S*285 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-10. The word `person' or `taxpayer', for the
purpose of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the text, includes
any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association,
corporation, receiver, trustee, fiduciary, or any other group or
combination acting as a unit and the State or any agency or
instrumentality, authority, or political subdivision thereof, including
municipalities. `Commission' or `department' means the South Carolina
Department of Revenue and Taxation."
D. Section 12-54-227(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of
1991, is amended to read:
"(A) As provided by Section 12-4-340, the department, for the
purposes of collecting delinquent taxes due from a taxpayer, may contract
with a collection agency, within or without this State, for the collection
of the delinquent taxes, including penalties and interest. Delinquent tax
claims may be assigned to the collection agency, for the purpose of
litigation in the agency's name and at the agency's expense, as a means
of facilitating and expediting the collection process. For purposes of this
section, a delinquent tax claim is defined as a tax liability that is due and
owing for a period longer than six months and for which the taxpayer has
been given at least three notices requesting payment, one of which has
been sent by certified or registered mail. The notice sent by certified or
registered mail will include a statement that the matter of the taxpayer's
delinquency may be referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer's
home state."
E. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516
of 1994, is further amended by adding two appropriately numbered items
at the end to read:
"( ) disclosure and presentation of any documents and other