S 277 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more
than thirty days for the first offense. ;
(b) By by a fine of not less than two hundred
dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not
more than six months, or both, for the second offense.
;
(c) By by a fine of not less than one
thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or
imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, for the third or
any subsequent offense.
For purposes of this section, the sale of each motor vehicle
constitutes a separate offense.
SECTION 8. Section 56-15-320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended b y Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-15-320. (1)(A) Before any license as a
`wholesaler' or `dealer' is issued to an applicant, he must file an
application with the department board and furnish
the information the Department board may require
including, but not limited to, information adequately identifying by
name and address individuals who own or control ten percent or
more of the interest in the business. The policy of this section is
full disclosure.
(B) Before any license as a `salesperson' is issued to an
applicant, he must file an application with the board and furnish the
information the board may require. The policy of this section is
full disclosure. No salesperson may be issued a license for the first
time until he has passed with a satisfactory score, an examination
prepared, graded, and administered by the board. The examination,
where applicable, must determine the applicant's:
(a) general business knowledge;
(b) technical knowledge and familiarity with the prescribed
standards;
(c) general knowledge of the statutes and regulations of
this State relating to the advertising, sale, and financing of motor
vehicles.
(C) Fees for examinations required by item (B) must be
established by regulations promulgated by the board.
(2) Each applicant for licensure as a dealer or wholesaler shall
furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen thousand
dollars on a form to be prescribed by the director of the
department board. The bond must be given to the
department board and executed by the applicant, as
principal, and by a corporate surety company authorized to do
business in this State, as surety. The bond must be conditioned
upon the applicant or licensee complying with the statutes
applicable to the license and as indemnification for loss or damage
suffered by an owner of a motor vehicle, or his legal representative,
by reason of any fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made
in connection with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle by a
licensed dealer or wholesaler or the dealer's or wholesaler's agent
acting for the dealer or wholesaler or within the scope of