S 277 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] employed directly by only one specified licensed South Carolina
motor vehicle dealer, except when the salesperson is working for
two or more dealerships with common ownership, to sell, purchase,
or exchange or to negotiate for the sale, purchase, or exchange of
motor vehicles. A person owning any part of more than one
dealership may be a salesperson for each of such dealerships.
Common ownership is defined for the purpose of this section to
mean that there is at least an eighty percent interest in each
dealership by one or more persons having ownership in such
dealership."
SECTION 5. Section 56-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by
deleting:
"(5) There is hereby created the Office of
Administrator, within the Attorney General's office, and he shall
appoint such personnel within his office for the purpose of
regulating this chapter. The Administrator shall have the power to
investigate, issue cease and desist orders and injunctive relief on
any valid abuse connected with the sale, rental or leasing of a new
or used motor vehicle; provided, however, this power shall only
apply after reasonable attempts by the consumer have been made
with the seller, dealer, manufacturer or lessor of the motor vehicle
to alleviate the complaint."
SECTION 6. Section 56-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-15-50. Every manufacturer shall specify to the
dealer the delivery and preparation obligations of its motor vehicle
dealers prior to delivery of new motor vehicles to retail buyers. A