H*4627 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] irresponsible members of the profession or occupation;
(8) whether current laws which pertain to public health, safety, and
welfare generally are ineffective or inadequate;
(9) whether the characteristics of the profession or occupation
make it impractical or impossible to prohibit those practices of the
profession or occupation which are detrimental to the public health,
safety, and welfare;
(10) whether the practitioner performs a service for others which
may have a detrimental effect on third parties relying on the expert
knowledge of the practitioner.
Section 40-1-20. As used in this title unless the context requires a
different meaning:
(1) `Administrator' means the individual to whom the director has
delegated authority to administer the programs of a specific board or of a
professional or occupational group for which the department has
regulatory authority or has delegated authority to administer the programs
of a specific board;
(2) `Authorization to practice' or `Practice authorization' means the
approval to practice the specified profession, engage in the specified
occupation, or use a title protected under this article, which has been
granted by the applicable board. This authorization is granted in the
form of a license, permit, certification, or registration;
(3) `Board' or `Commission' means the group of individuals charged
by law with the responsibility of licensing or otherwise regulating an
occupation or profession within the State. Except as otherwise indicated,
`board' is used in this article to refer to both boards and
commissions;
(4) `Department' means the Department of Labor, Licensing and
Regulation;
(5) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Labor,
Licensing and Regulation or the director's official designee;
(6) `Licensee' means a person granted an authorization to practice
pursuant to this article and refers to a person holding a license, permit,
certification, or registration granted pursuant to this article;
(7) `Licensing act' means the individual statute or regulations, or
both, of each regulated profession or occupation which include, but are
not limited to, board governance, the qualifications and requirements for
authorization to practice, prohibitions, and disciplinary procedures;
(8) `Person' means an individual, partnership, or corporation;
(9) `Profession' or `occupation' means a profession or occupation
regulated or administered, or both, by the department pursuant to this
article.
Section 40-1-30. It is unlawful for a person to engage in a profession
or occupation regulated by a board or commission administered by the