S*285 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 12-2-20. As used in this title and unless otherwise
required by the context, the term `person' includes an individual, a trust,
estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability
company, corporation, or any other entity or group."
B. Section 12-7-1210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of
1994, is further amended by deleting subsection (D) which reads:
"(D) Married individuals filing a nonresident return for the
applicable taxable year are not eligible for the credit allowed pursuant to
this section."
C. Section 12-54-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of
1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-10. The word `person' or `taxpayer', for the
purpose of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the text, includes
any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association,
corporation, receiver, trustee, fiduciary, or any other group or
combination acting as a unit and the State or any agency or
instrumentality, authority, or political subdivision thereof, including
municipalities. `Commission' or `department' means the South Carolina
Department of Revenue and Taxation."
D. Section 12-54-227(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of
1991, is amended to read:
"(A) As provided by Section 12-4-340, the department, for the
purposes of collecting delinquent taxes due from a taxpayer, may contract