S 277 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] A
copy of the delivery and preparation obligations of its motorcycle
dealers and a schedule or statement of the compensation to be paid
or credited to its motorcycle dealers for the work and services they
are required to perform in connection with the delivery and
preparation obligations must be filed with the department
board by every motorcycle manufacturer and is a dealer's
only responsibility for product liability as between dealer and
manufacturer. The compensation as set forth on such schedule or
statement must be reasonable and paid or credited as set out in
Section 56-16-30."
SECTION 12. Section 56-16-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
by deleting:
"(5) There is created the Office of Administrator, within
the Attorney General's office, and he shall appoint such personnel
within his office for the purpose of regulating this chapter. The
Administrator has the power to investigate, issue cease and desist
orders and injunctive relief on any valid abuse connected with the
sale, rental, or leasing of a new or used motorcycle. This power
only applies after reasonable attempts by the consumer have been
made with the seller, dealer, manufacturer, or lessor of the
motorcycle to alleviate the complaint."
SECTION 13. Section 56-16-110 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-16-110. Every manufacturer shall specify to
the dealer the delivery and preparation obligations of its motorcycle
dealers prior to delivery of new motorcycles to retail buyers. A