escape in a minimum security
facility for at least five years after the escape or attempted escape and
one year before his projected release date."
Escaping or attempting to escape from prison
SECTION 2. Section 24-13-410 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act
184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-410. (A) It is unlawful for a person, lawfully
confined in prison or upon the public works of a county or while in the