S*285 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Section 12-54-85 of the 1976 Code as added by this act supersede the
provisions of Section 12-54-85 of the 1976 Code as it may be added to
the 1976 Code by any other act of 1995.
E. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 9 of
1993, is further amended by deleting the last paragraph which reads:
"If the payment dates required by this section fall on a Saturday,
Sunday, or legal holiday, the dates are extended to the end of the second
business day immediately following which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or
legal holiday."
F. Section 12-37-850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-850. The action of an auditor under Sections
12-37-780, 12-37-790, and 12-37-810 to 12-37-830 must not be
interfered with by any court of this State by mandamus, summary
process, or any other proceeding, but the taxpayer has the rights, and no
others, than those provided by Chapter 60 of this title."
G. Section 12-37-2680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181
of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2680. The assessed value of the vehicle must be
determined as of the first day of the month preceding the beginning of
the tax year for the vehicles.