South Carolina Legislature
[…] (4) the aggrieved person has incurred PreviousattorneyNext's fees and court costs; and

(5) the amount of the fees and costs set forth in item (4).

(B) The granting of a motion to dismiss for failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, a motion for summary judgment, a motion for a directed verdict, or a motion for an involuntary nonsuit in favor of the person seeking an assessment of the fees and costs shall satisfy the burden provided for in subsection (A)."

SECTION 4. Section 15-37-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-37-20. (A) No costs shall be allowed to any party unless he succeed, in whole or in part, in his claim or defense, unless otherwise directed by the judge hearing the cause.

(B) Any person bringing or defending a civil action in the court of common pleas must pay the Previousattorney's fees and costs of the prevailing party in an amount to be determined by the court."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----