S*285 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of facilitating and expediting the collection process. For purposes of this
section, a delinquent tax claim is defined as a tax liability that is due and
owing for a period longer than six months and for which the taxpayer has
been given at least three notices requesting payment, one of which has
been sent by certified or registered mail. The notice sent by certified or
registered mail will include a statement that the matter of the taxpayer's
delinquency may be referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer's
home state."
E. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516
of 1994, is further amended by adding two appropriately numbered items
at the end to read:
"( ) disclosure and presentation of any documents and other
information in a bankruptcy proceeding relating to a claim or potential
claim, including submission of the claim; disclosure of documents and
information to the Trustee and U. S. Trustee; and disclosure of
documents and information to the debtor in bankruptcy and the debtor's
attorney;
( ) disclosure of information in accordance with the provisions of
Article 5, Chapter 55 of Title 38, the `Omnibus Insurance Fraud and
Reporting Immunity Act'."
F. Section 33-41-1160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 448 of 1994,
is amended by adding:
"(E) By applying for a certificate of authority to transact
business in this State, the foreign limited liability partnership agrees to be